University Registrar's Office

Recognitions & Honors

Seniors Completing the Honors Program, December 1999

The following students successfully completed the University Honors Program during the 1999-2000 academic year:

Adam Cox
Thesis: "The Haunted: Three Stories"

Laura Reynolds
Thesis: "Kicking the Pale: An Examination of Gothic Culture and Identity"

December Class Speaker
Megan Keefe Govus

Senior University Marshals
University Marshals are selected from full-time students in the top 15% of their class. They serve as marshals for various events throughout the year.

Amanda Ratliff Alcorn, Tonia Dara Brown, Larry Wayne Buie, Martin Randall Burris, Charles N. Campbell Jr., Danny Edward Davis II, Lauren Meredith Davis, Bonnie Lee Depee, Laura Ann Eggleston, Cassandra Lorna Faulkner, Jeffrey Dean Gannon, Tracey Elizabeth Gibbins, Emily Catherine Gilreath, Whitney Beth Griffin, Matthew Rust Hanes, Ronnie Wayne Hardison, Danielle Louise Hoversten, Wendy Anne Isley, Kelly Fairchild Jewell, Angela Smith Jones, Brenda Blessing Knowles, Donny Allen McCall, Robert Tony McGraw, Whitney Elizabeth Miller, Caroline Traister Mitchell, Emily Patrice Morland, Melissa Anne Ouellette, Robert Lindsay Pritchett, James A. Reynolds Jr., Laura Elizabeth Rodgers, Amy Martin Setliff, Michael O'Neal Sowers, Brandy A. Tapscott, Craig Edward Whittaker, Jennifer Michelle Williams, Jacqueline Wolochwianski

Merit Awards Program

Class of 1944 Scholarships, endowed by the Class of 1944 in 1994, are awarded to students with demonstrated leadership skills and academic excellence.
Jennifer Michelle Williams

UNCG Community College Presidents' Scholarships are awarded by the presidents of selected community colleges to students who are continuing their studies at UNCG.
Phi Minh Nguyen

Kathleen Price and Joseph M. Bryan Scholarships are awarded annually for undergraduate study in the Joseph M. Bryan School of Business and Economics. Selection criteria include superior academic achievement and potential in the field of business and economics, intellectual promise, character and leadership ability. The scholarships are renewable for up to three years of study, contingent upon academic achievement.
Tracy Marie Braddy
Amity Lynn Freshwater
Tracey Elizabeth Gibbins
Audrey Lynn Harris

Superintendents' Scholarships are awarded to students who come to UNCG from high schools in the Piedmont Triad Education Consortium, based on the recommendation of their area superintendents in conjunction with the high school principal and guidance counselors.
Amity Lynn Freshwater
Audrey Lynn Harris
William Anthony Parnell
Allison E. Rosenstein

Honorary/Professional Organizations

Students in the following organizations were selected for membership based on their academic excellence and professional accomplishments.

Alpha Kappa Delta - Sociology Honor Society
Regina L. Brunssen, Heather Joann Call, Petrina Anne Carter, Cindy Brooks Dollar, Eleanor Helm Ketcham, Jeffrey Lowell Kidder, Stella Catherine Lewallen, Elizabeth Anne Newsome, John Andrew Oliver, Tracy B. Poplin, Melissa Lynn Richardson, Amy Kirsten Sherburn

Alpha Psi Omega - National Honorary Dramatic Fraternity
Emily Catherine Gilreath, Alexia D. Peebles

Beta Alpha Psi - Zeta Chi Chapter - National Accounting Honor Society
Joanna Stacy, Kelly H. Burns, Kristi Alecia Gallimore, Ronnie Wayne Hardison, Desiree Christina Jordan, Amy Martin Setliff

Beta Beta Beta - National Honor Society in Biological Sciences
Larry Wayne Buie, Sonja Marie Cauble, Kathy Douglas, Emily Ann Gupton, Caroline Pope, Bennie Amos Rice, Dana Louise Smith, Christine Elizabeth Whitmire

Beta Gamma Sigma - The Honor Society for AACSB Accredited Business Programs
Jackie Smith Freeman, Tracey Elizabeth Gibbins, Ronnie Wayne Hardison, Grace H. Hicks, Amy Martin Setliff

