The 9th Annual UNCG Regional Mathematics and Statistics Conference
Saturday, November 2, 2013

  1. UNCG RMSC Home
  2. People
    1. Registration/Abstract Submission
    2. Registered participants
    3. Organizers
  3. Program
    1. Date: 11/02/2013
    2. Schedule
    3. Morning Plenary Lecture
    4. Afternoon Plenary Lecture
    5. Accepted abstracts
  4. Conference proceedings
  5. Paper competition
  6. Useful links
    1. Local information
    2. Accommodation
    3. Conference flyer
    4. How to give a talk
  7. Our sponsors
  8. Email us
  9. NSF logo

Schedule of the conference

Saturday 11/2/2013

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.Registration and refreshments, in front of SULV 101
8:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.Welcoming remarks, SULV 101
Dr. Terri Shelton, Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development
9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Jan Rychtář
Simon Tavener: Evolution of resistance to white pine blister rust in high-elevation pines
9:45 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.Coffee break
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.Parallel morning sessions M1-M5
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.Coffee break
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.Parallel morning sessions M6-M10
12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.Lunch break
1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.Plenary Lecture SULV 101
Chair: Sat Gupta
Jerry Reiter: Protecting Data Confidentiality in an Era Without Privacy
2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.Coffee break
2:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Parallel afternoon sessions A1-A4
4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.Coffee break
4:15 p.m. – 4:25 p.m.Best presentation award ceremony, SULV 101
4:25 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.Closing Remarks, SULV 101


Morning sessions M1-M5 (10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.)

Morning session M1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Ke'Yona Barton and Corbin Smith: Modeling of Breast Cancer Using Mathematical Game Theory
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Jasmine Everett, Marwah Jasim, and Hakimah Smith: Mathematical Modeling of Asian Carp Invasion Using Evolutionary Game Theory
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. David Sykes: Kleptoparasitic Interactions and Internal States
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Caitlin Ross: An Investigation of Genome Features and Their Effect on Meiotic Recombination Rates in Apis mellifera

Morning session M2 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Jerome Goddard II

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Abraham Abebe: Nonexistence of Positive Radial Solutions to a Quasilinear Semipositone Systems
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Adam Eury: Positive Solutions For a Class of One Dimensional p-Laplacian Problems
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Byungjae Son: Uniqueness of positive solutions for a singular nonlinear eigenvalue problem when a parameter is large
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Heather Pierce, Zach Burnett, and Lyndee Bobo: Ecological systems with aggregation, grazing, and sigma-shaped bifurcation curves

Morning session M3 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Jacob Norton: Modeling Illicit Drug Use Patterns
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Jeong Sep Sihm: A Modified Optional Unrelated Question RRT Model
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Jasdeep Pannu: Robust Variable Selection for Functional Regression Models
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Quintel Washington: Zero-Inflated Poisson (ZIP) Distribution: Parameter Estimation and Applications to Model Data from Natural Calamities

Morning session M4 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Chad Awtrey

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Jordan Eliseo: Zeros of a Dirichlet Polynomial Connected with the Riemann Zeta-Function
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Christopher Shill: Computing Galois groups of degree 12 2-adic fields with trivial automorphism group
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Erin Strosnider: Degree 14 p-adic fields
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Benjamin Manifold: Integrating the Functionality of Several Computer-Algebra Systems in a Unified Environment

Morning session M5 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Swathi Kota: Security visualization and simulation of suspicious behavior for intruder detection in public space
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Laxmi Sunkara and Manasa Tumkur Vijayendra : Distributed Concentric Circle Representation Technique for Network Intrusion Traffic Classification
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Manasa Tumkur Vijayendra and Neha Singh: Classification of Network Traffic using Random Forest Approach
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Laxmi Vishnubhotla: Analysis of Sequential Statistical Learning for Signature Discovery in Network Intrusion Detection System


Morning sessions M6-M10 (11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.)

