University Registrar's Office

UNDERGRADUATE Degree Candidates

Undergraduate Degrees

Asterisks indicate students who completed degree requirements in August, 1999

College of Arts & Sciences | Joseph M. Bryan School of Business & Economics
School of Education | School of Health & Human Performance | School of Human Environmental Sciences
School of Music | School of Nursing

Graduation with Honors

Graduation with honors for undergraduates is based on all courses (including the last semester's work) for which grades and grade points are given. To be eligible for honors at the end of the senior year, a student must have completed at least 45 hours of work in residence at UNCG, not including hours for which credit and grade points have been received by special examinations.

Honors are awarded to graduating seniors as follows. The highest level is summa cum laude (with highest honor), maintaining a grade point average between 3.90-4.00 for all work taken at The University of North Carolina at Greensboro. The next level, magna cum laude (with great honor), indicates an average of 3.70-3.89. The third level, cum laude (with honor), represents an achievement of 3.50-3.69.

College of Arts & Sciences

Bachelor of Arts

  • Andrew Nickalas Aceves, Greensboro
  • Samera Alaedin Agha, Winston Salem
  • *Majid Abdullah Al-Adwani, Clemmons
  • *Robert Lance Albritton, Greensboro
  • *Scott I. Alex, Buffalo Grove, IL
  • Larry Darnell Alston, Jr., Rocky Mount
  • *Arman AmirHamzeh, Greensboro
  • Daniel Gene Amparo, Greensboro
  • Lisa Ann Anderson, Snow Hill
  • Crystal Dawn Angel, Greensboro
  • Suleman Anwari, Greensboro
  • Kimberly Ann Aukland, Wilmington
  • *Molly Susan Avery, New Bern
  • Frank Augustus Baffa, Lexington
  • Gertha Sawyers Balem, High Point
  • *Michelle Lynn Ballard, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Kristen LeighAnn Bauer, Miami, FL
  • Antonio J. Baxter, Winston Salem
  • *Stephanie Diane Beeler, Greensboro
  • Zendre Charise Bell, Williamston
  • Lena Celeste Bellamy, Troy
  • Helen Theresa Bird, King
  • Steven Alan Bloom, Goldsboro
  • Virginia Vanderford Blythe, Charlotte
  • *Mark Stephen Boles, Denver
  • Amy Marie Bonawitz, Bethesda, MD
  • *Douglas H. Boxley, magna cum laude, Glen Rock, NJ
  • Nikeena Dasheen Boyd-Kearsey, Greensboro
  • Janine Renee Britt, magna cum laude, Asheboro
  • *Millicent Helen Brown, Asheville
  • *William Christopher Brown, Greensboro
  • Jeffrey Brian Buckner, Candler
  • *Jonathan Louis Buckner, Rougemont
  • Stephanie Eve Buntin, Greensboro
  • *Rebecca Elizabeth Burcham, Greensboro
  • *Walter Edward Burke, Greensboro
  • Shane Quentin Burton, Greensboro
  • John Bailey Campbell, Fayetteville
  • Joakima Frederica Carlton, Winston Salem
  • Jennifer Renée Carlucci, Winston Salem
  • Sheila Rene Carmon, Greensboro
  • Petrina Anne Carter, Danville, VA
  • *James William Cassada, Jr., magna cum laude, Thomasville
  • *Gerard Jordan Cassedy, III, St. Augustine, FL
  • Rebecca Sue Cassels, Oak Ridge
  • *Rowena Ayesha Cassim, Greensboro
  • Cynthia Castillo, Winston Salem
  • Sonja Marie Cauble, magna cum laude, Liberty
  • Shawn W. Caudill, Winston Salem
  • *Mary Pryor Cave, Greensboro
  • Ronnie Alfred Caviness, II, cum laude, Clemmons, Greensboro
  • *Rebekah Anne Chandler, cum laude, Dodson
  • Margaret Lynley Cherry, Durham
  • *Edward Samuel Cherry, II, Greensboro
  • Mark Alan Choate, Lewisville
  • *Mi Ok Chong, Trinity
  • Virginia Lea Chu, Greensboro
  • Jody Clayton, Greensboro
  • *Arthur Bernard Cleaveland, III, Star
  • *Amy Lee Clodfelter, Kernersville
  • *Christopher William Cobb, Winston Salem
  • Donald Britton Conrad, II, Greensboro
  • Jasmine Melisa Corbett, Charlotte
  • Adam Lee Cox, Greensboro
  • *Sydney Leigh Creson, Winston Salem
  • Edward A. Curlee, Jr., Greensboro
  • Jack Graham Dale, summa cum laude, Kernersville
  • *Jennifer James Daniels, Asheville
  • Lauren Meredith Davis, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Erica Jo Demoff, Greensboro
  • *Cindy Brooks Dollar, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Kathy M. Douglas, magna cum laude, Julian
  • Gregory Alan Eaddy, Greensboro
  • Amanda Jane Eich, Greensboro
  • Pagely Ann Elledge, cum laude, Clarksville, TN
  • Warren David Ellis, Hickory
  • Sharonda Camille Eskridge, Shelby
  • Victor M. Faint, Reidsville
  • Samantha Kari Ferguson, Collinsville, VA
  • Andrea Courtney Finch, Chapel Hill
  • Lindsey Erin Fischbach, Matthews
  • Brandon Lewis Fox, Greensboro
  • Virginia Freedman, Durham
  • *Kathryn Susanne Fuqua, Burlington
  • *Wendy Dawn Gallimore, Lexington
  • Catina Ann Galloway, Reidsville
  • Emily Taylor Gillespie, Greensboro
  • *Monica Nicole Gillespie, Graham
  • Emily Catherine Gilreath, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Megan Keefe Govus, High Point
  • Louis Terezo Graham, Pittsboro
  • Kandra Salena Grant, Greensboro
  • Zachary Thomas Greene, Climax
  • *Joshua James Grossnickle, Liberty
  • Adam Caldwell Hall, Greensboro
  • *Jennie Rae Hallman, Kernersville
  • Melissa Loftis Hamilton, Wentworth
  • Matthew Rust Hanes, cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Rita White Harbison, Greensboro
  • Cynthia Lynn Hardin, Pleasant Garden
  • *Ashley Suzanne Bailey Harris, Greensboro
  • Audrey Lynn Harris, High Point
  • *Ann Roueche Hartley, High Point
  • Aisha Antionette Harvey, Raleigh
  • Kerry Lynn Healy, Greensboro
  • Nicole Renee Henry, Burlington
  • Annathea Inacia Henton, Greensboro
  • *Michael Ray Herrmann, Greensboro
  • Keisha Annette Hester, Greensboro
  • John Thomas Hewitt, IV, Greensboro
  • *Timothy Allison Hinson, Jr., Monroe
  • Nicholas Alexander Hollick, Owings Mills, MD
  • Sarah Heckman Holzschuh, Greensboro
  • *Celina Rebecca Honaker, Greensboro
  • Marcus Peter Horth, Greensboro
  • Meredeth Alene Howard, Charlotte
  • Michael Andrew Hudson, Greensboro
  • *Matthew Gabriel Huntanar, High Point
  • *Carrie Moore Ingersoll, Greensboro
  • Kenan David James, East Bend
  • Andrea Marie Jennings, Greensboro
  • Calandra Renee Johnson, Louisburg
