UNCG Home | IPC Home | IPC eNewsworthy | Contact us
Volume 11 Edition 3: November 2011 Emily Holmes, Editor

Top story

 Faculty & staff

 International students

 Special programs

 Student highlights

 Visitors & scholars

 Faculty corner

 INTERLINK

 Upcoming events

 Contact us

 Print this issue

Share

UNCG Students Prepare to Go Abroad!

Rani Chatrath, Prasamsa Sharma, and Joselin Paz Henriquez

Rani Chatrath, Prasamsa Sharma, and Joselin Paz Henriquez

The students who have been chosen to study abroad for the spring 2012 semester have been announced!  Each student is part of either an exchange program between UNCG and an international partner, UNCEP, or the ISEP program which allows students to choose from programs that are not in exchange with UNCG.  Currently UNCG has exchanges with over 100 international universities, and through ISEP student can choose from over 39 countries worldwide.  As you can see, the opportunities abound!

On October 22, 2011, outgoing students studying at bilateral partners participated in a pre-departure orientation.  Students had the opportunity to engage in a cultural simulation and explore the topic of culture shock, as well as get some of their questions answered by a panel of international exchange students.  The orientation also provided students with some basic information about going abroad, including logistics, legal and financial issues, health concerns, safety, academics, and country-specific guidelines.  IPC would like to thank Wendy Jones-Worden (Languages, Literatures, and Cultures) for helping with students going to Spain, Dr. Jonathan Tudge (Human Development & Family Studies) for helping with students going to Estonia and Poland, Dr. Chiaki Takagi (Languages, Literatures, and Cultures) for helping with students going to Japan, and Dr. Seung Hyun-Lee (Media Studies) for helping with students going to South Korea.  We wish the outgoing students well as they embark on a new adventure!

On November 5, 2011, UNC Exchange Program (UNCEP) hosted outgoing students from the entire UNC system who are studying abroad through ISEP or UNCEP. The pre-departure orientation was held on the campus of UNCG and offered a similar program to that of the October 22 orientation.  Members of the ISEP staff from Arlington, VA, assisted with 72 outgoing students in ISEP programs.  Also, twenty coordinators from around the state of North Carolina assisted with the orientation programming for ISEP students as well as with 58 UNCEP outgoing students in UNCEP specific programs.  UNCEP staff would like to thank all who came on Saturday, November 5 and sends well wishes to all North Carolina study abroad students!

For anyone interested in studying abroad, it is never too early to begin the process!  Stop by 207 Foust Building or visit the IPC website (http://www.uncg.edu/ipg) for more information.

UNCG students going abroad in 2012:

AUSTRALIA:
Australian Catholic: Kaitlin Burris (Pre-Elementary Education)
EP Canberra: Mary Carter (Pre-Middle Grades Education)
James Cook: Kasey Marshall (Special Programs in Liberal Studies)
EP Sydney: Amanda Perri (English)
RMIT: Morgan South (Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies), Weston Willard (Interior Architecture)

BOTSWANA:
University of Botswana: Erin Edmiston (Psychology)

CANADA:
Brock: Ian Love (Biochemistry)

CHILE:
ISEP-Pontifica Universidad Catolica de Valparaiso: Naomi Bate (Performance)

CHINA:
Chinese University of Hong Kong: Dustin Craft (Pre-International Business), Kelley Fore (Sociology), Alexandria Harris (Psychology), Solomon Lennon (Economics), Camilla Tucker (Pre-Business Administration), Holden Weaver (International Business)

DENMARK:
EP Copenhagen Business School: Alec Boyd (International Business), Samuel Otterbourg (English)
Aarhus: Michael Bennett (Pre-Marketing), Rani Chatrath (Pre-International Business)

ESTONIA:
University of Tartu: Autumn Brehon (English), Catherine McDonald (International Business)

FINLAND:
University of Oulu: Angela Ferr (Pre-Business Administration), Kaley Stone(Pre-Human Development & Family Studies)

FRANCE:
Lyon 3: Nour Bannout Luna (Pre-International Business), Stephanie Canon (Pre-Elementary Education), Stanci Hankerson (Political Science), Anna Ralston-Asumendi (History), Kendra Rogers (Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies), Rachel Stroud (Pre-Entrepreneurship), Samantha Williams (Special Programs in Liberal Studies)
ESDES-Universite Catholique de Lyon: Samantha Belletete (Marketing), Joshua Plymale (Pre-International Business), Taurean Sledge (Business Administration)
Universite Angers: Dereke Clements (Dance)

GERMANY:
Mannheim: Allison Blackwelder (Art)
EP Mannheim: Akasha Buzov (Art), Carmen Langdon (Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies), Zeppelin Mayers (Media Studies), Brandon Morelli (German), Anna Plotnikov (International Business), Yung-Chieh Wang (International Business), Michelle Yazvac (Special Programs in Liberal Studies)
EP Heidelberg: Sarah Wendland (Psychology)

