Return to 2008-09 UGB Menu

The Officers of The University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Office of the Chancellor

Linda P. Brady, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Chancellor

Sharlene R. O’Neil, B.S., Chief of Staff

Lucien Capone III, B.A., J.D., University Counsel

Steven L. Serck, B.A., J.D., Associate University Counsel

Christine Dorrestein-Schultz, A.B., J.D., Assistant University Counsel

Nelson E. Bobb, B.S., M.Ed., Director, Intercollegiate Athletics

Office of the Provost

Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
David H. Perrin, B.S., M.A., Ph.D.

Vice Provost
J. Alan Boyette, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

Interim Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
Micheline Chalhoub-Deville, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Associate Provost for Research and Public/Private Sector Partnerships
Rosemary C. Wander, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Interim Associate Provost for International Programs
Penelope J. Pynes, B.S., M.A., Ph.D.

The Graduate School
James C. Petersen, Dean, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Rebecca B. Saunders, Associate Dean, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.
J. Scott Hudgins, Assistant Dean, B.A., M.Div.

College of Arts and Sciences
Timothy D. Johnston, Dean, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
Denise N. Baker, Associate Dean, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Robert C. Hansen, Associate Dean, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Jacquelyn White, Interim Associate Dean for Research, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Karen H. Patrick, Assistant Dean, B.S.

Joseph M. Bryan School of Business and Economics
James K. Weeks, Dean, B.A., M.B.A., Ph.D.
Donald L. McCrickard, Associate Dean, B.A., Ph.D.
Joyendu Bhadury, Associate Dean for Graduate Programs and Research, B.T., Ph.D.
Pamela R. Cash, Assistant Dean, B.S., M.S.

School of Education
Dale H. Schunk, Dean, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D.
Betty C. Epanchin, Associate Dean for Teacher Education, B.A., M.Ed., Ed.D.
Ada L. Vallecorsa, Associate Dean, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D.
Elizabeth W. Meeks, Assistant Dean, B.S.

School of Health and Human Performance
Celia R. Hooper, Dean, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Kathleen Williams, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.
William N. Dudley, Interim Associate Dean for Research, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Charles C. Dent, Assistant Dean, B.S.

School of Human Environmental Sciences
Laura S. Sims, Dean, B.S., M.P.H., Ph.D.
Marion O'Brien, Associate Dean, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
John C. Rife, Associate Dean for Academic Administration, B.A., M.S.W., M.A., Ph.D.
Jeffrey Stoutenburg, Assistant Dean, B.S.

School of Music
John J. Deal, Dean, B.M., M.M., Ph.D.
William P. Carroll, Associate Dean, B.M., M.M., M.S.M., D.M.A.

School of Nursing
Lynne G. Pearcey, Dean, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.
Anita S. Tesh, Associate Dean, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.
Eileen G. Kohlenberg, Associate Dean, B.S.N., M.S.N., Ph.D.
Debra C. Wallace, Associate Dean for Research, B.S.N.,
M.S.N., Ph.D.

University Libraries
Rosann Bazirjian, Dean, B.A., M.S.L.S., M.S.S.
Kathy M. Crowe, Associate Dean for Public Services, B.A., M.L.S., M.A.
Michael A. Crumpton, Assistant Dean for Administrative Services, B.S., M.L.S.
Sha Li Zhang, Assistant Dean for Collections and Technical Services, B.A., M.L.S., Ph.D.
Timothy M. Bucknall, Assistant Dean for Electronic Resources and Information Technology, B.A., M.L.S., M.A.

Division of Continual Learning
Robert M. Brown, Dean, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Nora S. Reynolds, Assistant Dean, A.B.

A+ Schools Program
Geraldine D. Howell, Executive Director, M.F.A., M.A.E., M.Ed.

Academic Administration
Sarah D. Carrigan, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Institutional Research, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.
Patsy Baird O'Rork, Associate Vice Provost for EPA Human Resources, A.S., B.F.A., M.P.A.
Andrea R. Whitley, Assistant Vice Provost for EPA Human Resources, B.A.
David A. Vaughan, Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic Resources
Bo Bodenhamer, Director, Academic Information & Technology, B.S., B.S.
Eberhard K. Schubert, Director of Space Management, B.A., M.A.
Katie Brown, Assistant Vice Provost for Faculty and Student Services, B.S.

