UNCG
11/06/10

Last modified 11/04/10

Schedule of the conference

Saturday 11/6/2010

8:10 a.m. 8:50 a.m.Registration and refreshments, in front of Petty 136
8:50 a.m. 9:00 a.m.Welcoming remarks, Petty 136
Denise N. Baker, Associate Dean of College of Arts and Sciences
9:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m.Plenary Lecture by Suzanne Lenhart (UT Knoxville) Petty 136
The power of optimal control: from confining rabies to improving CPR
10:00 a.m. 10:30 a.m.Coffee break
10:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m.Parallel morning sessions
Petty 136, Chair Dr. Sujit Gosh Petty 150, Chair Dr. Jan Rychtář
10:30 - 10:45
James Kniffen Jr., Nicole Mack: Collapsing Building Blocks: Genotyping, Haplotyping, and Epistatic Modeling Yair Goldberg: The Derivatives of the Riemann Zeta Function, and Methods of Finding Zeros of Analytic Functions
10:45 - 11:00
Stephen Meier: Analyses of the relative contributions of multiple mating, and recombination rate to intracolonial genetic diversity in honey bees Ricky Farr: Evaluating Derivatives of the Riemann Zeta Function using Euler-Maclaurin Summation
11:00 - 11:15
Rachel Marceau, Kristopher Hoover: Effectiveness of Grammatical Evolution Decision Trees in Identifying Disease Causing Polymorphisms Robert Gove: Predicting GUI Test Case Feasibility
11:15 - 11:30
Matthew Jester, Jasmine Davidson: Detecting & Modeling Genes influenced by Natural Selection in Drosophila ananassae Matthew Wilhelm: The use of confocal microscopy and rheometry to assess the validity of the semi-flexible polymer theory of collagen gels and associated image analysis challenges
11:30 - 11:45
Wesley Stewart, Olivia Bagley, Rachael Beckner, Allison Huber: Comparison of Analytical Methods for Genetic Association Studies Yi Li: Computing Stokes Flows Driven By Open Immersed Boundaries
11:45 - 12:00
Nels Johnson: Measurement Error in 1-1 Matched Case-Control Studies Matt Bowen: A numerical method for solving cardiac ionic models
12:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m.Lunch break
1:30 p.m. 3:15 p.m.Parallel afternoon sessions
Petty 136, Chair Dr. Christopher Raridan Petty 150, Chair Dr. Sat Gupta
1:30 - 1:45
Candace Swords: Fractal Basin Boundaries and Newton's Method Ian Duncan and Adam Eury: The effect of vector-host coupling on the dynamics of vector-borne diseases
1:45 - 2:00
Meghan Fitzgerald: Cost-benefit analysis of stealing insects (i.e. a how-to make a comparison model of incomparable behaviors) Roshonda Barner: Fisher's Exact Test and It's Applications
2:00 - 2:15
Jasmine Alexander-Floyd: Modeling the Effect of Fires on Red-tailed Leafhoppers John Patterson: Estimating P-values for Randomization Test
2:15 - 2:30
Brian Sinclair: A Survey of Group-like Binary Systems Katherine Grzesik: A Poisson Approximation for the Number of kl-Matches
2:30 - 2:45
Dani Moran: Voronoi diagrams - definition and applications David Schuchart: Measuring Behaviors of Peromyscus Mice from Remotely Recorded Thermal Video Using a Blob Tracking Algorithm Analysis
2:45 - 3:00
Brandi Luongo: Some work on a problem by Marco Buratti Peichun Wang: Bifurcation Analysis of the Tubuloglomerular Feedback System in the Loop of Henle
3:00 - 3:15
Keli Sikes: On the edge-balance index set of complete bipartite graphs Crystal Bennett: Winning strategy for Chomp Grid with 0, 1, 2, or 3 pieces in the 3rd row
3:15 p.m. 3:30 p.m.Coffee break
3:30 p.m. 3:45 p.m.Best presentation award ceremony, Petty 136
3:45 p.m. 3:50 p.m.Closing Remarks, Petty 136