  • *Lucas Manduley Jones, Greensboro
  • Nastasha Elizabeth Jones, Greensboro
  • *Wesley Gunter Kennedy, Charlotte
  • Alice Daisy Kettlewell, Linden, VA
  • *Natascha Kiandost, Jamestown
  • Jeffrey Lowell Kidder, cum laude, Manteo
  • Rachel Lorraine Koontz, Summerfield
  • Jaime Ann Krieg, Greensboro
  • Virginia Marshall Landis, Charlotte
  • Craig James Lappin, Rockaway, NJ
  • Christine Gabrielle Lassiter, Greensboro
  • *Ashley Alexander Lawson, Colfax
  • Jeremy Layne, Raleigh
  • *Keisha Lawrencia Lee, Raleigh
  • Erica Jean Lehew, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • Elizabeth Carol Lemon, Greensboro
  • Jennifer Leigh Leonard, Greensboro
  • Stacy Yvonne Lewis, Oxford
  • *Jill Kristen Lide, Greensboro
  • Jason Paul Little, Southern Pines
  • Tamela Jane Loggins, Greensboro
  • Mary Bickford Long, magna cum laude, Burlington
  • Tara L. Lopez, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Robert M. Lorenzen, cum laude, Summerfield
  • Carenza Shameil Love, Greensboro
  • Alexander Eckman Lund, Greensboro
  • Shelley Nicole Mabe, Kernersville
  • *Kimberly A. Malaney, Wilmington
  • Daniel Patrick Maloney, Chapel Hill
  • Stacie Lynn Manuel, Greensboro
  • *Sunne Nicole Marrow, Greensboro
  • *Shannon Grey Martin, Greensboro
  • Theodore C. Mataxis, III, Southern Pines
  • Yvonne Sherray Matthis, Greensboro
  • Brandi Lee Maxwell, Greensboro
  • Jessica Elaine McAuley, Charlotte
  • Jennifer Lane McDaid, Pfafftown
  • Michael Corey McDonald, Greensboro
  • *Sandra J. McDonald, magna cum laude, Clemmons
  • Brandon Lee McGhinnis, Boone
  • Virginia P. McIntosh, Summerfield
  • Matthew Richmond McKinney, Belmont
  • *Mischa Kim McKinney, Greensboro
  • Amy Louise McNeill, Ramseur
  • Candice Rhea McRacken, Statesville
  • Eric Lathan Mecimore, Taylorsville
  • Kristine L. Meehan, Jamestown
  • Carra Marie Miskovich, Winston Salem
  • Keith L. Moore, Greensboro
  • Martha E. Moore, Greensboro
  • *Eric Todd Morris, Matthews
  • *Patrick Ervin Morton, Greensboro
  • Pamela Michelle Moyé, Grifton
  • Ryan Christopher Murphy, Oak Ridge
  • Dexter Gray Newsome, Tobaccoville
  • Lauren Jo Newton, Greensboro
  • Heath Harrison Norris, Dover, NH
  • *Maria Victoria Nova-Dancausse, Greensboro
  • Christopher Michael Novak, Greensboro
  • Pamela Faye O'Donnell, North Granville, NY
  • *Tarnae Cathleen Offhaus, Greensboro
  • *John Andrew Oliver cum laude, Morehead City
  • Katye Renee Olsen, Libertyville, IL
  • Catrina Edge Owens, Greensboro
  • Geoffrey Ryan Palmer, McLean, VA
  • Lynn Marie Pantuosco, Hampden, MA
  • *William A. Parnell, Greensboro
  • Lisa Dawn Parrott, Burlington
  • Larra Leigh Parsons, Thurmond
  • Brittany Carraway Payne, Greensboro
  • Jamie Mariah Peele, Durham
  • Matthew Michael Perelli, Greensboro
  • Alison Ann Perkins, Cary
  • *Tracy B. Poplin, High Point
  • Chandra Lynn Poston, Pilot Mountain
  • *Mario Lem Price, La Jolla, CA
  • *Shannon Braxton Price, Pelham
  • Riley Ernest Puckett, summa cum laude, Archdale
  • Larissa Vedis Purvis, Greensboro
  • Jennifer Anne Quinn, Greensboro
  • Ashley Christeel Reavis, Winston Salem
  • *Dorothy Ann Regan, Oxford
  • *Michael Robert Reilly, Greensboro
  • *Eric Glenn Reiss, Gibsonville
  • Laura Lea Reynolds, cum laude, Hope Mills
  • Melissa Lynn Richardson, Lake Waccamaw
  • Edward Andrew Riddle, Graham
  • *Jennifer Elizabeth Riddle, cum laude, Charlotte
  • Katherine Williams Riggsbee, Hillsborough
  • *James Scott Robards, Jr., cum laude, Greensboro
  • Ashley Amanda Roberts, Greensboro
  • Laura Elizabeth Rodgers, Jamestown
  • Matthew Joseph Rood, Greensboro
  • Allison E. Rosenstein, Durham
  • Rebecca Elizabeth Rusch, Greensboro
  • William Allen Sanders, Elkin
  • *Michael Eugene Sapp, Winston Salem
  • Christopher M. Schierkolk, Greensboro
  • *Andrew Evan Schwartz, Miami, FL
  • Nicole Danielle Schweon, cum laude, Warrington, PA
  • Tami Beth Schwirck, Greensboro
  • *Melinda Beatrice Shapiro, Mocksville
  • *Amy Elizabeth Sharon, Oxford
  • Stacey DeeAnn Shepherd, Lenoir
  • Katie Lee Shipp, Greensboro
  • *Michael James Simek, Grifton
  • *Gina Marie Simmons, Charlottesville, VA
  • *Janice Elizabeth Smith, Greensboro
  • Judith Johanna Smith, Raleigh
  • Sharnika Regina Smith, Greensboro
  • Michael O'Neal Sowers, magna cum laude, Colfax
  • Charles Randy Spence, Trinity
  • Suzanne Amanda Spivey, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Edwin Sampson Staton, Red Springs
  • *Kevin McCaffery Steele, Greensboro
  • *Kelly Sue Stender, Apex
  • *Bruce Eric Stewart, magna cum laude, Pfafftown
  • *Malaika Lichele Stubbs, Greensboro
  • Michael William Suits, Thomasville
  • Brandy Ann Tapscott, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Antonio Nelton Taylor, Greensboro
  • Misty Dennille Thomas, Hendersonville
  • Hope Elaine Thompson, Greensboro
  • Takisha Danielle Thompson, Graham
  • *Angela Dawn Trivett, High Point
  • Christy Ammons Umfleet, Climax
  • Pamela Midkiff Vandelli, Rural Hall
  • Amanda Blake Vassallo, Burlington
  • Natalie Louise Vestal, Clemmons
  • Lauren Paige Voyles, Asheboro
  • Robin Glenn Walker, summa cum laude, Hope Mills
  • Tracy Jeannette Walters, Hamptonville
  • Gabriel Paul Ward, Chapel Hill
  • Emily Neale Wehe, Greensboro
  • *Melissa Diane Welch, Archdale
  • *Aleisha Michelle White, Asheville
  • *Marlane Andrea White, Henderson
  • Tamesha Lashea Whiteside, Greensboro
  • Elli Ann Whitmore, Greensboro
  • Craig Edward Whittaker, magna cum laude, New London, NH
  • Joyce Shakenia Shwan Widget, Lilesville
  • *Ryan Eugene Wike, Taylorsville
  • *Budd Eugene Wilkins, Greensboro
  • *Tracy Welch Willard, Browns Summit
  • James Patrick Williams, Greensboro
  • Jennifer Michelle Williams, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Robert Ervin Williams, Jr., Gatesville
  • Yasminda Yokley Wolfe, Kernersville
  • Jacqueline Wolochwianski, magna cum laude, Charlotte
  • Jonathan Clark Womble, Rocky Mount
  • Nieka Lucian Wright, Whiteville
  • *Mary Kristine Young, Greensboro
  • *Catherine Cleveland Zahner, Greensboro

Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Erin Elizabeth Beck, Asheville
  • *Christopher Patrick Becker, Charlotte
  • Helen Maria Bellini, Lexington
  • Jeffrey Dean Gannon, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • Joan Phyllis Grimm, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • Amanda Beth Hamilton, Greensboro
  • Ryan Todd Harrison, Mooresville
  • *Jennifer R. Hayes, Cary
  • John Ashley Knight, Greensboro
  • Patricia Sue Levitin, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • John Clarence Linz, Pleasant Garden
  • Donny Allen McCall, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Stacey Leigh Motsinger, Greensboro
  • *Michele Lynne Nelson, magna cum laude, Burlington
  • Daniel Lewis Niece, Rocky Mount
  • *Adam Chandler Reese, Greensboro
  • Melinda Ann Russo, Thomasville
  • Ryan Zachary Sabino, Greensboro
  • Stephanie Nicole Schofield, Greensboro
  • Kari Elizabeth Sevier, Greensboro
  • *Carrie Laura Shannon, Chapel Hill
  • William Aaron Sizemore, High Point
  • *Patricia Ann Skinner, Winston Salem
  • Kenneth Brent Smith, Goldsboro
  • *Nikki Lynn Stegall, Marshville
  • James William Thrasher, Greensboro
  • Matthew Chal Tuttle, Winston Salem
  • Lydia Borden Walker-Wharton, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Tania Deanna Williams, Charlotte

