IPC
What to Bring to the U.S. Consulate
  • A current, valid passport (not required from Canadians).
  • Form I-20 or DS-2019 signed by UNCG's International Student Advisor or University Official.
  • Evidence of financial support. Your proof of support needs to match the year of expenses listed on your I-20/DS-2019. Research Assistants (RA's) or Teaching Assistants (TA's) should obtain a letter from their department for the annual amount of the RA or TA award. Funds from your sponsor or personal account should be verified with a current bank statement. It is recommended that the bank statement is no more than two months old. Scholarships should be verified with a letter from your company's supplying agency.
  • One or more passport-type photographs.
  • A nonimmigrant visa application (Form OF-156, available at all US Consular Offices).
  • A receipt for the SEVIS I-109 Fee. Effective September 1, 2004, the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) now requires the collection of one-time SEVIS I-901 FEE of $100 from F-1/J-1 students. An F-1/J-1 student must remit the fee directly to DHS by completing form SEVIS I-901 electronically using the internet or by mail. Please note that the SEVIS fee will be processed by DHS at least 3 business days prior to the consular interview. Fees will not be payable at the consulate. If you have not received an official receipt in the mail showing payment and you paid the fee electronically, the consulate will accept the temporary receipt you printed from your computer. If you do not have a receipt, the consulate may be able to see your payment electronically if your fee payment was processed at least 3 business days before your interview.
  • Other documentation may include evidence of competence in English, of educational attainments (transcripts), police certificates, and an application fee.