Jan Rychtář

Research with students

Ph.D. Thesis Advisor

Contact me to write a thesis with my supervision. Also, you can talk with me about potential programming project. Ready to go projects are available here. Other projects are possible.
  • Joshua Saffley (2017 - present), thesis Plant-Pollinators games

Professional mentor for Ph.D. students

  • Elliott Hollifield (2016 - 2017)
  • Indika Ilandari (2018)
  • Amila Muthanayake (2018)
  • Padma Manthena (2018)

M.S. Student Advisor

Contact me if you would like to write a Master thesis with my supervision.
  • Michael Leshowitz (2016 - 2017), thesis Development of Honesty in Repeated Signaling Games
  • Joshua Saffley (2016 - 2017), thesis Survival and Reproduction: Optimal Resource Allocation
  • Victoria Hayes (2016 - 2017), thesis The Evolution of Cooperation: A Recreation of Axelrod’s Computer Tournament
  • William A. Ely (2011 - 2012), thesis Fuzzy stochastic calculus with applications to the pricing of European stock options
  • Heather A. Almond (2009 - 2010), thesis Model of Kleptoparasitism in the Onthophagus Taurus: When to Enter and Leave a Dung Pat.
  • Catherine Payne (2010), thesis committee member
  • Jonathan Verner (2006), thesis committee member
  • David Chodounsky (2006), thesis committee member