Bachelor of Science

  • Farah Michelle Akbari, Charlotte
  • Robert Benjamin Barnard, Wilmington
  • *Marvin Eugene Biggs, III, Plymouth
  • *Jason Andrew Borgen, Greensboro
  • Larry Wayne Buie, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Renee Nicole Cox, Greensboro
  • Cynthia I. Everhart, Lexington
  • Emily Ann Gupton, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • Walter Harvard Howerton, III, Greensboro
  • Chandal Rae Keener, Conover
  • Cory William LaFroscia, Greensboro
  • Binh Thanh Le, Greensboro
  • Richard Alan Lindley, Snow Camp
  • Raffaella Massa, Fayetteville
  • Jana Leigh McPeak, Greensboro
  • *Jodi Lynn Meier, Asheboro
  • *Matthew Miller, Greensboro
  • Daniel Edward Molen, Greensboro
  • Michael Stephen Phelan, Summerfield
  • Caroline Pope, Greensboro
  • *Bennie Amós Rice, Greensboro
  • *Tameka La'Shawn Shipp, Greensboro
  • Dana Louise Smith, cum laude, Lexington
  • Zainul Abedin Tayyebi, Pakistan
  • Guy Dumotay Veber, Greensboro
  • Carlos Daniel Viscarra, Greensboro
  • Robert J. Weaver, cum laude, Climax
  • Christine Elizabeth Whitmire, Marshville
  • Kathryn Eileen Williams, Greensboro
  • *Susan Leigh Wisser, Mount Airy
  • Victoria Leigh Wood, Jamestown
  • *Jason Lanier Wright, Greensboro
  • Jason Daniel Yelverton, Asheboro

Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology

  • *Lisa Diane Cannady, Burlington
  • *Jackie Lynn Conklin, magna cum laude, Webster, NY
  • *Angela Renee Shelton, Greensboro
  • *Meredith Wheeler Simpson, Oak Ridge

Joseph M. Bryan School of Business & Economics

Bachelor of Arts

  • Michael David Davis, Greensboro
  • Adrianna Mason Fulda, Winston Salem
  • John Hanson, Greensboro
  • John Reid King, Jr., Greensboro
  • *John Carroll Rice, Greensboro
  • Michael David Sinnott, Greensboro

