Scholarship Awardees


Scholarship Awardees 2015-2016

Previous award winners:
    almesbah-shaikhah
    Shaikhah Almesbah
    Annette L. Moore Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Nutrition
    andrews-meredith
    Meredith Andrews
    Sarah and David Stedman Fund
    Masters in Nutrition
    janiya-williams
    Ja'Niya Williams
    Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    barts-lindsay
    Lindsay Barts
    The University Speech and Hearing Scholarship
    Sophomore in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    bastin-alexandria
    Alexandria Bastin
    The Christopher C. Harvey Memorial Scholarship
    Sophomore in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    bean-suzanne
    Suzanne Bean
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Fund
    Freshman in Nutrition
    bent-karen-angela
    Karen Bent
    The Child Development Scholarship
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Fund
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    bianco-leah
    Leah Bianco
    Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    bria-broadway
    Bria Broadway
    Dr. Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    bullock-sarah
    Sarah Bullock
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
    burch-sarah
    Sarah Burch
    Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship Fund
    Masters in Nutrition

    burge-candice
    Candice Burge
    S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship in Human Environmental Sciences
    Senior in Nutrition
    calhoun-pebbles
    Pebbles Calhoun
    S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship in Human Environmental Sciences
    Senior in Social Work
    carrinton-robretia
    Robretia Carrington
    The Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    carter-hannah
    Hannah Carter
    Dorothy Elliott Sink Scholarship
    Sophomire in Nutrition
    causey-skakiera
    Shakiera Causey
    The Child Development Scholarship
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
    cochran-sean
    Sean Cochran
    Physical Education Class of 1959/ Rosemary McGee Scholarship in Sports Medicine
    Junior in Kinesiology

    dempsey-hannah
    Hannah Dempsey
    The Quota Club International Scholarship
    Senior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    desilva-dana
    Dana DeSilva
    The Rossie Henley Lindsey Graduate Fellowship in Nutrition
    Masters in Nutrition
    dunbar-angelica
    Angelica Dunbar
    Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    edwards-chantel
    Chantel Edwards
    The James B. and Carolyn L. Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    elmore-austin
    Austin Elmore
    Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    fairley-freeman-victor
    Victor Fairley-Freeman
    Class of 1958/ Gail Hennis Scholarship
    Senior in Kinesiology
    falcon-kristina
    Kristina Falcon
    The Carol Jean Eiserer Memorial Scholarship Fund
    Freshman in Kinesiology
    foster-jordan
    Jordan Foster
    Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    frazier-shyann
    Shy' Ann Frazier
    Dorothy Davis Fund
    Sophomore in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    fuentes-jovanna
    Jovanna Fuentes
    North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Nutrition
    fulp-whitley
    Whitley Fulp
    The Irwin V. Sperry Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Nutrition
    gedaly-lindsey
    Lindsey Gedaly
    The Jacqueline H. Voss Endowed Scholarship
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    granish-melissa
    Melissa Granish
    Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate Professional Development Fund
    Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    grant-elisa
    Elisa Grant
    M. Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
    gray-caroline
    Caroline Gray
    The JoAnne Safrit Undergraduate Kinesiology Scholarship
    Senior in Kinesiology
    green-tiana
    Tiana Green
    The Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    guo-wei
    Wei Guo
    The D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Fund
    Doctorate in Nutrition
    harpe-brianna
    Brianna Harpe
    Mrs. John A. Kellenberger Scholarship Fund
    Sophomore in Social Work
    hayes-christian
    Christian Hayes
    The Marjorie Leonard Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    holleman-chase
    Chase Holleman
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
    hopkins-bess
    Bess Hopkins
    The Quota Club International Scholarship
    Senior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    hovey-angel
    Angel Hovey
    The Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    huffman-katherine-mary
    Mary Katherine Huffman
    The Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Masters in Kinesiology
    isom-rachel
    Rachel Isom
    The Charles C. and Charlyene J. Moyer Scholarship in Nutrition
    Senior in Nutrition

