Department of Mathematics and Statistics

Previous Scholarship Recipients

List recipients by year, list by scholarship, or go back to the Scholarships homepage.

Helen Barton Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Abraham Abebe, Ricky Farr
  • 2012-2013: Abraham Abebe, Lauren Farr
  • 2011-2012: Abraham Abebe, Ricky Farr, Paula Hamby, Catherine Payne
  • 2010-2011: Abraham Abebe, Lauren Farr, Ricky Farr
  • 2009-2010: Heather Allmond, Nancy Buck, Lauren Farr, Norbert Kadima, Yanfang Kong, Catherine Payne, Denise Rangel, Davorin Stajsic
  • 2008-2009: Norbert Kadima, Catherine Payne
  • 2007-2008: Stephani Garrett, Nicole Lane
  • 2006-2007: Charles Renn
  • 2005-2006: Ryan Banks, Stuart Johnson, Megan Yohman
  • 2004-2005: Crystal Davis
  • 2003-2004: Ryan Banks, Melinda Graham, Sarah Hofmann
  • 2001-2002: Edwin Guzman, Nikhil Soni, Lili Zhang
  • 2000-2001: Melinda Auman, Cullen Lambeth, Crystal Morgan, Marilyn Turner

Ione Holt Grogan Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Austin Lawson
  • 2011-2012: James Byrd, Robert Stoesen
  • 2010-2011: James Byrd
  • 2009-2010: James Byrd, Chayanit Sartyoungkul, Jose Torres
  • 2008-2009: Samuel Grundman, Matthew Wilhelm
  • 2007-2008: Yair Goldberg, Robert Gove, Samuel Grundman, Catherine Payne, Matthew Wilhelm
  • 2006-2007: Stacy Corne, Samuel Grundman, Lindsey Kennedy
  • 2005-2006: Benjamin Carper, Natasha Frye, Samuel Grundman, Lindsey Kennedy, Robert Macmartin
  • 2004-2005: Benjamin Carper, Aubrey Chriscoe, Natasha Frye, Matthew Lanctot, Andrew Pyle, Jared Thomas, Karen Willis
  • 2003-2004: Aubrey Chriscoe, Jennifer Davis, Kim Lam
  • 2002-2003: Michael Holton, Briana Manning, Christina Odell
  • 2001-2002: Richard Emanuel, James Stilley
  • 2000-2001: Robin Brown
  • 1999-2000: Jana Busick, Alex Dennis, Elijah Denton, Lydia Fritz, Phuongchi Le, Baouyen Pham, Shannon Stommel, Hoang Tran, Thao Tran
  • 1998-1999: Brandon Beddingfield, Marvin Biggs, Johnny Carr, Jennifer Culp, Timothy Daniels, Victoria Jones, Amber Kandravy, Paul Nelson, Billy Osborne, Baouyen Pham, Joette Ray, Shannon Stommel, Hoang Tran

Vicky Martin Langley Math Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Austin Lawson
  • 2012-2013: Kayla Jackson

Judith L. Mendenhall Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Caitlin Ross
  • 2012-2013: Thomas Parrish
  • 2011-2012: Anna Tuck
  • 2008-2009: Michelle Reavis
  • 2007-2008: Denise Rangel
  • 2006-2007: Kathryn Sikes
  • 2004-2005: Jatun Hunter, Robyn Linford, Amber Steele
  • 2003-2004: Auvi Tonnu
  • 2001-2002: Phaedra Agius
  • 2000-2001: Elizabeth Poole, Oleg Zhivotkov
  • 1998-1999: Robert Weaver

Mary D. Murray Scholarship in Mathematics

  • 2013-2014: Matthew Johnson, Catherine Payne, Landon Pierce
  • 2012-2013: Timothy Delisle, Lance Everhart, Ricky Farr, Catherine Payne, Kristopher Purdy, Caitlin Ross
  • 2011-2012: Steven Kaufmann
  • 2010-2011: Adam Eury
  • 2008-2009: Stacy Corne
  • 2006-2007: Jason Irwin, Charles McIver, Brian Shirey, Brian Stadler
  • 2005-2006: Timothy Frye, Jason Irwin, Charles Mercer, Brian Stadler
  • 2004-2005: John Cox, Firdouse Gama, Jason Irwin, Armin Kalender, Charles McIver, Mark Meadows, Kevin Nguyen
  • 2003-2004: William Daniel, Melinda Graham, Douglas Markland, Margaret Moorefield, Qin Guo Ni, Helen Peastrel, Shelby Soderlund
  • 2002-2003: Sean Griffin, Matthew McFarling
  • 2001-2002: Elizabeth Poole
  • 1999-2000: Robert Hegstrom, Lance McCluney

Eldon E. and Christine J. Posey Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Thomas Woosley
  • 2012-2013: Cassandra Brownell, Lance Everhart, Anna Tuck
  • 2011-2012: Corinne Finamore, Thomas Parrish
  • 2010-2011: Corinne Finamore, Steven Kaufmann
  • 2008-2009: Yair Goldberg
  • 2007-2008: Lindsey Kennedy
  • 2006-2007: Catherine Payne
  • 2005-2006: Michael Shiver
  • 2004-2005: William Daniel
  • 2003-2004: Stuart Johnson
  • 2002-2003: Thane Norman
  • 2001-2002: Donald Mellen
  • 2000-2001: Donald Luhmann
  • 1999-2000: Brandon Beddingfield, Binh Le, Donald Luhmann

Cornelia Strong Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Ricky Farr
  • 2012-2013: Corinne Finamore
  • 2011-2012: Amelie Schreiber
  • 2010-2011: Amelie Schreiber
  • 2000-2001: Jenny Smith

Dr. Theresa Phillips Vaughan Math Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Adam Eury, Catherine Payne
  • 2012-2013: Paula Hamby, Tanja Zatezalo
  • 2011-2012: Lauren Farr
  • 2010-2011: Luis Hercilla-Heredia, George Merrill

Bertha Barnwell Vielhauer Endowed Scholarship

  • 2013-2014: Hollan Foltz, Benjamin Manifold, Nicholas Perrone
  • 2012-2013: Joshua Martin, Thomas Parrish, Shiyuan Wang
  • 2011-2012: Nathaniel Barbee, Adam Eury, Max Graves, John Patterson
  • 2010-2011: Matthew Clark, Max Graves, Rustin McNeill, John Patterson
  • 2009-2010: Adam Boseman, James Hilburn, Alison York
  • 2008-2009: Adam Boseman, Lauren Farr, Robert Gove, Thai Hoang
  • 2007-2008: Henry Chen, Lauren Farr, China Tickle
  • 2006-2007: Lauren Farr, Natasha Frye, Yair Goldberg, Nels Johnson, Megan Leagon, Robert Macmartin, Christian Sykes, Jared Thomas
  • 2005-2006: Nels Johnson, Joseph Krenicky, Kathryn Sikes, Jared Thomas
  • 2004-2005: Nels Johnson, Elizabeth Key, Jonathan Thielen
  • 2003-2004: Adam Barrett
  • 2002-2003: Veronica Sturdivant, Tam Tran