The Annual UNCG Regional Mathematics and Statistics Conference

The 9th Annual UNCG RMSC, Saturday, November 2, 2013

Schedule of the conference

Saturday 11/2/2013

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Registration and refreshments, in front of SULV 101
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Welcoming remarks, SULV 101
Dr. Terri Shelton, Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Jan Rychtář
Simon Tavener: Evolution of resistance to white pine blister rust in high-elevation pines
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coffee break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Parallel morning sessions M1-M5
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Coffee break
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Parallel morning sessions M6-M10
12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch break
1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Sat Gupta
Jerry Reiter: Protecting Data Confidentiality in an Era Without Privacy
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Coffee break
2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Parallel afternoon sessions A1-A4
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Coffee break
4:15 p.m. - 4:25 p.m. Best presentation award ceremony, SULV 101
4:25 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Closing Remarks, SULV 101


Morning sessions M1-M5 (10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.)

Morning session M1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Ke'Yona Barton and Corbin Smith: Modeling of Breast Cancer Using Mathematical Game Theory
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Jasmine Everett, Marwah Jasim, and Hakimah Smith: Mathematical Modeling of Asian Carp Invasion Using Evolutionary Game Theory
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. David Sykes: Kleptoparasitic Interactions and Internal States
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Caitlin Ross: An Investigation of Genome Features and Their Effect on Meiotic Recombination Rates in Apis mellifera

Morning session M2 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Jerome Goddard II

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Abraham Abebe: Nonexistence of Positive Radial Solutions to a Quasilinear Semipositone Systems
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Adam Eury: Positive Solutions For a Class of One Dimensional p-Laplacian Problems
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Byungjae Son: Uniqueness of positive solutions for a singular nonlinear eigenvalue problem when a parameter is large
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Heather Pierce, Zach Burnett, and Lyndee Bobo: Ecological systems with aggregation, grazing, and sigma-shaped bifurcation curves

Morning session M3 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Jacob Norton: Modeling Illicit Drug Use Patterns
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Jeong Sep Sihm: A Modified Optional Unrelated Question RRT Model
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Jasdeep Pannu: Robust Variable Selection for Functional Regression Models
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Quintel Washington: Zero-Inflated Poisson (ZIP) Distribution: Parameter Estimation and Applications to Model Data from Natural Calamities

Morning session M4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Chad Awtrey

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Jordan Eliseo: Zeros of a Dirichlet Polynomial Connected with the Riemann Zeta-Function
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Christopher Shill: Computing Galois groups of degree 12 2-adic fields with trivial automorphism group
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Erin Strosnider: Degree 14 p-adic fields
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Benjamin Manifold: Integrating the Functionality of Several Computer-Algebra Systems in a Unified Environment

Morning session M5 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Swathi Kota: Security visualization and simulation of suspicious behavior for intruder detection in public space
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Laxmi Sunkara and Manasa Tumkur Vijayendra : Distributed Concentric Circle Representation Technique for Network Intrusion Traffic Classification
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Manasa Tumkur Vijayendra and Neha Singh: Classification of Network Traffic using Random Forest Approach
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Laxmi Vishnubhotla: Analysis of Sequential Statistical Learning for Signature Discovery in Network Intrusion Detection System


Morning sessions M6-M10 (11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.)

Morning session M6 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Tim Antonelli: Estimating Parameters for Deterministic and Stochastic Models of Mosquito Larval Growth
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Yue Shan: Investigating Physical Properties of Mucus from Creep Experiment Using Linear Viscoelastic Models
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Crystal Bennett: Dynamics of Triatomine Infestation in a Population of Houses
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Amanda Traud: One step at a time: Modeling ant movement

Morning session M7 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Anda Gadidov

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Zachary Carter and Narae Song: Queueing Theory Applied to Traffic Analysis
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Jonathan Fisher: Precedent Based Voting Paradox with Ranking Wheel Configurations for Odd Numbered Voting Bodies
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Michael Thomas: The Coupon Collector Problem: Analysis of Multiple Collections
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Geoffrey Clark and Collin Kerrigan: Overview of Clemson Mthsc 499

Morning session M8 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Pranav Dass: Hybridization of classical unidimensional search with ABC to improve exploitation capability
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Eric Kernsfeld: Unsupervised Classification Using Sparse Submodule Clustering
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Christopher Vanlangenberg: Evaluation of Human Odor Suppression by L-2 Norm
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Tulsi Upadhyay: A Maximum entropy approach to the numerical approximation of invariant densities

Morning session M9 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Crista Arangala

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Benjamin Ackerman: Continued Fractions, Ford Circles, and Descartes� Theorem
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. John Antonelli: Finding Solutions to the Turning All Lights Out Puzzle in 3D
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Colleen Brockmyre: Basic Linear Algebra behind Google's Search Engine
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Todd Calnan: Fractals and their application in medical imaging

Morning session M10 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Ryan Grove: Immersed Boundary Modeling of Journal Bearings in a Viscoelastic Fluid
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Johnakin Martin: A Reaction-Diffusion Model on the Effect of Insulin in Colon Cancer
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bevin Maultsby: Existence and uniqueness results for Emden-Fowler equations
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Melissa Strait: Two-Fluid Flow in a Capillary Tube


Afternoon sessions A1-A4 (2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Afternoon session A1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Manu-Sankara Gargeya: Exploration into the Harmonic Structure of the Tabla
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Saumya Goel: Correlation between Body Measurements of Different Genders and Races
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Qi Zhang and Tracy Spears: Risky Sexual Behaviors among College Students � Predictors of STD
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Robert Stoesen: Weight Loss Through Bariatric Lap-Band Surgery - Some Issues
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Nakhila Mistry: Music Genomics: Applying Seriation Algorithms to Billboard #1 Hits

Afternoon session A2 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Kristen Abernathy

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Christine Dierk: A Recursive Solution to Enumerating Directed Graphs
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Evan Moore: Tree Decompositions of Partially-Minimal Cayley Graphs
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Andrew Schmidt: Edge Colorings Avoiding Some Proper Cycles
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. (CANCELLED) Josh Hiller: On Some Subgraphs Generated by the Lifting of Graphs to 3-Uniform Hypergraphs
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Emili Price: Combinatorics of Quartet Amalgamation

Afternoon session A3 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Xiaoxia Xie: Approximations of Random Dispersal Operators/Equations by Nonlocal Dispersal Operators/Equations
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Nar Rawal: Time Periodic Nonlocal Dispersal Operators\Equations, Existence of Their Principal Eigenvalues and Applications
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Zhongwei Shen: Scattering theory for Schrödinger operators with sparse potentials
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Heather Hardeman: On the Stability of Solutions to a Phase Transition Model.

Afternoon session A4 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Irina Victorova

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Andrew Fischer: Investigation into a mathematical model of epileptic seizures
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Nicholas Larrieu: Mechanical Vibrations along the arm
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Ishan Bhat: Analysis of Otoacoustic Emissions using Wavelet Transform to Examine the Physiological Basis of Noise Induced Hearing Loss Associated with A Specific Genetic Polymorphism
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Jia Zhao: 3D Hydrodynamic phase-field Models and Simulations for Biofilms