    jones-jordan
    Jordan Jones
    Class of 1958/ Gail Hennis Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    jones-monique
    Monique Jones
    Rosemary McGee Scholarship Endowment
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    karukas-kathryn
    Kathryn Karukas
    The Jay Allen Memorial Scholarship in Nutrition
    Sophomore in Nutrition
    lee-kong
    Kong Lee
    Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Nutrition
    liang-yue
    Yue Liang
    Dr. Richard Klemer Memorial Fund
    The Esther F. Segner Scholarship Fund
    The Jacqueline H. Voss Endowed Scholarship
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    logan-kenya
    Kenya Logan
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
    lor-ka-zoua
    Ka Zoua Lor
    E. York Kiker Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    mackert-jessica
    Jessica Mackert
    Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
    Senior in Nutrition
    martin-kaleia
    Kaleia Martin
    Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Fund
    Junior in Social Work
    mccoy-ashley
    Ashley McCoy
    The Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    migliaccio-tish
    Letizia Migliaccio
    The Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Senior in Kinesiology
    mitchell-michelle
    Michelle Mitchell
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
    morgan-kelly
    Kelly Morgan
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
    mountjoy-amanda
    Amanda Mountjoy
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    nicholson-cydney
    Cydney Nicholson
    Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
    Mrs. John A. Kellenberger Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    norcross-pamela
    Pamela Norcross
    The Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Fund
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment
    Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
    nunnery-danielle
    Danielle Nunnery
    Dr. Ronny A. and Natalie Priest Bell Family Scholarship
    Doctorate in Nutrition
    pittman-jasmine
    Jasmine Pittman
    E. York Kiker Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    porter-lauren
    Lauren Porter
    M. Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
    qu-jin
    Jun Qu
    The Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    riffey-jonathan
    Jonathan Riffey
    The Esther F. Segner Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Social Work
    robertson-jade
    Jade Roberson
    P.E. Class of 1975 Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
    Senior in Kinesiology
    robinson-tiyana
    Tiyana Roberson
    E. York Kiker Scholarship Fund
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies
    schulz-jordan
    Jordan Schultz
    Sarah and David Stedman Fund
    Masters in Nutrition
    seaman-jaime
    Jaime Seaman
    Helen A. Shaw Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Nutrition
    shaw-whitney
    Whitney Shaw
    Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Fund
    Junior in Social Work
    smith-camilla
    Camilla Smith
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Sophomore in Nutrition
    smithers-makayla
    Makayla Smithers
    Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship Endowment Fund
    Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    sumrall-teressa
    Teressa Sumrall
    Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    sumrall-teressa
    Teressa Sumrall
    Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    sun-qian
    Qian Sun
    The D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship Fund
    Doctorate in Nutrition
    thomas-mercedes
    Mercedes Thomas
    Dr. Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Fund
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    upsher-yasmin
    Yazmin Upsher
    The Carol Klose Crouse Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    vue-mai-lee
    Mai Lee Vue
    The Esther F. Segner Scholarship Fund
    Masters in Social Work
    wand-dan
    Dan Wang
    The Esther F. Segner Scholarship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    warren-toni
    Toni Warren
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
    webster-angel
    Angel Webster
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Junior in social Work
    weymouth-bridget
    Bridget Weymouth
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship Endowment
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    wiggins-emily
    Emily Wiggins
    Annette L. Moore Scholarship Fund
    Junior in Nutrition
    williams-bryanna
    Bryanna Williams
    Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    krishnaveni-balakrishnan
    Krishnaveni Balakrishnan
    Dr. Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship Fund Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    wood-claire
    Claire Wood
    Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    woodward-james
    James Woodward
    The Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Senior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    zeytinoglu-selin
    Selin Zeytinoglu
    The Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    zhou-nan
    Nan Zhou
    Naomi G. Albanese Doctoral Fellowship Fund
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    Awardees not Shown

    • Ruby Ali
      Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Cyesha Baird
      Helen Canaday Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Darius Bennett
      Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
      Sophomore in Nutrition

    • Emalee Brittain
      Doris and Perry Teeter Endowed Scholarship
      Senior in Nutrition

    • Cherise Cannon
      Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Hongjian Cao
      Edith S. Hinshaw Scholarship Fund
      Ellen Hickman Scholarship Fund
      Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Emma Cartwright
      The Stern-Ruskin Scholarship Endowment Fund
      Senior in Social Work

    • Fabiana Carvalho
      North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Temesha Clark
      Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
      Freshman in Social Work

    • Jordan Collum
      The Nell A. Stallings Graduate Fellowship
      Graduate in Communication Sciences and Disorders

    • Caleb Cuthberson
      E. York Kiker Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Leshaia Davis-Johnson
      The Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
      Freshman in Kinesiology

    • Kyra Ernst
      Mose Kiser Scholarship Fund
      Sophomore in Nutrition

    • Ariel Everett
      Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
      Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Joseph Fishel
      Nutrition Dietetics Scholars Fund
      Masters in Nutrition

    • Brian Franco
      Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
      Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Social Work

    • Monique Goring
      The Dr. Jacqueline M. Cimorelli Scholarship
      Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders

    • Rebecca Gregory
      Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship Fund
      Masters in Nutrition

    • Kelly Griffin
      The Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship Fund
      Masters in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Jamie Guagliano
      Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Deborah Guthmann
      The Susan Stout Scholars Program
      Senior in Kinesiology

    • Mary Elizabeth John
      Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
      Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship

    • Amanda Jones
      The Susan Stout Scholars Program
      Junior in Public Health Education

    • Morgan Jones
      Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship Fund
      Masters in Nutrition

    • Autumn Karsko
      The Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene Tate Scott Scholarship Fund
      Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Fund
      Masters in Social Work




    • Carole Kelly
      Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Linsey Lamb
      June P. Galloway Scholarship Fund
      Senior in Kinesiology

    • Terry Little
      Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
      Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Leanie Lopez
      S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship in Human Environmental Sciences
      Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

    • LeAnn Martin
      The Susan Stout Scholars Program
      Junior in Public Health Education

    • Caralee Mason
      Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson Scholarship
      Senior in Nutrition

    • LaShonda McClendon
      Julia Richman Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Isaac McNair
      The Louise E. Lowe Scholarship
      Sophomore in Nutrition

    • Crystal Semones
      Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
      Junior in Social Work

    • Whitney Sharp
      The Ann B. Burke Nutrition Scholarship
      Senior in Nutriton

    • Angela Nichols
      Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Cassie Oxendine
      Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship in Community Services
      Junior in Social Work

    • Jessica Pastuf
      Elsa A. McMullen and Naomi G. Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
      Sophomore in Nutrition

    • Satoria Pearce
      Julia Richman Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Caitlin Pinion
      The Anna Howard Shaw Scholarship
      Junior in Social Work

    • Ashley Saunders
      E. York Kiker Scholarship Fund
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Melinda Smith
      The Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
      Doctorate in Kinesiology

    • Passion Smith
      Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
      Freshman in Social Work

    • David Spain
      Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Clint Stiles
      Mereb Mossman and Virginia Stephens Scholarship Fund
      Senior in Social Work

    • Callie Taylor
      The Thomas B. Scullion International Program Fund
      Junior in Social Work

    • Kenisha Trought
      Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Social Work

    • Ravyn Watts
      The James B. and Carolyn L. Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship Fund
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Kristen "Brooke" Yates
      Lyda Gordon Shivers Scholarship Fund
      Junior in Social Work