Bachelor of Science

  • Matthew Dewayne Adams, Greensboro
  • Lucio Guazzelli Aldworth, Saõ Paulo, Brazil
  • *Carrie Marshall Anderson, Greensboro
  • Lincoln Paul Anderson, Greensboro
  • Ryan Mario Angelo, Asheville
  • *Jaime Stephen Arnold, Pinehurst
  • Cetelia Saletta Artis, Garland
  • Derek Michael Artis, Greensboro
  • James David Asbill, III, Biscoe
  • Hamrazdeep Singh Baidwan, Durham
  • Derek Brian Bailey, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Kenyata Yvonne Baskin, Winston Salem
  • *Phillip McRay Beane, Jr., Randleman
  • *Kristen Ann Beinlich, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Hayvenyer Mitchell Bigelow, Burlington
  • Lisa Stokes Bisher, Greensboro
  • *Bonnie Briggs Bissette, cum laude, High Point
  • *Thomas Stephen Bogunia, Greensboro
  • Ethan Edward Bowman, Brown Summit
  • Shannon Alecia Boyd, Henderson
  • Jeffrey Todd Boyers, Denton
  • Donetta Michelle Bracey, Cassatt, SC
  • *Christopher Lanning Bracken, Winston Salem
  • Tracy Marie Braddy, summa cum laude, De Pere, WI
  • Wanda Kirkman Brooks, Greensboro
  • LaTonia A. Broome, Matthews
  • Brandi Lynn Brown, Yadkinville
  • *James Robert Brown, Jr., Burlington
  • Josh Eric Buchanan, Sylva
  • Jonathan Michael Bystrek, Boothwyn, PA
  • Charles N. Campbell, Jr., magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Bernard Erik Carothers, Cary
  • Dana Krishana Carter, Fayetteville
  • Megan Dawn Causey, Asheboro
  • David Glenn Chambers, Greensboro
  • Chui-Shan Choon, cum laude, Kowloon, Hong Kong
  • *Kimberly Barlow Cline, Thomasville
  • Sherry Michelle Cockman, Asheboro
  • Donald Glen Collier, Greensboro
  • Flora Riley Compton, Haw River
  • *Kathryn Elizabeth Condello, Jamestown
  • Joseph James Conley, Jr., Jamestown
  • Grey Coleman Cook, Greensboro
  • Heather Mary Cook, Pilot Mountain
  • Jason Christopher Cook, Graham
  • Carroll Ashley Cooke, Hillsborough
  • Joshua Putnam Cooper, Greensboro
  • Sharon Melette Cooper, Tarboro
  • *Mark James Crawley, Jamestown
  • Timothy Bryan Cross, Burlington
  • Mark Kevin Daniel, Oak Ridge
  • José Javier Dávalos, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Jason Aaron Davenport, Summerfield
  • *Jennifer Allison Davidson, Dahlonega, GA
  • Deanna Lynn Davis, Greensboro
  • *Eric Michael Davis, Randleman
  • *Timothy Whitman Davis, Greensboro
  • Danny Edward Davis, II, magna cum laude, Garner
  • Michael Ryan Day, Durham
  • *Tracey Devon Daye, Hillsborough
  • Terri H. Del Vecchio, Franklinville
  • Debra Ann Demske, cum laude, Reidsville
  • Althea Teresa Denkins, Kelly
  • Bonnie Lee Depee, Greensboro
  • Martin Thomas Doll, cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Michael Scott Dove, Greensboro
  • Robert Drewrey Dudley, Greensboro
  • *Danielle Renee Ellis, Henderson
  • George Jason Elmore, Lucama
  • Mark Charles Engler, High Point
  • *Kathryn Celeste Everhart, Pfafftown
  • Elizabeth Marie Fallin, Madison
  • Ashley Caviness Fenley, Brown Summit
  • George Benjamin Flynt, Winston Salem
  • *Bryon Theodore Forbes, Chapin, SC
  • Joshua Paul Forrest, Lexington
  • *Eric Stephen Fox, Greensboro
  • Carrie Emerson Fraunfelter, Greensboro
  • Jackie Smith Freeman, magna cum laude, Liberty
  • *Amity Lynn Freshwater, Burlington
  • *Laura Gelo, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Nancy Lorraine Genevie, Boonville
  • Tracey Elizabeth Gibbins, magna cum laude, West Simsbury, CT
  • Angela Dawn Gibson, Lewisville
  • *Angela Ashley Glidewell, Snow Camp
  • *Lee Christopher Godwin, Greensboro
  • Antoine Lorenzo Graham, Greensboro
  • Lesa Mechelle Green, Greensboro
  • Tomeka Devonne Green, Durham
  • Joseph Michael Gregory, Greensboro
  • Demetrice Gunn, Greensboro
  • *David Eric Hagey, Manassas, VA
  • *James Brian Haggerty, Greensboro
  • Joseph Andrew Hannah, Kernersville
  • Ronnie Wayne Hardison, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Donna Lynn Harrell, Greensboro
  • Michael Antoin Harrison, Raleigh
  • *Mark Steven Hart, Reidsville
  • Amy Dawn Hazeltine, Kannapolis
  • James Eric Heath, Pine Hall
  • Jamie Michael Hensch, Greensboro
  • *Dorothy Michelle Herrington, Winston Salem
  • *Grace Sharmon Hill Hicks, magna cum laude, Bear Creek
  • Grace Ann Hines, Snow Hill
  • *Kimberly Dawn Hinsdale, Stoney Creek
  • Keitha Gaylene Hodgson, Greensboro
  • Anna Elina Hokkanen, Valkeal, Finland
  • John Russell Horsley, Eden
  • Danielle Louise Hoversten, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Darren Lynn Hudgins, Greensboro
  • Bryan Dean Hughes, High Point
  • Richard James Hughes, Clemmons
  • Harold Troy Humble, III, Greensboro
  • *Amanda Louise Humphrey, Henrico
  • James L.E. Hunt, II, Winston Salem
  • Lynne Beck Hutelmyer, Burlington
  • Ayodele Muktar Ipaye, Greensboro
  • David Lynn Isaacs, Greensboro
  • Wendy Anne Isley, cum laude, Reidsville
  • Amanda Renee Jackson, Kernersville
  • Yolanda Carlton Jeffers, Greensboro
  • *Marcus Thomas Johnson, Beaufort
  • *Dionna Rose Jones, Greenville
  • Desireé Christina Jordan, Winston Salem
  • Michael Anthony Kavaleski, Stow, MA
  • Kimberly Glyn Key, cum laude, Biscoe
  • *Mohammad Taimur Khan, Raleigh
  • Johnathan Kildosher, Raleigh
  • Paul Owings Kirkman, Greensboro
  • *Yolanda Caballero Kirkman, High Point
  • *Paul Scott Kittinger, Fayetteville
  • Kenya Latiesh Largent, Greensboro
  • Timothy Kwan Cheuk Lau, Greensboro
  • *Chieh Fu Tom Lee, Fayetteville
  • Zoe Sharpe Lee, Clemmons
  • Alexander Lehnhoff, Delray Beach, FL
  • Jonathan Mark Lemons, Gibsonville
  • Helen Linardakis, Raleigh
  • Heather Latia Lloyd, Murphy
  • Tremayne Leron Long, Durham
  • Katherine Jane Maciag, Tenafly, NJ
  • *Keith Franklin Macon, Seagrove
  • Amardeep Singh Mahal, Greensboro
  • *Lisa Bailey Major, Oak Ridge
  • *Patricia Ann Manzene, New Bern
  • Anthony Edward Mardis, Greensboro
  • LaToya Renee Marsh, Bear Creek
  • Shereeta Deniece Mason, Henderson
  • Lesley Ann Mastandrea, cum laude, Pinehurst
  • *Cynthia Lorene Matthews, Raleigh
  • David Lowell McAlister, Gibsonville
  • LaTasha Cassie McCollum, Southport
  • Dennis L. McCurdy, Reidsville
  • Robert Tony McGraw, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Vicki Lynn McLawhorn, Greenville
  • Keith Eugene Meinelt, magna cum laude, High Point
  • *Brian Richard Miller, High Point
  • Whitney Elizabeth Miller, cum laude, Wilkesboro
  • *Brian Christopher Misenheimer, Greensboro
  • *Kellie Dwan Misenheimer, Greensboro
  • *Wendy Jean Mitchel, Wilson
  • Elizabeth Cardonick Mitchell, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Robert Joseph Mosko, Jr., magna cum laude, Mocksville
  • Vernon Garrett Muhammad, cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Brandon Douglas Musten, cum laude, Kernersville
  • Bathien Tran Nguyen, Greensboro
  • Phi Minh Nguyen, Greensboro
  • Amanda Kaye Nichols, Mount Airy
  • Vanessa Anne Nicholson, Lumber Bridge
  • *Veronica Marie Nicholson, Greensboro
  • *Dwight Wayne Oliver, cum laude, Gibsonville
  • Jennifer Lynn Parker, Kernersville
  • Joshua Alan Parrish, Greensboro
  • Sean Bartram Pascoe, Greensboro
  • Kamilah Dionne Peebles, Raleigh
  • Jennifer Marie Peeks, Clemmons
  • William Scott Poland, Liberty
  • David Ward Porter, III, Greensboro
  • *Shauna Lekisha Presley, Greensboro
  • Richard Wayne Price, Monroe
  • *Tamela Marie Price, Lexington
  • Robert Lindsay Pritchett, cum laude, Elon College
  • *Lloyd Charles Prontaut, Reidsville
  • Suzanne Ptaszynski, Greensboro
  • Jon Alex Pyrtle, Eden
  • Matthew Allen Ralston, Summerfield
  • Michael Charles Redden, Clemmons
  • Mary Beth Reich, Greensboro
  • Mia Yvette Reid, Greensboro
  • James Alvin Reynolds, Jr., Greensboro
  • *Patrick McKinley Riddle, Statesville
  • Mary Leann Robbins, Asheboro
  • *Kimberly Ann Rogers, Greensboro
  • Robert Blair Rogg, Greensboro
  • Mischa Elan Rychener, McLean, VA
  • *Adriana Salcedo, Lexington
  • *Donald George Schuver, Greensboro
  • *Cassandra Mann Seacat, Reidsville
  • *Jason Todd Seagraves, Greensboro
  • Chad Alton Sealey, Clemmons
  • Katherine Giselle Selestok, Raleigh
  • *Margaret Renée Semones, Kernersville
  • Amy Martin Setliff, magna cum laude, Sanford
  • April Virgie Sheffield, Greensboro
  • Bradley Howard Shoaf, Lexington
  • Steven Jon Shropshire, cum laude, Eden
  • Thomas Shane Shuler, Clemmons
  • *La Saundra Marcía Siddle, Stokesdale
  • *Carey Lynn Simmons, Burlington
  • *Ebony Michelle Smith, Raleigh
  • Edward James Smith, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Kevin Neil Smith, New London
  • *Lonnie Paul Smith, Lincolnton
  • *Raquel Arlene Smith, Greensboro
  • Regina Leach Smith, Denton
  • Jason Eric Steagall, Burlington
  • Justin Allan Stewart, Chattanooga, TN
  • Noddia Corvarus Suddreth, Maiden
  • *Ryan C. Sullivan, Greensboro
  • *Brad Lawrence Talesnick, Longwood, FL
  • Steven Todd Taylor, Archdale
  • *Valencia Hammond Taylor, cum laude, Greensboro
  • *David Thiruvillakkat, Raleigh
  • Bina Ann Thomas, Greensboro
  • Vijai Kurian Thykadavil, Greensboro
  • *Lisa Ann Tofano, Lexington
  • Nathan Ralph Tongel, Southmont
  • Vicki Sue Trombley, cum laude, Vilas
  • Edwin Luther Tucker, Jr., Greensboro
  • Amber Brooke Tuttle, Greensboro
  • *Brian Keith Vaughan, Jamestown
  • Anthony Martin Wade, Henderson
  • *Todd English Wade, summa cum laude, Jamestown
  • Matthew Franklin Wagoner, Brown Summit
  • *Ryan Barrett Walkush, Clemmons
  • Michael L. Ward, Greensboro
  • Ophelia Cortni Ward, Greensboro
  • Cormac FitzGerald Warde, Greensboro
  • *Michael Justin Warfford, Greensboro
  • Jamie Kay Warner, High Point
  • Leslie Ann Warren, Burlington
  • *Ronald Glenn Watkins, Greensboro
  • *Melissa Lee Weaver, Laurinburg
  • Stefanee Iliya Wexler, Charlotte
  • Jodie Christine Wheeley, Graham
  • Shannon Craven Whitaker, Burlington
  • Kelly Haithcock White, Greensboro
  • Raymond Wiley, Hartford, CT
  • Jeffrey Lee Williams, Greensboro
  • Marcus Cole Williams, Greensboro
  • James Scott Wolffe, Greensboro
  • *Daniel Philip Woyahn, Greensboro
  • *Mia Wyatt, Santa Barbara, CA
  • *Sherri Holbrook York, Jonesville