Academic Assessment
Stephen C. Zerwas, Director, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Admissions, Undergraduate
Elise K. Keller, Director, B.A., M.S.

Communication Across the Curriculum
Walter H. Beale III
, Director, B.A., A.M., Ph.D.

Conflict Studies and Dispute Resolution Program
Cathie J. Witty
, Director, A.B., M.A., M.P.A., M.S., Ph.D.

Financial Aid
Deborah D. Tollefson, Director, B.S., M.Ed.

Genetic Counseling Program
Nancy P. Callanan, Director, B.S., M.S.

Gerontology Program
Janice I. Wassel, Director, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

International Student and Scholar Services
Michael J. Elliott, Director, B.A., M.A., M.Ed.

Research Compliance
Eric C. Allen, Director, B.S.

Sponsored Programs
Valera T. Francis, Director, B.A., M.U.P., Ph.D.

Student Success Center
John E. Foreman, Director, B.A., M.A.

Student Academic Services
Robert A. Ross, Director, B.A., M.Ed.

Student Achievement
Vacant

Study Abroad and Exchange Programs
Penelope Pynes, Director, B.S., M.A., Ph.D.

Technology Transfer
Jerry L. McGuire, Director, B.S., M.B.A.

UNC Exchange Program (UNCEP)
Madge W. Hubbard, Director, B.A.

Undergraduate Research
Mary L. Crowe, Director, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

University Registrar’s Office
Kelly A. Rowett-James, University Registrar, B.A., M.F.A., M.A., Ph.D.

University Teaching and Learning Center (UTLC)
Ray C. Purdom, Director, B.S., M.S., Ph.D.

Weatherspoon Art Museum
Nancy M. Doll, Director, B.F.A., M.A.

Office of Business Affairs

Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs
Reade Taylor, B.S., M.B.A.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Facilities
Jorge Quintal, B.S.C.E., M.C.E.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Finance
Steven W. Rhew, B.S.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Human Resources
R. Alan Bridge, B.S., M.A.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Auxiliary Services
Michael T. Byers, B.A., M.B.A.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Business Services
Shannon B. Clegg, B.A.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Safety and Emergency Management
Rollin R. Donelson, B.S., M.Ed.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Foundation Finance
Jill K. Hillyer, B.S.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Enterprise Administrative Applications
Laura Young, B.S., M.B.A.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Contracts and Grants
Marie Louise Harrell, B.S., M.S., M.B.A.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Finance and University Controller
Wayne Jones, B.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Financial Planning and Budgets
Stephen Honeycutt, B.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Human Resources
Deb Carley, B.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Safety
Bruce Griffin, B.S., M.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities Operations
Anthony Schallert, B.S., M.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Facilities Design & Construction
Fred Patrick, B.S., M.S.

 

Office of Information Technology Services

Vice Chancellor for Information Technology Services
James Clotfelter, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Data Services (Compliance & Business Continuity)
Larry R. Henson, B.A., M.S., M.B.A.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Client Services
Gloria Thornton, B.S., M.A.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Systems & Networks
Donna Heath, B.S., M.S.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Administrative Systems
Joel Dunn, B.S., M.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Management and Budget
Victoria Gaskill, B.S.B.A., B.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Systems Design & Architecture
Susan S. Hensley, B.S., M.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Information Security
Chuck Curry, B.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Management Information Systems
Moreland Smith, B.A.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Application Services & University Webmaster
Todd Sutton, B.A.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Service Assurance/Project Management
Virginia Moore, B.A.

Director of Data Management
Valerie McFadden, B.A., B.S., M.A., M.B.A.

Director of Voice Services & Infrastructure Development
Chris Roys, B.S., M.S.

Director of Service Operations & Support
Brad Lytle, B.S.

Director of Technical Services & Architecture
Kevin Latimer, B.A.

