The Annual UNCG Regional Mathematics and Statistics Conference

The 12th Annual UNCG RMSC, Friday and Saturday, November 11-12, 2016

Schedule of the conference

Friday 11/11/2016

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Arrival and Registration, in front of SOEB 114
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Two parallel events
(1) Students to attend competition/integration bee/networking (led by Drs. Hyunju Oh and Filip Saidak) SOEB 114
(2) Faculty Development Workshop on UR (undergraduate research) mentoring (Part I) SOEB 110
led by Drs. Michael Dorff and Kathryn Leonard and covering:
benefits of UR (also covered by a student panel during the conference)
how to start with UR
how to find/choose research problems
how to find/recruit students

Saturday 11/12/2016

8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. Registration, Posters set up and refreshments, in front of SOEB 114
8:50 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Welcoming remarks, SOEB 114
Dr. Chad Awtrey
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Plenary Lecture SOEB 114
Chair: Jan Rychtar
Dr. Dominic Klyve: Mathematical Fights! The Seedy Underbelly of Mathematical History
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Coffee break
9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Parallel morning sessions M1-M7
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Coffee break
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Panel on Math-Stat Careers SOEB 114
Panelists: Alissa Kriss, Syngenta, Lee Hunt, Greensboro Police Department, Shan Rafique, Honeywell, Kamrul Islam, Cisco Systems
12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Poster Session and Lunch break
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Parallel afternoon sessions A1-A7
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Coffee break
2:15 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Two parallel panels
(1) Preparation for graduate schools SOEB 120
Panelists: Dr. Anita Layton, Duke University, Dr. Greg Bell, UNCG, Isabella Sanders, VCU
(2) Benefits of undergraduate research (student perspectives) SOEB 118
Panelists: Jasmine Everett, Ivanti Galloway, Kevin McCall, Kelly Reagan, Hakimah Smith
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Coffee break
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Best presentation award ceremony, SOEB 114
3:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Faculty Development Workshop on UR mentoring (Part II) , SOEB 110
how to mentor students
how to solve/prevent problems during mentoring
how to find money to do UR
how to get involved in more activities related to UR
dinner and informal discussion


Morning sessions M1-M7 (9:45 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.)

Morning session M1 (SOEB 104)

Chair: Chad Awtrey

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Peter Jakes: Degree Six Polynomials and Their Solvability by Radicals
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Sandi Rudzinski: Symbolic Computation of Resolvents
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Jonathan Milstead: Computing Galois Groups of Eisenstein Polynomials over p-adic Fields
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Lance Everhart: On Congruence Subgroups of Hilbert Modular Groups of Real Quadratic number Fields

Morning session M2 (SOEB 106)

Chair: Dr. Tracy Chen

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. William Hayes, Brittany Palmer, and Sean Vanhille: College Football: Predictors Winning Seasons in the Power 5 Conferences
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Jessica Cook, Morgan Dozier, and Ryan Bostic: Heart Attack Patients: Predicting Life or Death After One Year Using Data Mining Classification Techniques
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Matthew Buhr: Spider Monkeys in Fragmented Landscapes: A Discrete Mathematical Model

Morning session M3 (SOEB 108)

Chair: Dr. Paula Vasquez

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. William Reese: Numerical Simulation of Liquid Crystal Interactions with Colloids and Electric Fields
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Caitlin Hult: Modeling Nucleosomal DNA in Living Yeast
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Erik Palmer: An Approach Towards Modelling the Mixture of Stimuli-Responsive Hydrogels
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Sameed Ahmed: Mathematical Modeling of HER2 Signaling Pathway: Implications for Breast Cancer Therapy

Morning session M4 (SOEB 110)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtar

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Hailey Belleperche and Jillian Allen: Proper Connection Number of the Direct Product of Cycles
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Peter LaBarr and Morgan Norge: k-kings in Strong Products of Digraphs
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Isabella Sanders: K-Balanced Tree Partitioning
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Ghasemali Salmani Jajaei: Snug Circumscribing Simplexes for Convex Hulls

Morning session M5 (SOEB 114)

Chair: Dr. Shan Suthaharan

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Joey Hart: Machine Learning Methods for Syncope Data Analysis
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nitin Gaikwad: Simple Solutions for Missing Data Problem Big Data Domain
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Joshua Postel: Statistical Exploration of Leukemia Mortality Data
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Lizzy Huang: Minimizing Energy, the Geometry of Tension

Morning session M6 (SOEB 118)

Chair: Dr. Hyunju Oh

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Christine Craib: A Mathematical Analysis on the Transmission Dynamics of Neisseria Gonorrhoeae
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Davis Atkinson and Jonathan Dunay: Using Curve-Shortening Flow to Solve Dido's Problem
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Chasity Dorsett and Hakimah Smith: Yellow Fever Vaccination and The Theory of Games
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Sydney Meeks and Dana West: Using A Game Theoretic Approach to Analyze the Rift Valley Fever Virus Vaccine

Morning session M7 (SOEB 120)