School of Education

Bachelor of Science

  • Jessica Lynn Adam, Harrisburg
  • *Cherie Nichole Baggett, Greensboro
  • Leigh Angela Britt, Reidsville
  • Latasha Angela Brown, Fayetteville
  • Sheila Ann Bryan, Greensboro
  • *Kerry Lynn Burris, Greensboro
  • Martin Randall Burris, cum laude, Lexington
  • *Anne Reed Cartrette, cum laude, Trinity
  • Megan Beth Clymer, Greensboro
  • Janine M. Elefante, cum laude, Apex
  • *Christina Walker Embry, magna cum laude, Elon College
  • Cassandra Lorna Faulkner, cum laude, Danville, VA
  • Whitney Beth Griffin, summa cum laude, Zebulon
  • *Stephen Lyndon Hill, cum laude, Thomasville
  • *Sarah Elizabeth Ann Hutchins, Lexington
  • Kelly Fairchild Jewell, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Johanna Burns Judge, Greensboro
  • Lorin Melody Kirby, Laurinburg
  • Jennifer Ann Matthews, Greensboro
  • Kelsie Emelle McCoy, Rockingham
  • Summer Lee McLennan, Greensboro
  • Anna Elizabeth Meredith, Matthews
  • Emily Patrice Morland, summa cum laude, Greensboro
  • Melissa Anne Ouellette, magna cum laude, Somerville, NJ
  • *Kelli Anne Ream, cum laude, High Point
  • Tracey Allyson Suggs, Sanford
  • Cynthia Lee Thompson, Mebane
  • *Dana D. VanDeventer, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Jeremy Leighton Wells, Cary
  • *Natasha Umeca Wright, Greensboro