Morning session M6 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Tim Antonelli: Estimating Parameters for Deterministic and Stochastic Models of Mosquito Larval Growth
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Yue Shan: Investigating Physical Properties of Mucus from Creep Experiment Using Linear Viscoelastic Models
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Crystal Bennett: Dynamics of Triatomine Infestation in a Population of Houses
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Amanda Traud: One step at a time: Modeling ant movement

Morning session M7 (SULV 103)

Chair: Dr. Anda Gadidov

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Zachary Carter and Narae Song: Queueing Theory Applied to Traffic Analysis
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Jonathan Fisher: Precedent Based Voting Paradox with Ranking Wheel Configurations for Odd Numbered Voting Bodies
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Michael Thomas: The Coupon Collector Problem: Analysis of Multiple Collections
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Geoffrey Clark and Collin Kerrigan: Overview of Clemson Mthsc 499

Morning session M8 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Pranav Dass: Hybridization of classical unidimensional search with ABC to improve exploitation capability
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Eric Kernsfeld: Unsupervised Classification Using Sparse Submodule Clustering
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Christopher Vanlangenberg: Evaluation of Human Odor Suppression by L-2 Norm
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Tulsi Upadhyay: A Maximum entropy approach to the numerical approximation of invariant densities

Morning session M9 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Crista Arangala

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Benjamin Ackerman: Continued Fractions, Ford Circles, and Descartes’ Theorem
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. John Antonelli: Finding Solutions to the Turning All Lights Out Puzzle in 3D
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Colleen Brockmyre: Basic Linear Algebra behind Google's Search Engine
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Todd Calnan: Fractals and their application in medical imaging

Morning session M10 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Maya Chhetri

11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Ryan Grove: Immersed Boundary Modeling of Journal Bearings in a Viscoelastic Fluid
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Johnakin Martin: A Reaction-Diffusion Model on the Effect of Insulin in Colon Cancer
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Bevin Maultsby: Existence and uniqueness results for Emden-Fowler equations
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Melissa Strait: Two-Fluid Flow in a Capillary Tube


Afternoon sessions A1-A4 (2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.)

Afternoon session A1 (SULV 101)

Chair: Dr. Sat Gupta

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Manu-Sankara Gargeya: Exploration into the Harmonic Structure of the Tabla
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Saumya Goel: Correlation between Body Measurements of Different Genders and Races
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Qi Zhang and Tracy Spears: Risky Sexual Behaviors among College Students – Predictors of STD
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Robert Stoesen: Weight Loss Through Bariatric Lap-Band Surgery - Some Issues
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Nakhila Mistry: Music Genomics: Applying Seriation Algorithms to Billboard #1 Hits

Afternoon session A2 (SULV 200)

Chair: Dr. Kristen Abernathy

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Christine Dierk: A Recursive Solution to Enumerating Directed Graphs
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Evan Moore: Tree Decompositions of Partially-Minimal Cayley Graphs
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Andrew Schmidt: Edge Colorings Avoiding Some Proper Cycles
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. (CANCELLED) Josh Hiller: On Some Subgraphs Generated by the Lifting of Graphs to 3-Uniform Hypergraphs
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Emili Price: Combinatorics of Quartet Amalgamation

Afternoon session A3 (SULV 201)

Chair: Dr. Jan Rychtář

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Xiaoxia Xie: Approximations of Random Dispersal Operators/Equations by Nonlocal Dispersal Operators/Equations
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Nar Rawal: Time Periodic Nonlocal Dispersal Operators\Equations, Existence of Their Principal Eigenvalues and Applications
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Zhongwei Shen: Scattering theory for Schrödinger operators with sparse potentials
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Heather Hardeman: On the Stability of Solutions to a Phase Transition Model.

Afternoon session A4 (SULV 203)

Chair: Dr. Irina Victorova

2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Andrew Fischer: Investigation into a mathematical model of epileptic seizures
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Nicholas Larrieu: Mechanical Vibrations along the arm
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Ishan Bhat: Analysis of Otoacoustic Emissions using Wavelet Transform to Examine the Physiological Basis of Noise Induced Hearing Loss Associated with A Specific Genetic Polymorphism
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Jia Zhao: 3D Hydrodynamic phase-field Models and Simulations for Biofilms

 

Page updated: 04-Nov-2013

Accessibility Policy

UNCG RMSC
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
130 Petty Building
Greensboro, NC 27402-6170
VOICE 336.334.5836
FAX 336.334.5949
EMAIL rychtar@uncg.edu