IPC
Applying for a Visa in a Third Country

Applying for a visa in a country that is not your home country can be more difficult than applying at home because:

  • You may be required to apply for a visa to enter that country.
  • You may need to prove that you have continuously maintained legal status during your time in the U.S. or be sent back to your home country to apply for the visa.

Since refusal in a third country is more likely than at home, students should be prepared with the following documents:

  • Letter of explanation
  • Copy of I-20/ DS-2019
  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of expired student visa
  • Verification of enrollment letter
  • Transcripts showing full-time student status
  • Letter of invitation from person or organization in the third country
  • Financial information showing proof of necessary funds to cover all costs of tuition plus expenses. This can be:

Letter from department stating the amount of funding you are receiving and/or
Letter from other financial sponsor stating amount they will give you plus supporting financial documents such as bank statements. (Note that if you are using personal funding you must also provide these supporting documents from your own funds.)
Should you decide to follow this alternative, we highly recommend you contact IPC for an appointment to obtain detailed instructions.