School of Health and Human Performance

Bachelor of Arts

  • Curtis Allen Drake, Jamestown
  • *Stephanie Wain Moore, Cary

Bachelor of Fine Arts

  • Carrie Lorraine Plew, Burlington

Bachelor of Science

  • *Christy Kay Adams, Savannah, GA
  • Robert Dennis Allison, Randleman
  • Heather Marie Avery, Sherman, TX
  • *Marsha Elaine Bailey, Charlotte
  • Christopher Michael Ball, Greensboro
  • *Melissa Leigh Bauguess, Kernersville
  • Robert Edward Bednar, Jr., Greensboro
  • *Thomas Garrett Bennett, Winston Salem
  • *Tammy Lynn Bowman, Brown Summit
  • Tonia Dara Brown, magna cum laude, Elkin
  • Lori Ann Canetti, Maineville, OH
  • James Michel Caplanides, II, Greensboro
  • *Michael Brent Cassidy, Mocksville
  • William Lee Caviness, Greensboro
  • Andrew David Cline, Gastonia
  • Christian Douglas Cole, Chapel Hill
  • *Cara Miranda Cope, Timberlake
  • Carey Elizabeth Crissman, Graham
  • *April R. Cross, Strathaven, Scotland
  • Turkessa Aisha Crump, Pittsboro
  • Keri Ann Currutt, Chesterland, OH
  • *Shawn Lee Davis, Elon College
  • Jason Eustace Dickman, Oakton, VA
  • Laura Ann Eggleston, Greensboro
  • Kirstin Leigh Ekeland, Mebane
  • *Darian Scott Flowers, Mount Olive
  • Michael Brian Foyles, Kitty Hawk
  • Reiko Fuchikawa, Greensboro
  • Jamie Gartner, Hendersonville
  • Alan Jay Gatewood, cum laude, Sophia
  • Amy Lee George, Raleigh
  • *Charchana V. Hairston, Greensboro
  • *Crystal Leigh Hall, High Point
  • Elizabeth Hollis Hall, Greensboro
  • *Daniel Morris Hawkins, Roanoke Rapids
  • *Jansey Michelle Hilliard, Greensboro
  • *Monica N. Hough, Fayetteville
  • Jamie Tennille Johnson, Durham
  • *Laura Ann Johnson, magna cum laude, Mt. Laurel, NJ
  • Angela Smith Jones, summa cum laude, Archdale
  • Kelly Dawn Kaper, Casper,WY
  • Deborah Lee Kirkbride, Greensboro
  • Julie Kraus, Greensboro
  • *Sharon Michelle Lamm, Kernersville
  • *James David Lemonds, Corinth, MS
  • *Lindy Allison Lester, Goldston
  • Alissa Marie Lord, Jamestown
  • Numeda Henry Lowe, Greensboro
  • Jessica Leigh Marsh, Fayetteville
  • Whitney Spring Mason, Concord
  • Tonka Sean Maynor, Atlanta, GA
  • Donna Anisha McNeill, Broadway
  • Charles Stedman Melvin, IV, Gastonia
  • Mark Alan Menard, Norristown, PA
  • Shanda Catrice Murray, Raleigh
  • *Janet Catherine Nealey, Denton
  • *Chewuna Patterson, Greensboro
  • Bernadette Marie Paulsen, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Nicky Joseph Phillips, Grimesland
  • *Ryan Dominick Pizzino, Kernersville
  • *Kevin Porterfield, Greensboro
  • Tami Dodson Rice, Mebane
  • *Leslie Raylene Robbins, Booneville
  • Shannon Marie Roberts, Virginia Beach, VA
  • Katherine Foust Roche, Cramerton
  • *Tamika Nicole Scott, Whitakers
  • Suzanne Nicole Sherrill, Davidson
  • *Christopher Brian Simpkins, Rural Hall
  • Timothy Michael Stanley, Clemmons
  • *Joseph Anthony Stanton, Huntington, WV
  • Michelle Compton Still, Winston Salem
  • Kimberly L. Stout, Greensboro
  • Tracy Lynn Strommer, Bergenfield, NJ
  • Joan Carol Sugg, Greensboro
  • Courtney Rhea Tart, Greensboro
  • James Michael Triplette, Jr., Cary
  • *Chris Matthew Whicker, Hillsborough
  • Anne Ritchie Whitehead, Hillsborough
  • Michael Samuel Wickland, Bridgeport, WV
  • Jichelle Chaunte Wiggins, Fayetteville
  • Scott Joseph Yokeley, Thomasville

