Alumni Distinguished Service Award Recipients

* Please click here for biographies of selected recipients.

2012
Mary-Owens Bell Fitzgerald '55 *

2011
Patricia Gibson Garrett '66 *
Susan Whittington '72, '74 MEd *

2010
Ann Phillips McCracken '60*
Louise "Coffee" Maxwell Worth '40*

2009
Dr. Sarah Cowan '65, '81 PhD *

2008
Dr. Sally Beaver Buckner '53 *
Sue Sigmon Williams '58 *

2007
Dr. Jay A. Mancini '77 PhD *
Dr. Frances A. Campbell '55 *

2006
Ernest J. Grant '93 MSN
Dr. Lynette Boney Wrenn '49

2005
Patricia Rothrock '45
Dr. Ellen Strawbridge Yarborough '55, '83 PhD

2004
Dr. Cynthia Howard '74
Patricia Shore Clark '58

2003
Rose Zimmerman Post '48
John L. "Jack" Pinnix '69, '75MA

2002
Nancy Beam Funderburk Wells '49 *
Dr. Rita Hundley Pickler '79, '81 MSN *

2001
Marilyn McCollum Moore '49
Linda Arnold Carlisle '72

2000
Beatrice Goldman Fisher '42
Joyce Daughtry White '60

1999
Dorothy Ficker Jenkins '39
Dr. Myrle Lutterloh Swicegood '44, '74 PhD

1998
Barbara Apostolacus Lipscomb '49
Betsy Bulluck Strandberg '48
Sue Sherrill Phillips '33
Catherine Bernhardt Safrit '35

1997
Betsy Buford '68
Claudette Burroughs-White '61
Nancy Hill Campbell '49
Carolyn Black Ferree '66
Eleanor Dare Kennedy '45

1996
Sarah Young Austin '47
Lois Elizabeth Frazier '42
Elizabeth "Bibbie" Yates King '36
Anne Lillian Pitoniak '43
Sarah Denny Williamson '49

1995
Elizabeth JoAnne Smart Drane '60
Martha Ann Heafner Gaither '53
Barbara Jaylee Montague Mead '51
Mary Elizabeth Barwick Sink '44

1994
Deane Lomax Crowell '49
Mary Elizabeth Keister '34
Mary Falls Peel McDonald '42
Betty Nance Smith '48
Jane Baucom Stephenson '59

1993
Alice Smith Barkley '78
Julia "Judy" Bynum Barrett '42
Louise Stirewalt Reynolds '42
Faye West Warren '41
J. Nancy White '46, '63 PhD

1992
Elizabeth "Betty" Moore Bullard '52
Alice Wray Faucette Callahan '52
Elisabeth "Betty" Crawford Ervin '50
Martha Adams Fowler McNair '49
Edna Earle Richardson Watson '40

1991
Ann Flack Boseman '51
Evon Welch Dean '42C
Frieda Boger Lane '44
Helen Fondren Lingle '41, '66 MEd
Eloise Ward Phelps '31

1990
Barbara Parrish '48
Cathy Stewart Vaughn '49
Kitty Rettew Bregman '39
Donna Hill Oliver '78 MEd, '95 PhD
Elizabeth Parker McPherson '51

1989
Yvonne Cheek '67 MM
Margaret Smith Hunt '36, '67 MEd
Sina McGimpsey Reid '65
Phyllis Vreeland Roberts '46
Kay Yow '74 MEd

1988
Lib Uzell Griffin '38
Hilda Weil Wallerstein '26

1987
Trudy Rainey Creede '39
Lou Hardy Frye '42
Nell S. Smith '51

1986
Betty Shipman Bennett '46
Meredith Mitchum Layer '68
Mercer Reeves Hubbard '35
Dot Kendall Kearns '53, '74 MEd
Frances Newsom Miller '42

1985
Cornelia Jones Privott '20
Mildred Templeton Miller '33
Elizabeth Reeves Lyon '38
Ada Markita Fisher '70

1984
Hilda Wallerstein Fleisher '51
Ellen Sheffield Newbold '55
Mary Boney Sheats '38

1983
Evelyn Shepherd Apple '39
Jane Bledsoe Davidson '51
Maud Gatewood '54
York Kiker '39
Sarah Hamilton Matheson '24

1982
Marjorie Hood '26
Lee Kinard '74 PhD

1981
Irby Shaw Walker '36
Lucy Spinks Keker '38
Nancy Hope Willis '48

1980
Ellen Griffin '40
Martha Kirkland Walston '43
Celeste Ulrich '46
Maria Richardson Bliss '55
Neill McLeod '57

1979
Susannah Thomas Watson '39
Jeanne Owen '41
Betty Dorton Thomas '44
Jessie Rae Osborne Scott '51

1978
Nolie McDonald '26
Rose Pully '40
Marian Adams Smith '49
Sylvia Wilkinson '62

1977
Clyde Fields '12
Margaret McConnell Holt '30
Betsy Ivey Sawyer '46
Jumela Boulus (Sister Mary Michel Boulus ) '47
Mary Jo Conrad Cresimore '57

1976
Alma Rightsell Pinnix '19
Virginia Ward '29
Gladys Strawn Bullard '39
Jane Harris Armfield '60
Heather Ross Miller '61

1975
Gladys Avery Tillett '15
Susie Sharp
Bennie Lee Craig Inman '35
Mildred Caroon Bailey '40

1974
Charlesanna Fox '30
Isabelle Moseley Perry '37

1973
Moffitt Sinclair Henderson '12C
Katherine Taylor '28
Mebane Holoman Burgwyn '35

1972
Margaret Hayes '19
Sadie Molye Suggs '21
Helen Dunn Creasy Hunter '22
Ruth Clinard '29
Elizabeth Langford Davenport '33
Betty Brown Jester '31 (Special Award)

1971
Kathrine Robinson Everett '13
Frances Gibson Satterfield '28
Elise Rouse Wilson '43
Bonnie Angelo Levy '44
Betty Ann Ragland Stanback '46

1970
Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson '18
Mary D. Johnson '19
Juanita Kesler Henry '20
Reva Mitchell '32
Julia Watson Maulden '33
The Class of 1915

1969
Iris Holt McEwen '14
Lucy Cherry Crisp '19
Elizabeth Hinton Kittrell '19
Iola Parker '23
Frances Fowler Monds '33

1968
Virginia Brown Douglas '02
Lula M. Disosway '18
Ruth C. Wilson
Hermene Warlick Eichhorn '26
Annie Lee Singletary '31

1967
Rosa Blakeney Parker '16
Euline Smith Weems '17
Julia Montgomery Street '23
Adelaide Fortune Holderness '34
Eleanor Southerland Powell '42

1966
Emily Harris Preyer '39
Sadie McBrayer McCain '16
Juanita McDougald Melchior '17

1965
Virginia Terrell Lathrop '23
1964
Clara Booth Byrd '13

1963
Jane Summerell '10

1962
Emma Lewis Speight Morris '00

1961
May Lovelace Tomlinson '07

1960
Laura Weill Cone '10

 

Page updated: 26-Jul-2012

Accessibility Policy

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Greensboro, NC 27402-6170