Chair: Dr. Kristen Abernathy

9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Stephen Steward: Incorporating the Cancer Stem Cell Hypothesis into a Treatment Model of Glioblastoma Multiforme
10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Heidi Whiteside: Global Dynamics of a Cancer Stem Cell Treatment Model
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Michelle Rave: Prevention Methods: Mathematical Modeling of Dengue Fever
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Kelly Reagan: A Mathematical Model of Dengue Fever Incorporating Human Travel


Poster session (12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.) (SOEB first floor hallways)

#1 Kevin Akers: Completing Partial Latin Squares Arising from Latin Arrays
#2 Lindsay Bradley: Using Gompertzian Growth to Model Chronic Myeloid Leukemia and Its Treatment
#3 Dustin Ford: Elucidation of Cysteine Richness in Arabidopsis thaliana Genome Using Exact Distribution of Clump Statistics
#4 Elizabeth Hance: Patrol Zone Realignment for the Huntington, WV Police Department
#5 Aaleah Lancaster: Optimization of Border Patrol Strategies
#6 Laura Layton: Modeling Gun Ownership As a Social Disease
#7 Megan McGurl: A Comparative Study of the Mathematical Curriculum of France and the State of Georgia
#8 Adam O'Neal: On Sets of Cardinality 2 of Nondecreasing Diameter
#9 Jay Saini: Racial Bias in Individual Officers in the Greensboro Police Department
#10 Jade Schrader: Galois 2-adic Fields of Degree 16
#11 Alison Tighe: Various Methods for Assessing the Ability of Baseball Managers
#12 Kelsey Windham: Creating Art with Mathematical Symmetries
#13 Dr. Greg Bell: UNCG Graduate Program


Afternoon sessions A1-A7 (1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

Afternoon session A1 (SOEB 104)

Chair: Dr. Scott Zinzer

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Jacob Coleman: (q,t) Symmetry in Macdonald Polynomials
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Trevor Williams: The Direct Sum of Two Cyclic Groups of Order Three in the Rubik'�s Cube
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Daniel Plaugher: Modeling the Spread of Invasive Species Using PDE's
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Mark Leadingham II: Chaos: Pulsars and their Quirks

Afternoon session A2 (SOEB 106)

Chair: Dr. Wei Feng

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Jessica Nash: Analysis of Steady States for Classes of Reaction-Diffusion Equations with Hump-Shaped Density Dependent Dispersal on the Boundary
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Andrew Linzie: Extreme Learning Machines for Stock Market Prediction
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Aysha Khan: Signaling Models in Open-Market, Cooperative Settings: an Application of Game Theory to Islamic Finance
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Joshua Safley: Resource Allocation Trade-Offs Between Survival and Reproduction

Afternoon session A3 (SOEB 108)

Chair: Dr. Igor Erovenko

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Emily Pazdera: Conway's Cats
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Nicholas Lindell: Cops and Robbers: The Infinite Chase
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. James Rudzinski: Monotone Organization of Symmetric Chains
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Kristen Melton: A Lower Bound on the Hadwiger Number of a Random Subgraph of the Kneser Graph

Afternoon session A4 (SOEB 110)

Chair: Dr. Dewey Taylor

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Idalmy Escobar and Hermella Tessema: k-proper Connection Number of the Direct Product of Cycles
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Victoria Hayes: Recreation of Axelrod: An Evolution of Cooperation
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Ivanti Galloway: Analysis of Individual Greensboro Police Officers'� Stopping Patterns Using Propensity Scores
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Michael Leshowitz : Development of Honesty in Repeated Signalling Games

Afternoon session A5 (SOEB 114)

Chair: Dr. Jonathan Rowell

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Nathan Pool: The Automatic Construction of Fractals of Arbitrary Dimension
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Cuyler Warnock: Investigating Proofs of the Quadratic Reciprocity Law
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Grace Ohanian: Pythagorean Triples
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Austin Lawson: Straight Finite Coarse Decomposition Complexity

Afternoon session A6 (SOEB 118)

Chair: Dr. Seong-Tae Kim

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Ekram Adam: Dimension Reduction Methods for Highly Correlated Data
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Christian Felton: Propensity Score Matching Analysis for Measuring the Influence of Mothers'� Education Levels on Childrenís Academic Performance
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Ashley Fowler: A Study of Identifying Socioeconomic and Health-Related Factors and Their Relative Importance with HRQOL among U.S. Adults
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Jasmin Petterson-Hassan: Clustering Heterogeneous Human Activities with Multi-Dimensional Dynamic Time Warping

Afternoon session A7 (SOEB 120)

Chair: Dr. Shan Suthaharan

1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Monika Goel: Positive Impact of the STS Model in the Operating Room for Cesarean Cases
1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Pooja Sen and Anirudh Reddy Karra: A Study of Diabetic Conditions in the U.S. Population Using Random Forest Classification
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. David Perez-Suarez: Greenberg Unrelated Question Binary RRT Model under Inverse Sampling
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Aswini Sen: Study of the Sensitivity of Supervised Classification Models towards the Increased Complexity of Data