School of Human Environmental Sciences

Bachelor of Science

  • John Maynard Adams, Jr., Greensboro
  • Shirese M. Adams, Winston Salem
  • Amanda Ratliff Alcorn, summa cum laude, Reidsville
  • Angela Murrow Anderson, magna cum laude, High Point
  • *Tawanda Yvette Anthony, Charlotte
  • Robin Louise Armstrong, Greensboro
  • Sarah Kristin Arrington, Charlotte
  • *Miranda Jill Banks, Greensboro
  • Theresa Marie Barnes, Greensboro
  • Emilee Anne Belton, Greensboro
  • Matthew Berdine, cum laude, Fort Thomas, KY
  • Deborah Kivett Bingham, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Amy Jacobs Bocholis, Charlotte
  • Molly Meisky Bolick, High Point
  • *Elke Lashane Boyd, Mount Airy
  • Cessy Alyshia Brown, Hickory
  • Jamie Russell Brown, Graham
  • Regina L. Brunssen, Durham
  • Michelle Leigh Bullock, Greensboro
  • *Tracey Jean Buxton, Greensboro
  • *Heather JoAnn Call, N. Wilkesboro
  • Paula Andrea Carr, Hope Mills
  • Michelle T. Chilton, cum laude, Winston Salem
  • Papper Christie Christmas, Greensboro
  • Jennifer Leslie Chute, Winston Salem
  • Kristen Julie Clark, Goldsboro
  • Lori Anne Cooke, Greensboro
  • Wendy Carol Culler, Seagrove
  • Aimee Asbill DeBerry, Biscoe
  • Lesley Ann Elias, magna cum laude, Greensboro
  • Nidia Freeman Flomo, Greensboro
  • Kristen Marie Gantt, Burlington
  • *Joseph C. Garrigan, Greensboro
  • *Dawn Marie Gibson, Kernersville
  • *Lisa Michelle Godfrey, cum laude, Greensboro
  • Rewa Consuela Green, Greensboro
  • Leigh Meredyth Guerriero, Convent Station, NJ
  • Marcella Lajune Gunter, Greensboro
  • Jennifer Pfarr Hall, Glen Rock, NJ
  • Melanie Jane Hamilton, Greensboro
  • Jennifer Murray Hansen, Wagram
  • Dana Renee Harrell, Mebane
  • Bethany Ann Harris, Greensboro
  • *Leslie Faith Hobson, Yadkinville
  • *Rashida Deanne Hudson, Charlotte
  • *Michael Robert Hughes, Pine Hill, NJ
  • Leanna Ruth Hunt, cum laude, Winston Salem
  • Melissa Ann Hunter, Wilkesboro
  • Valerie Vermell Jackson, Greensboro
  • Crystal Annette James, cum laude, Kernersville
  • Sapheallah Natoyia Johnson, Greensboro
  • Melanie Dawn Jones, Reidsville
  • Bo Soon Kim, cum laude, Fayetteville
  • Brenda Blessing Knowles, magna cum laude, Kernersville
  • *Karen Renee Lassiter, Asheboro
  • Lisa Beth Leary, Greensboro
  • LaTasha Dearnette Logan, Goldsboro
  • Dina Renee Massengale, Greensboro
  • Jill Caroline Miedema, Kernersville
  • *Paula Cheryl Miller, Mebane
  • Caroline Traister Mitchell, summa cum laude, Climax
  • Elizabeth Leigh Mundy, Graham
  • Melanie Shelton Murphy, Stoneville
  • Kellie Janiece Nelson, Wilmington
  • Caroline Elisabeth O'Brien, Ridgewood, NJ
  • Dacia Kiddada Oates, Newton Grove
  • Kelly Lenore Rader, Lenoir
  • Ann Dixon Ratchford, Gastonia
  • Darrell Egan Rebb, Greensboro
  • Lori Elizabeth Riley, Yanceyville
  • Angela Renee Roane, Morganton
  • Jessica Gay Roberts, Greensboro
  • Virginia Whitley Rogers, Greensboro
  • Erin Elizabeth Sawyer, Greensboro
  • Franchescha Roshawn Scott, Greensboro
  • Melinda Faye Smith, Greensboro
  • Stephanie Kristin Smith, Sanford
  • *Julie A. Spagnardi, Durham
  • Rhonda Christina Stevens, Winston Salem
  • *Andrea Lucille Stoddard, High Point
  • Seung Bin Sung, Greensboro
  • Dana Lynn Tagge, Stokesdale
  • Kristin Ashley Tomlinson, cum laude, Pleasant Garden
  • *AnnaMarie Tubolino, Raleigh
  • *Elizabeth Ann Weedman, Greensboro
  • Debra Gail Wilkins, Roxboro
  • Shaun Michael Williams, Greensboro
  • Sonyanette Michele Willis, Shelby
  • Kimberly Janetta Winston, Raleigh
  • Melanie Kathryn Witt, Raleigh
  • Steven Howard Wood, Greensboro
  • Aaron Elizabeth Woodie, Linville Falls
  • Mindy Michelle Woolley, cum laude, Greensboro
  • *Kelani Christina Wright, McLeansville
  • Lorie Nichole Wright, McLeansville
  • Madara Francene Yarbrough, Lexington

School of Music

Bachelor of Arts

  • Tammy Britt, Star
  • Matalya Brandis Dickerson, Lucama
  • Chern-Lian Leilani Forgay, Greensboro
  • Lloyd Donald Harvey, Jr., Cary
  • *Kimberly Anne Nusbaum, Frederick, MD

Bachelor of Music

  • Michael David Dalton, Greensboro
  • Jason Richard Foureman, Greensboro
  • Matthew Damien Gillespie, Asheville
  • Sean Robert Herman, Hickory
  • Melanie Tania Marsh, cum laude, Concord
  • Burel Joseph McGuire, Greensboro
  • Susan Marie Polster, Lanoka Harbor, NJ
  • Michelle A. Presley, Wingate
  • Ulric Adolphe Schweizer, Spartanburg, SC
  • Jason Deon Thompson, Hillsborough
  • *Robert Brannon York, Thomasville

School of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

  • Tracy Lynette Angell, Winston Salem
  • Marc Derrick Bart, Greensboro
  • Lisa Ann Brady, Belews Creek
  • Lisa Walker Brewer, McLeansville
  • Shelby N. Bryant, Burlington
  • Kelly Dawn Buie, Broadway
  • Melanie Cansler Bumgarner, Lincolnton
  • Annetta Roberts Carter, Greensboro
  • Denise Williams Clodfelter, Troutman
  • Jean Kennedy Copley, Robbins
  • Carmelita Marcelle Francis, Devonshire, Bermuda
  • *Robin Meek Friedl, Gastonia
  • Christine Annette Judge, Summerfield
  • Cheryl Knabb, summa cum laude, Chapel Hill
  • Marilyn Lane-Morgan, Greensboro
  • Valerie A. Mancabelli, Graham
  • Ruth N. Miringu, Kernersville
  • Nicole Davis Mock, Burlington
  • David George O'Brien, Winston Salem
  • Julie Villarrubia Paisant, Greensboro
  • Janice Marie Pflumm, cum laude, Elon College
  • *Michelle Leigh Smith, Durham
  • Traci Godfrey Sparks, Burlington
  • Maria Rivera Stump, Summerfield
  • Darlene Wallace Tuttle, Walnut Cove
  • Courtney McFetters Ward, Randleman
  • Amy Renee Whisenant, High Point
  • *Marsha Lewis White, High Point
  • Deborah Planes Whittington, High Point
  • *Kerry-Lea Friesen Wicker, Hudson
  • Allen William Wilhelm, Summerfield
  • Marie Fox Young, Belmont