Office of Student Affairs

Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Carol S. Disque, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Cheryl M. Callahan, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Bruce J. Michaels, B.A., M.A.

Dean of Students
Jennifer Day Shaw, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

Adult Students
Vacant

Campus Recreation
Cynthia M. Hardy, Director, B.S., M.A.

Career Services Center
Donna J. Seckar, Director, B.A., M.Ed.

Counseling and Testing Center
Bruce G. Lynch, Director, B.A., Ph.D., HSP-P

Development
Jennifer L. Goff, Director, B.A.

Office of Disability Services
Davis Lee, Director, M.S.W.

Housing and Residence Life
Mary L. Hummel, Director, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Leadership and Service Learning
Cathy H. Hamilton, Director, B.A., M.S., Ph.D.

Multicultural Affairs
Audrey Lucas, Director, B.S., M.S.

Orientation and Family Programs
Kim Sousa-Peoples, Director, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Student Affairs Assessment
Erin Bentrim-Tapio, Director, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Student Health Services
Tresa M. Saxton, Director, B.A., M.P.H., Ph.D.

Office of University Advancement

Vice Chancellor for University Advancement
Patricia W. Stewart, M.S., Ed.D.

Associate Vice Chancellor for University Relations
Helen D. Hebert, B.A., M.A.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Central Development Programs
Lynn Bresko, B.A.

Associate Vice Chancellor for Development Constituent Programs
Laura Pitts, B.A., M.Ed.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Advancement Services
Donna Sexton, B.S.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Alumni Relations
Linda Carter, B.A., M.C.M.

Assistant Vice Chancellor for University Relations
Steve Gilliam, B.A.

Annual Giving
Terri Clark, Director, B.S., M.S.Ed.

Capital Campaign
Stephanie Cole, Interim Director, B.S.

Corporate Foundation Relations
David Arneke, Senior Director, B.A.

Corporate Foundation Relations
Diane Picciuto, Senior Director, B.S., M. A.

Development for Athletics/Spartan Club
J. Michael Roach, Director, B.S.

2008–09 Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Elected Members:
Dennis AsKew, Chair (2009), School of Music
Moses Acquaah
(2011), Bryan School of Business & Economics
Pamela Kocher Brown (2010), School of Health & Human Performance
Mark Hens (2009), College of Arts & Sciences
Gwendolyn C. Hunnicutt (2010), College of Arts & Sciences and Faculty Senate
Lynda Kellam (2011), University Libraries
Stephanie A. Kurtts (2010), School of Education
Jeff W. Jones (2010), College of Arts & Sciences
Linda J. McNeal (2010), School of Nursing
Ann G. Ramsey (2011), School of Human Environmental Sciences
Paul Steimle (2011), College of Arts & Sciences

Ex Officio NonVoting
Micheline Chalhoub-Deville, Undergraduate Education

Adjunct Members
Dianna T. Carter, Undergraduate Advising Council
Karen D. Haywood, University Registrar's Office
Robert A. Ross, Student Academic Services

2008-09 General Education Council

Elected Members:
Lisa C. Tolbert, Chair (2010), College of Arts & Sciences
William D. Bursuck (2010), School of Education
Roberto E. Campo (2010), College of Arts & Sciences
Gregory D. Carroll (2009), School of Music
Elizabeth Chiseri-Strater (2009), College of Arts & Sciences
Paul G. Davis (2009), School of Health & Human Performance and Faculty Senate
Richard H. Fabiano (2009), College of Arts & Sciences
Gregory Grieve (2009), College of Arts & Sciences
Virginia B. Karb (2010), School of Nursing
Larry R. Taube (2010), School of Business & Economics
Melissa Taylor (2010), School of Human Environmental Sciences
Jerry L. Walsh (2010), College of Arts & Sciences
David B. Wharton (2010), College of Arts & Sciences

Ex Officio NonVoting
Micheline Chalhoub-Deville, Undergraduate Education
Stephen Zerwas, Academic Assessment
Mary Krautter, University Libraries

Adjunct Members
Karen D. Haywood, University Registrar's Office
Robert A. Ross, Student Academic Services