Schedule of the conference

Saturday 11/3/2012

8:00 a.m. 8:45 a.m.Registration and refreshments, in front of SULV 101
8:45 a.m. 9:00 a.m.Welcoming remarks, SULV 101
Jan Rychtář
Dr. Ratnasingham Shivaji, Head of Department of Math and Stat
Dr. Steve Roberson, Dean of Undergraduate Studies
Dr. Terri Shelton, Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development
9:00 a.m. 9:45 a.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Jan Rychtář
Katia Koelle: The use of mathematical models to understand and control viral pathogens
9:45 a.m. 10:00 a.m.Coffee break
10:00 a.m. 11:00 a.m.Parallel morning sessions M1-M5
11:00 a.m. 11:10 a.m.Coffee break
11:10 a.m. 12:10 p.m.Parallel morning sessions M6-M10
12:10 p.m. 1:30 p.m.Lunch break
1:30 p.m. 2:15 p.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Sat Gupta
Sujit Ghosh: A Statistician's Journey Through the 'Bayesian' Path
2:15 p.m. 2:30 p.m.Coffee break
2:30 p.m. 3:30 p.m.Parallel afternoon sessions A1-A5
3:30 p.m. 3:45 p.m.Coffee break
3:45 p.m. 4:30 p.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Maya Chhetri
Michael Dorff: Kidney transplants, the Iron Man suit, and Pixar's movie "the Incredibles"
4:30 p.m. 4:45 p.m.Best presentation award ceremony, SULV 101
4:45 p.m. 4:50 p.m.Closing Remarks, SULV 101


Morning sessions M1-M5 (10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.)

Morning session M1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sujit Ghosh

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Michael M. Thomas: The Card Collector Problem
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Faith Spradlin: The Noncentral t-distribution
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Alison Miller: A Comparison of Seminonparametric and Nonparametric Survival Estimation
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Meagan Gentry and Austin John: Spatial Analysis to Predict Minimum Temperature and Initial Spring Freeze in the Southeast United States

Morning session M2 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Yi Chen*: Variance Components Estimation Using Bayesian Methods in Mixed Effect Models
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Michelle McCullough*: Birth Month Probability Scenarios
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Melody Denhere*: Robust Functional Logistic Regression
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Leigha Felix*: Propant Effects on Oil and Gas Production

Morning session M3 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Irina Victorova

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Ryan Anderson: Simultaneous Approximation of a Function and Its Derivative by Linear Splines
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Zhang Bailu and W. Spencer Leslie: When Difference Quotients are Not Enough: Calculus on a Semisimple Associative Algebra
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Joseph Gibson: Factorization Properties of Congruence Monoids
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Christopher R. Shill: Galois 2-adic Fields of Degree 12

Morning session M4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Anna Johnson: Cell Growth in a Colon Crypt
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Andrei Nicholson: Analysis of Noticeability and Suspiciousness in Rowe's Exposure Metric
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Thomas Parrish: Automated Tracking of Small Objects in Video Recordings
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Matthew Neal: A Colorectal Carcinogenesis Model Incorporating Insulin and Insulin-like Growth Factor 1

Morning session M5 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nicholas Sizemore*: Groups Covers: Covering Numbers & Partition Numbers
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Hyunju Kim*: Exotic NURBS Geometrical Mappings in Isogeometric Analysis for Elasticity containing Singularities
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Soumya Bhoumik*: On The Automorphism Groups of Almost All Circulant (Di)graphs
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. David Brandt*: Gillespie's Algorithm


Morning sessions M6-M10 (11:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.)