Undergraduate students

Contact me if you would like to become my Undergraduate Research Assistant.
UNCG students, please check the web of the
Undergraduate Research, Scholarship and Creativity Office for latest updates on funding opportunities.
Non-UNCG students: I may be also looking for undergraduate students for the UNCG Math-Bio REU program.
  1. Christopher Pritchard:
    • co-mentored with I. Erovenko, Summer 2016 - UNCG Math biology REU
    • PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  2. Ziaqueria Short: co-mentored with I. Erovenko, Summer 2016 - UNCG Math biology REU
  3. Julia Kobe: co-mentored with I. Erovenko, Summer 2016 - UNCG Math biology REU
  4. Dana West: co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2016 - NREUP project
  5. Sydney Meeks: co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2016 - NREUP project
  6. Gregory Bernstein:
    • PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
    • Masters of Analytics Program at the University of Chicago, Fall 2017-
  7. Carrie Miller: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  8. Jessica Nash: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  9. Ashley Jones: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  10. Brandon Joyce: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  11. Bryan Davis: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  12. Maribeth Edson: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  13. Andrew Edwards: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  14. Jamel Richards: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  15. Ivanti Galloway: PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  16. Jasmine Everett:
    • co-mentored with T. Sendova and H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2013 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with O. Rueppell and. J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  17. Marwah Jasim
    • co-mentored with T. Sendova and H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2013 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
  18. Chasity Dorsett:
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2016 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2014 - NREUP project
  19. Hakimah Smith:
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2016 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department, Spring 2016
    • co-mentored with T. Sendova and H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2013 - NREUP project
  20. Jay Saini
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2015 - UNCG Math biology REU , evolution of cooperation in structured populations
    • data analysis for Greensboro Police Department
    • PIC Math class project for Greensboro Police Department
  21. Aaleah Lancaster:
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2014 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2015 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Fall 2015 - CURM project - vaccination game theory
  22. Rhoni Moffit:
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2015 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Fall 2015 - CURM project - vaccination game theory
  23. Janay Johnson: co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Fall 2015 - CURM project - vaccination game theory
  24. Qaleelah Smith :
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2015 - NREUP project
    • co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Fall 2015 - CURM project - vaccination game theory
  25. Anh Tran
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2015 - UNCG Math biology REU , evolution of cooperation in structured populations
    • currently at Texas Christian University, Dallas, TX
  26. Nina Galanter
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2015 - UNCG Math biology REU , territorial raider games
    • undergrad degree from Grinnell College, IA
  27. Dennis Silva, Jr.
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2015 - UNCG Math biology REU , territorial raider games
    • undergrad degree from Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA
  28. KeeAera Hood : co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2015 - NREUP project
  29. David Sykes
    • Fall 2014 - Spring 2015 - Undergraduate Research and Creativity Award, models of kleptoparasitism
    • Summer 2014 - Dorothy Levis Munroe Student Research Grant, models of kleptoparasitism
    • Fall 2012 - Summer 2013 - NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
    • Summer 2012 - Undergraduate Research Assistantship, models of kleptoparasitism
    • Spring 2012 - Undergraduate Research Award in Mathematics and Statistics, models of kleptoparasitism
    • Fall 2011 - models of kleptoparasitism
  30. Ana Paula Tognasoli
    • Fall 2014 - Undergraduate Research Award in Mathematics and Statistics, Mathematical Models of Selections of Oviposition Sites
  31. David Suarez
    • Fall 2014 - Spring 2015 - Undergraduate Research and Creativity Award, evolution of cooperation
    • co-mentored with O. Rueppell and. J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU , evolution of cooperation
  32. Eli Thomspon
    • co-mentored with O. Rueppell and. J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU , evolution of cooperation
    • currently at Miami University, Oxford, OH
  33. Taylor Joseph
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU , evolution of cooperation
    • currently at Michigan State University, Lansing, MI
  34. Michael Kelley
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU , kleptoparasitism
    • currently at Appalachian State University, Boone, NC
  35. Ilona Redding
    • co-mentored with J. Rowell, Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU , kleptoparasitism
    • currently at University of North Carolina at Wilmington, NC
  36. Praveen Suthaharan
    • Summer 2014 - UNCG Math biology REU , evolution of cooperation
    • 2015-2017 NC State University, Raleigh, NC
    • 2017 - Emory University, Atlanta, GA
  37. Kira Crawford : co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2014 - NREUP project
  38. Marie Laura Paulemond : co-mentored with H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2014 - NREUP project
  39. Charlotte Lafaye - Spring and Summer 2013 - co-mentored with Dr. Broom, City University, London, UK
  40. KeYona Barton, co-mentored with T. Sendova and H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2013 - NREUP project
  41. Corbin Smith, co-mentored with T. Sendova and H. Oh from Bennett College Summer 2013 - NREUP project
  42. Tracy Spears-Gills, Spring 2013 - NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
    • Fall 2013 - MS program in Bio-statistics, UNC Chapel Hill
    • won the first place for the Best oral presentation during BigSURs, April 2013
  43. Caitlin Ross 2012- NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
    • Fall 2014 - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    • Summer 2014 - internship at NASA
    • Won the 2nd place in the Best Paper Award for Undergraduate Presenters at international AICS 2012 conference
    • Received the NSF Young Researcher Awards to present at AICS 2012 conference
  44. Kayla Jackson 2012 - NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
  45. Maria Bruni - Spring and Summer 2012 - co-mentored with Dr. Broom, City University, London, UK
  46. Adam Eury - summer 2011 - work on senior thesis project
  47. Dana Callaway - 2010 Interdisciplinary REU
  48. Samuel Tyler (co-mentored by Dr. E. Jones) 2009-2010 - Interdisciplinary URA
  49. Meghan Fitzgerald
    • 2010 - Ph.D. program in Biology, University of Wisconsin at Madison
    • 2010- Awarded National Science Foundation's Graduate Research Fellowship Program
    • 2010- was Harter Award finalists at OUR Expo, UNCG, April 2010
    • 2009-2010 Honors thesis A Cost-Benefit Analysis of Kleptoparasitic Behavior
    • 2009- was Harter Award finalists at OUR Expo, UNCG, April 2009
    • 2009- Students Excellence Award, UNCG, May 2009
    • 2008- won the Patterson award for the best undergraduate student presentation, MAA-SE meeting, Charleston, SC, March 2008
    • 2008-2009 - URA
    • 2006-2008 - NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
  50. Shunda Rushing
  51. Erin Raspet
    • won an award for outstanding undergraduate student presentation at the North Carolina Academy of Sciences, Greensboro, March 2010
    • 2009 - NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
  52. Rebecca Erwin
  53. Caitlin Phalen
  54. Nicholas Zweber
    • 2009 Interdisciplinary REU
  55. William Chen
    • 2009 Interdisciplinary REU
  56. Matthew Wilhelm
  57. Robert P. Gove
    • 2009-2011 - MS program in Computer Sciences, University of Maryland
    • 2009- was Harter Award finalists at OUR Expo, UNCG, April 2009
    • 2009- won the Patterson award for the best undergraduate student presentation, MAA-SE meeting, Nashville, TN, March 2009
    • 2009- First Place Research Paper Prize in the Social, Physical, and Applied Sciences category of the UNCG Honors Symposium, February 2009
    • 2008-2009 - honors thesis Evolutionary Computation: Optimizing Resource Allocation in A. lyrata
    • 2008- Students Excellence Award, UNCG, May 2008
    • 2006-2008 - NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
  58. Nels Johnson
  59. Jenny Celin 2008 NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
  60. Jenny Yang 2008 NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
  61. Samuel Grundman 2007-2008 - URA
  62. Joseph Krenicky 2006-2007 - URA
  63. Brian T. Stadler
    • 2008-2010 - MS student in Computer Sciences, UNCG
    • award for outstanding undergraduate student presentation at the International Conference on Advances in Interdisciplinary Statistics and Combinatorics, UNCG, October 12-14, 2007
    • 2007 NSF Math-Bio Fellowship
    • 2006-2007 - URA
  64. Dan MacMartin
    • 2009 - present - Math teacher, John Stark Regional High School
    • 2006-2007 - URA
  65. Christian Sykes
    • 2007 - present Ph.D. program in Mathematics, University of Maryland. Web
    • 2007 American Mathematical Society Trjitzinsky Award
    • 2006-2007 - URA
  66. Kathryn Sikes 2006, Art an Mathematics