Chi Sigma Iota - Uplison Nu Chi - Counseling Academic and Professional Honor Society
Lynn T. Beattie, Shirley Baker Huffman, Lorrie R. Koslow-Green, Michael Quinn Lontz, Margaret Alina Stoltzfus

Eta Sigma Gamma - Alpha Nu Chapter - National Health Education Honor Society
Tammy Lynn Bowman

Financial Management Association Honor Society
Kristen Ann Beinlich, David Lowell McAlister, Phi Minh Nguyen

Gamma Sigma Alpha
Heather Joann Call, Sapheallah Natoyia Johnson, Nicole Danielle Schweon

Gamma Theta Upsilon - Kappa Phi Chapter - International Geographical Honor Society
Sheila Rene Carmon, Edward Samuel Cherry II, Christopher M. Schierkolk, Jason Lee Sullivan

Golden Chain - Campus Honor Society recognizing Scholarship, Leadership, and Service
Angela M. Anderson, Cassandra Lorna Faulkner, Kelani Christina Wright

Kappa Delta Pi - Phi Epsilon Chapter
Connie Marie Cagle, Sherri Marcia Damon, Christina W. Embry, Christiane W. Ingeman, Tarnae C. Offhaus

Kappa Omicron Nu - Omicron Alpha Kappa Chapter - Home Economics Honor Society
Angela M. Anderson, Matthew P. Berdine, Deborah Kivett Bingham, Regina L. Brunssen, Aimee Asbill DeBerry, Leanna Ruth Hunt, Rachael Eve Kennedy, Bo Soon Kim, Virginia Whitley Rogers, Stephanie Kristin Smith, Michelle Lee Stevenson, Kristin Ashley Tomlinson, Anna Marie Tubolino, Angela Renea Turner

Lambda Pi Eta - Communication Honor Society
Monica Nicole Gillespie, Jennie Rae Hallman, Katherine Giselle Selestok, Janice Elizabeth Smith,
Michael O'Neal Sowers

Omicron Delta Epsilon - International Economics Honor Society
Nicolas O. Courtois, Laura Gelo

Phi Alpha Theta - National History Honor Society
Robert Lance Albritton

Pi Mu Epsilon - National Mathematics Honorary Society
Adrianna Mason Fulda, Binh Thanh Le, Robert Joseph Weaver

Pi Sigma Alpha - National Political Science Honorary Society
Pamela Faye O'Donnell, Timothy James Prendergast, Edwin Sampson Staton

Psi Chi - Psychology Honor Society
Christopher William Cobb, Nastasha Elizabeth Jones, Brandon Lee McGhinnis, Nicole Danielle Schweon, Suzanne Amanda Spivey, Pamela Midkiff Vandelli, Jacqueline Wolochwianski

Sigma Delta Pi - National Collegiate Hispanic Honor Society
Margaret Lynley Cherry, Virginia P. McIntosh, Maria Victoria Nova-Dancausse, Jamie Mariah Peele, Jennifer Anne Quinn

Sigma Pi Sigma
Michael William Suits, Robert Joseph Weaver

Sigma Tau Delta
Ronnie Alfred Caviness II

Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing
Shelby Norann Bryant, Jimmy D. Callicutt Jr., Virginia Joyce Campbell, Teresa Pope Cannaday, Annetta Roberts Carter, Denise Williams Clodfelter, Rita Taylor Crawford, Pauline Lucille Desjarlais, Ann Pratt Hartle, Ruth Fritts Herold, Clara White Johnson, Cheryl Knabb, Evette Rogers Law, Deborah Craven Owen, Denise Cadle Rhew, Patricia Ann Sanders, Annette Neal Smith, Maria Rivera Stump, Barbara Aiken Walsh, Marsha Lewis White, Marie Fox Young

Upsilon Pi Epsilon - National Honor Society in the Computing Sciences
Jeffrey Bowermaster, Charles N. Campbell Jr., Chui-Shan Choon, Danny Edward Davis II, Debra Ann Demske, Tracey Elizabeth Gibbins, Jo hn Russell Horsley, Robert Joseph Mosko Jr., Jason Eric Steagall