Morning session M6 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Marisa Akers and Meera Venkataraman: Evaluating radar reflectivity measurements as predictors of rainfall
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Lilian Cheung: The Estimating Functions Approach for the Log-ACD Model
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Tracy Spears Gill: An Application of Optional Unrelated-Question Randomized Response Technique
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 a.m. Adam Eury*: Host dependence of vector borne disease

Morning session M7 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Kyle Fairchild and Michael Scruggs: Analysis of the Self Heating Phenomenon for Insulated and Conducting Systems
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Steven Moffitt and Zane Troyer: Wavelet Deconvolution Techniques for Estimating Probability Density Functions
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Chris Ehlman and Jeff Fischer: Problems on Nonliear Modeling for Polymer-Based Composites and Nano-Composites
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 a.m. Erin Middlemas: Estimating Soliton Solutions to the Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation

Morning session M8 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Douglas Lowell: Effect of Vitamin D Levels on Health and Wellbeing
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Caitlin Ross: The Effect of Aging Structures on the Evolution of Cooperation
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Kev Johnson, Daniel McElveen and Katelyn Sanders: Diffusive logistic equation with nonlinear boundary conditions and Sigma-shaped bifurcation curves
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 a.m. David Sykes: Kleptoparasitic Interactions and Internal States

Morning session M9 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Michael Dorff

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Snehalatha Ballamoole*: Spectral properties of Cesaro-like operators on weighted Berman spaces
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Rick Eugene Farr*: On the Zeros of Derivatives of the Riemann Zeta Function on the Left Half Plane
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Lakshmi S Kalappattil*: Uniqueness Result for Semipositone Problems on Exterior Domains
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 a.m. Jonathan Merlini*: Steinberg's multiplicity formula and maximal root

Morning session M10 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Shan Suthaharan

11:10 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. Andrew Snyder-Beattie*: Decoupling Global Drivers of Latitudinal Species Gradients with a View Towards Astrobiology
11:25 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. Amanda Traud*: What's the Queen Got to Do with it? :Testing Queen Presence on Ant Social Network Structure
11:40 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Abraham Abebe*: Interactive treatment planning in cancer radiotherapy
11:55 a.m. - 12:10 a.m. Yolanda Baker*: Analyzing Security Threats as Reported by United States Computer Emergency Readiness Team (US-CERT)


Afternoon sessions A1-A5 (2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.)

Afternoon session A1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Sarah Cummings and Ryan Durden: Bias in CMAQ Prediction of Ozone Concentration
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Anna Tuck: Optional Unrelated-Question Randomized Response Models
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Caroline Hollingsworth and Amanda Miller: Estimating Explained Variation for an Underlying Linear Model Using Logistic Regression
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. John Jacobson: Fibonacci and Lucas Identities by Means of Graphs

Afternoon session A2 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Irina Victorova

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Erik Kernfeld: Modeling Invasive Aspergillosis in Silico
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Candace Ghent: Computing a Network of Proteins Based on Functional Similarity
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Chris Miles: Sensitivity Analysis of Discrete Biological Models Using Polynomial Dynamical Systems
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. John Steenbergen*: A Cheeger-Type Inequality on Simplicial Complexes

Afternoon session A3 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Noah Hughes: Permutations and Weyl Groups
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Brandon Rupinski*: Connectivity Index of Graphs
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Kelsey Gasior*: A Multi-Scale Computational Model of the Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in Solid Tumors
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Jacob Norton: Mathematical Modeling of Cardiovascular Regulation

Afternoon session A4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Michael Robert*: Assessing a Reduce and Replace Strategy for Reducing Dengue Transmission by Aedes aegypti
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Virginia Burger*: Computational membrane detection in fluorescent cell images to quantify role of endosomes in signal transduction
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Hwayeon Ryu*: Feedback-Mediated Dynamics in a Model of Coupled Nephrons with Compliant Short Loop of Henle
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Hong Tran*: Modeling Chemical Reactions in Gene Networks

Afternoon session A5 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Shan Suthaharan

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Weining Shen*: A Bayesian Approach for Network Intrusion Detection Problems
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Sweta Keshapagu*: Analysis of Datasets for Network Traffic Classification
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Swathi Kota*: Evaluation of Rowe's Exposure Metric for Intruder Detection in Public Space
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Archana Polisetti*: Simultaneous Classification and Feature Selection for Intrusion Detection Systems

 

Page updated: 24-Jul-2017

Accessibility Policy

UNCG RMSC
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
130 Petty Building
Greensboro, NC 27402-6170
VOICE 336.334.5836
FAX 336.334.5949
EMAIL rychtar@uncg.edu