The 7th Annual UNCG Regional Mathematics and Statistics Conference
Saturday, November 5, 2011

  1. UNCG RMSC Home
  2. Past Conferences
  3. People
    1. Registration/Abstract Submission
    2. Registered participants
    3. Organizers
  4. Program
    1. Date: 11/05/2011
    2. Schedule
    3. Morning Plenary Lecture
    4. Afternoon Plenary Lecture
    5. Accepted abstracts
  5. Paper competition
  6. Useful links
    1. Local information
    2. Conference flier
    3. How to give a talk
  7. Our sponsors
  8. Email us
  9. NSF logo
  10. MAA logo
  11. NC ASA logo

Schedule of the conference

Saturday 11/5/2011

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.Registration and refreshments, in front of SULV 101
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.Welcoming remarks, SULV 101
Jan Rychtář
Dr. Ratnasingham Shivaji, Head of Department of Math and Stat
Dr. James Ryan, Dean of JSNN
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Laura Miller: Excitable tissues in fluids
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.Coffee break
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Parallel morning sessions M1-M4
11:00 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.Coffee break
11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.Parallel morning sessions M5-M8
12:10 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.Lunch break
1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Heejung Bang: Prediction Models in Health Sciences
2:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.Coffee break
2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.Parallel afternoon sessions A1-A4
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Coffee break
4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.Best presentation award ceremony, SULV 101
4:15 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.Closing Remarks, SULV 101


Morning sessions I (10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.)

Morning session M1 (SULV 202)

Chair: Dr. Meagan Herald

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Keila Alfred: A Quantitative Examination of the Role of CD4 T-Cells and CD8 T-Cells on Carcinogenesis
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Joseph Arthur: Relating Steady States of Discrete and Continuous Models in Systems Biology
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Kathryn Ashley and Victoria Sincavage: Ecological Systems, Nonlinear Boundary Conditions, and Σ-shaped Bifurcation Curves
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. W. Austin, B. Dunbar and D. Gordon: Evolution of integral transforms and their applications

Morning session M2 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Elliot Krop

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Crystal Bennett: CO-Mediated HbS Polymer Melting
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. G. Crenshaw, S. Gray, J. Park: 3-D Vesicle Membrane Simulation
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Jacqulyn Currie: Tensegrity
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Edwitch Dely, Dai Hyun Kwon: The Effect of Vector-Host Coupling on Vector-Borne Disease Dynamics: Epidemiological Consequences of Vector's Oviposition Dependency on Host-Related Habitats

Morning session M3 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Erika Alpeter and Bethany Vohlers: Highly Complex Models of Disease Risk
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Ted Berkowitz: A Comparison of Methods to Compute Confidence Intervals for Proportions
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Christopher Donaldson: Risk Prediction for Health Screenings- A Data Mining Approach
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Jennifer Figueroa: Non-Medical Use of Stimulant Medication Among College Students: An Optional Randomized Response Technique

Morning session M4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Roland Deutsch

10:00 p.m. - 10:15 p.m. John Steenbergen: Dimension Reduction, Laplacians, and Cheeger Numbers
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Laura Boemh: Spatial Bridge Distribution for Random Effects in Logistic Regression Models
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Tim Brown: Applying Markov Chain Monte Carlo Model Composition to a Restricted Model Space
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. William Ely: Pricing European Stock Options using Stochastic and Fuzzy Continuous Time Processes

Morning sessions II (11:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.)

Morning session M5 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Irina Victorova

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Z. Dixon, J. Fisher, M. Scruggs: Optimization of Parameters Estimates For Nonlinear Viscoelastic Models
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Amanda English and Chong Wang: Extension of Grammatical Evolution Decision Trees for Family Trio Data
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Candace Ghent: The relative impact of Protease and Reverse Transcriptase Inhibition
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Yao Messan: The Sensitivity Analysis for the Sickle Cell Polymer Melting Model

Morning session M6 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sujit Ghosh

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Jeffrey Gory and Holly Sweeney: Comparison of Internal Model Validation Methods for Multifactor Dimensionality Reduction to Find Complex Models
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Zachary Huntington-Meath, Matthew Jester: Detecting and Modeling the Genes Influenced by Natural Selection in Drosophila ananassae
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. John Kelly:The WAY We Learn- an Educational Data Mining (EDM) Approach
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Ethan Lockhart: Efficient Total Variation Minimization for Speckle Image Denoising

Morning session M7 (SULV 202)

Chair: Dr. Christopher Raridan

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. John Nardini: A discrete model of iron metabolism in lung epithelial cells with fungal challenge
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Matthew Neal and Andrew Niswander: A Comparison of the Neighbor Joining and Balanced Minimal Evolution Methods
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Olga Stulov: 3D Computational Models of Flagella With and Without Hispid Hairs
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Mariya Bessonova: Spatial models of population growth

Morning session M8 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Junchi Li: The Axelrod model for dissemination of culture
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. George Merrill: Evolving Spatial Networks
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Allan Pangburn: A New Algorithm for Maximum Flow Distribution Network: Modified Push Algorithm
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Mahadevan Vasudevan: Efficient Community Identification in Complex Networks

Afternoon sessions (2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Afternoon session A1 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Virginia Burger: Computational Prognosis of Cancer in Barrett’s Esophagus Patients
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Liang Kong: Spreading Speeds of KPP Equations with Favorable/Unfavorable Zones
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Hwayeon Ryu: Effect of Tubular Inhomogeneities on Feedback-Mediated Dynamics of a Compliant Thick Ascending Limb

Afternoon session A2 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Alison Motsinger-Reif

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Anna Tuck: An Optional Unrelated-Question Randomized Response Model
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. David Vock: A Fast Computational Approach to Implement Flexible Random Effects Densities for Generalized Linear and Nonlinear Mixed Models
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tharanga Wickramarachchi: Arc length - A New Approach to Measure the Risk
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Alice Toms: Applying Algebraic Concepts to Translate Agent Based Models for Efficient Analysis

Afternoon session A3 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Laura Taylor

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Will Milliken: Numerical Confirmation of a Stochastic Model of Taylor Dispersion for all Times with New Experiments
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. S. Moffitt, S. Yoon, I. Zeller: Wavelet De-convolution Techniques for Estimating Probability Density Functions
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Hannah Moore and John Patterson: The Effects of Floral Reflectance Plasticity and Induction Temperature in Plantago Lanceolata
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Nils Nelson: Relative Efficiency of Maximum Partial Likelihood Estimators Under Sampling Schemes

Afternoon session A4 (SULV 202)

Chair: Dr. Kirstie Doehler

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Gerald Gamble: The 411 on the BCS
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Garland J. Mosteller: Investigating the Impact of the 2011 BBCOR Specifications in the Big South Conference
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Tony Yaacoub: On Cartesian products of graphs and the Roman domination function
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Marcus Bartlett: On some relations between chemical indices on trees

 

Page updated: 24-Jul-2017

Accessibility Policy

UNCG RMSC
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
130 Petty Building
Greensboro, NC 27402-6170
VOICE 336.334.5836
FAX 336.334.5949
EMAIL rychtar@uncg.edu