ITALY:
LIUC - Carlo Cattaneo: Katie DeLizza (Pre-International Business), Dichel Graves (Business Administration), Carolyn Mayes (Public Health), Petru Mironescu (International Business), Jose Molina Melendez (International Business), Myles Scott (Pre-International Business), Gianna Summa (Pre-international Business)

JAPAN:
Seinan Gakuin University: Charles Dagenhart (Media Studies), Adrian Jacobs (CMPS), Telung Tan (Business Administration)
Kyoto Sangyo University: Katherine Miller (International Business)

MEXICO:
EP ITESM Queretaro: Heather Keck (Spanish), Vickey Wall (Sociology)

NEW ZEALAND:
Unitec: Carlie Blake (Interior Architecture), Drissa Ouattara (International Business)
Massey University: Kathryn Nakhle (Pre-Elementary Education)

PERU:
USIL: Benjamin Cain (Entrepreneurship), Rachel Carico-Bair (Biology), Aisha Crawford (Sociology), Maria McIntosh (International Business), Chaya Michel (Information Systems & Operations Management)

POLAND:
University of Wroclaw: Chelsea Kennedy (Political Science)

SOUTH AFRICA:
Stellenbosch: Savannah Barker (Pre-Elementary Education), Jazzmin Moore (Performance), Tyler Page (International Business)
University of Cape Town: Bradford Becton (Communication Studies), Rachel Beebe (English), Desmond Freeman (Pre-Marketing), Philip Short (Art)

SOUTH KOREA:
Yonsei: Steven Coats (International Business), Nicholas Ebert (International Business), Tae Won Jo (International Business), Courtney Johnson (Human Development & Family Studies), Josette Mangala (Psychology), Megan Stevens (Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Sales)
Sogang: Maria Lachichi (Special Programs in Liberal Studies), Elizabeth Lee (Special Programs in Liberal Studies), Coy Oakley (Pre-Marketing)

SPAIN:
Universidad de Extremadura, Caceres: Brandon Barrow (Communication Studies), John Burwell (Spanish), Elizabeth Lara (Spanish), Rachel Rossabi (Spanish)
UCLM Cuenca: Elizabeth Launt (Anthropology), Michelle Lopez (Pre-International Business), Alayna Ward (Drama)
Universidad de Granada: Rodrigo Calles (Spanish)
UCLM Toledo: Dominique Caldwell (English), Arrele Harrison (Accounting), Joselin Paz Henriquez (Psychology), Rayna Tyson (Pre-Human Development & Family Studies)

SWEDEN:
EP Lund: Stephanie Chuquillanqui (Special Programs in Liberal Studies), Adrienne Scott (Political Science)
Malmö University: Alexander Thomas (Psychology)

TURKEY:
Yeditepe University: Autumn Farrell (Art)

UNITED KINGDOM:
Manchester Metropolitan University: Morgan Bernstein (English), Zane Doty (Pre-Elementary Education), Timothy Herberg (Kinesiology), Kiri Jefferson (Pre-Speech Pathology & Audiology), Ian MacRonald (English), Lindsay Metz (Psychology), Colleen Mills (Sociology), Leroy Montgomery (Art), Prasamsa Sharma (Public Health)
Keele University: Laura Blankenship (Performance), Annastacia Falla (Psychology), Travis Johnson (Human Development & Family Studies), Nguyet Nguyen (Biochemistry), Kaitlyn Toomes (Pre-Elementary Education), Bethany Wilcox (Pre-Middle Grades Education)
University of Ulster: Jessica Brown (Nutrition), Lydia Davis (Geography), Emily Greene (Sociology)
Trinity College: Alesha Davis (Drama), Caitlin Gault (Human Development & Family Studies), Kelsie LeHeup (Pre-Elementary Education), John Radebaugh (Art), Grace Seo (Art), Sarah Tester (Business Administration)
Hull: Madeline Farlow (History), Melissa Kuhl (Media Studies), Gillian Polity (Media Studies), Anya Ugolik (Media Studies)
University of Strathclyde: Sara Gallman (Pre-Elementary Education), Justin Hege (Pre-Finance), Sidra Hussain (Economics), Lindsay Ives (Pre-Middle Grades Education), Lauren Raby (History), Audra Volpi (Interior Architecture)
University of Plymouth: Kady Turner (English), Alyssa Wharton (Art)

URUGUAY:
EP Universidad Catolica del Uruguay: Ashley King (Political Science), Kayla Stover (Pre-Social Work)
EP Universidad of Montevideo: Benjamin Martin (Pre-International Business), Aubrey Sheldon (Special Programs in Liberal Studies)
EP Universidad ORT Uruguay: Jenna Nielsen (Pre-Elementary Education), Jeffrey Tanner (Spanish)

Previous editions:
- Vol 11, ed 2: October 2011
- Vol 11, ed 1: September 2011

Archived Editions