The Annual UNCG Regional Mathematics and Statistics Conference

The 11th Annual UNCG RMSC, Saturday, November 7, 2015

Tentative Schedule of the conference

Saturday 11/7/2015

8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. Registration and refreshments, in front of SULV 101
8:50 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Welcoming remarks, SULV 101
Dr. Ratnasingham Shivaji, H. Barton Excellence Professor and Head
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Jan Rychtář
Professor Laura Taalman: Bringing Abstract Mathematics into Reality: 3D Printed Catalan Wireframes
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coffee break
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Parallel morning sessions M1-M5
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Coffee break
11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Parallel morning sessions M6-M9
12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Lunch break
1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Maya Chhetri
Professor Narayanaswamy Balakrishnan: Cure Rate Modeling and Applications
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Coffee break
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Parallel afternoon sessions A1-A4
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Coffee break
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. Best presentation award ceremony, SULV 101
4:10 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Closing Remarks, SULV 101


Morning sessions M1-M5 (10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.)

Morning session M1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtar

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nina Galanter* and Dennis Silva, Jr.*: The Territorial Raider Model with Strategic Movement and Multi-Group Interactions
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Torie Chomko* and Jamie Shive*: Odd Dominating Sets in the Strong Product of Graphs
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Anh Nguyen* and Jay Saini*: Cooperation in Finite Populations: Being Alone Helps
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Kevin McCall* and Alex McCleary*: A Generalization of Total Perfect Codes in Graphs

Morning session M2 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Hyunju Oh

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Charles Allee* and Ivanti Galloway*: The Effects of Mutation Levels on the Evolution of Cooperation
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. John Caughman* and Dillon Ruthland*: Implementing a GUI Platform to Study Linear Viscoelastic Materials
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Kelly Reagan*: A Mathematical Model of the Spread of Dengue Fever Incorporating Mobility
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Chasity Dorsett*: Mathematics behind Anamorphosis

Morning session M3 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Greg Bell

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Peter Jakes*: Degree Six Polynomials and Their Solvability by Radicals
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Susan Beckhardt: Geometric Group Theory and Asymptotic Property C
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Joshua Martin: A Vietoris-Rips Lemma for Multi-parameter Persistence
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Austin Lawson: Stability for Multi-radii Persistence

Morning session M4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Chad Awtrey

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Taylor Cesarski*: Symmetries of Degree 7 Polynomials
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Matthew Farmer*: Triangles in Cayley Graphs
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Michael Keenan*: Symmetries of Quartic Polynomials
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Jessica Weed*: Galois Groups of Degree 15 p-adic Polynomials

Morning session M5 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Taylor Harbold*, Michelle Page*, and Courtney Rasmussen*: Zip Codes and Neural Networks: Machine Learning for Handwritten Number Recognition
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Jeff Lail and Angie Larsen: Model II Regression Coefficient Confidence Intervals
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Joey Hart: Variable Importance for Scattered Data
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Phillip Andreae: Analytic Torsion: Generalized Metric Invariance


Morning sessions M6-M9 (11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.)

Morning session M6 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Kristen Abernathy

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Casey Carter* and Stephanie Rhoten*: Modeling the Effect of Voluntary and Involuntary Quarantine on the Spread of Infectious Diseases
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Roberto Perez*: An Examination of Factors Affecting Incidence and Survival in Respiratory Cancers
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Stephen Steward*: Modeling the Dynamics of Glioblastoma Multiforme and Cancer Stem Cells
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Lindsay Bradley*: A Mathematical Model of Chronic Myeloid Leukemia with Chemotherapy Treatment

Morning session M7 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Hyunju Oh

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Yahnick Barclay* and Marwah Jasim*: Math Modelling of Soap Film
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Sara Rodgers*: Modelling the Optimal Cost of Prevention Methods of Dengue Fever
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. MaLyn Lawhorn* and Rachel Schomaker*: Comparative Analysis of Transcriptomic Data Accounting for Variation in Gene Flexibility
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Raymond Smith: A Mathematical Investigation of Vaccination Strategies to Prevent Measles Epidemic

Morning session M8 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Xiaoli Gao

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Gary Larson: Site Dependent Transitions in Hidden Markov Models for Bayesian Protein Structure Alignment
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Andrew Kane: A New Analysis Strategy for Designs with Complex Aliasing
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bin Luo: Robust Variable Selection Using Penalized Adaptive Weighted Least Square Regression
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Ksenia Kyzyurova: Linking Statistical Emulators of Complex Scientific Computer Models

Morning session M9 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Emily Nance*: Analysis of Perceptions of an Emergency Nursing Academy
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Jeong Sep Sihm: A Modified Binary Optional Randomized Response Technique Model
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Tanja Zatezalo: Assessing the Adequacy of First Order Approximations in Ratio Type Estimators
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. No Talk


Afternoon sessions A1-A4 (2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.)

Afternoon session A1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Dewey Taylor

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Sudesh Baral*: Improving the Accuracy of Least Squares Problem
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Rhoni Moffit*: Hurricane Evacuation using Game Theory
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Aaleah Lancaster* and Qaleelah Smith*: Optimization of Border Patrol Strategies
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. David Sykes: Optimal Aggression in Kleptoparasitic Interactions

Afternoon session A2 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Christopher Raridan

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Kareem Hamdan: Manipulation of DT Codes
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. David Reynolds*: Eigencurves of the Singular Sturm-Liouville Problem
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Ryan Grove: Comparison of Nonlinear and Linear Stabilization Schemes for Advection-Diffusion Equations
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. No Talk

Afternoon session A3 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Haimeng Zhang

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Francis Bilson Darku: Accuracy in Effect Size Estimation for IID Observations
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Abdullah Al Manum: Numerical Analysis of Temperature Dependent Viscosity on a Conjugate Heat Transfer Process for a Vertical Flat Plate
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Asim Dey: Modeling Extreme Aviation Accident using the Generalized Pareto Distribution
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. No Talk

Afternoon session A4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Zachary Abernathy

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Kristin Hinson*: On Bond Percolation in the Infinite Knight Graph
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Nikolai Lipscomb: A Semi-Lagrangian Method for Systems of Time-dependent Partial Differential Equations
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Panpan Zhang: Distributions in a Class of Poissonized Urns with an Application to Apollonian Networks
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Byungjae Son: Positive Radial Solutions to Classes of Singular Problems on the Exterior of a Ball