University Registrar's Office

Graduation CapGraduation CapGraduation CapGraduation Cap

May 1999 Commencement
Master's Degrees

 

 

Master of Arts

Stephen Wade Adkins, Martinsville, VA

Sharon Maria Aldrich, Graham

Joseph Earl Andrews, Jr., Greensboro

Sara A. Babcock, Greensboro

Margaret Tollington Baird, Greensboro

Brooke Elizabeth Ballard, Cannelton, WV

Jennifer Lynn Belter, Greensboro

Zita M. Bidleman, Greensboro

Yvette Rieger Blackman, Winston Salem

Carey Christine Borkoski, Winston Salem

Gregory Dan Bowles, Greensboro

Chad J. Bowser, Greensboro

R. Randall Boyles, Advance

Michone Littleton Coleman, Mount Airy

Connie D. Corey, High Point

Yolanda Nicole Corlew, Greensboro

Christopher J. Crosbie, Reidsville

Julianne Darcie Davis, Greensboro

Morgan J. Davis, High Point

Sarah Elisabeth d'Empaire, Greensboro

Juli Paige Dixon, Oak Ridge

Cynthia Deann Durham, Graham

Neyeska M. Filipski, Greensboro

John S. Hiatt, Carrboro

Jack Hoffmann, Greensboro

Gregory F. Houle, Greensboro

Luz E. Jarzen , Fort Benning, GA

Robert John Jaworski, Jr., Winston Salem

Stephen Kennedy Johnson, Greensboro

Angela Rae Jones, Kernersville

Brian Madison Jones, Charlotte

Amy Lynn Kauffman, Greensboro

Patrick Johnston Kimbrough, Davidson

Myra Jewel Knight, Eden

Christopher Alexander Lamb, Greensboro

Sena D. Lambersky, Greensboro

Scott Gordon Lyons, Greensboro

Kristen Morrell Magod, Greensboro

Tracy S. Matthews, Winston Salem

Lisa Ruth Maxwell, Thomasville

Joel Eugene Medley, Burlington

Tina Margaret Molotky, Greensboro

Adrienne B. Monroy, Greensboro

David A. Norton, Greensboro

Michelle Anne Novakovich, Greensboro

Michelle D. Patterson, Greensboro

Mark Anthony Pierce, Asheboro

Amanda Lee Riner, Greensboro

Adrienne Norma Sansom, Auckland, New Zealand

Beverly L. Silfan, Greensboro

Rebecca Adams Sluder , Winston Salem

Regula Widmer Spottl, Greensboro

Allison Reed Sumpter, Greensboro

William Joseph Thomas, Greensboro

Keith Thompson, Lexington

Stephanie Fischetti Todd, Greensboro

Tracy Cope Wages, Lexington

Laura Elizabeth Ware, Greensboro

Anita Angeline Warfford, Greensboro

Adriana Ortega Weinstein, Greensboro

Heather Leigh Westall, Greensboro

Angélique Marie Wheelock, Greensboro

Adrian Lane Whicker, Rural Hall

Pamela Ann Whitfield, Greensboro

Jennifer Lynn Zanni, Jamestown

 

Master of Business Administration

Michael Boyd Alig, Greensboro

Francis Andoh-Baidoo, Greensboro

Christina Maria Calabria, Greensboro

Henry Randall Canipe, Jamestown

Sandra Anderson Eaton, Gibsonville

Rene Ann Esler, Greensboro

Jeremy O. Evans, Greensboro

James Leon Guzzio, Greensboro

Daniel W. Hardy, High Point

John K. Hutcherson, Lewisville

Jonathan Travis James, Greensboro

Janet Renée Lassiter, Greensboro

J. Todd Lineberry, Greensboro

Daniel Bernhard Madeja, Greensboro

Gail Ann Martin, Winston Salem

Nicole Charmaine Martin, Advance

Marla Kay Millikin, Kernersville

Donald Wayne Moore, Winston Salem

Marc Moser, Oehringen, Germany

Pamela Sue Nance, Asheboro

William Douglas Van Ormer, Summerfield

Randolph Pelham Pickell, Jr., Mount Airy

Michael Schmid, Jamestown

Andreas Schoknecht, Greensboro

Kevin Frank Simon, Greensboro

Kenneth Scott Spangler, Asheboro

Holly Handler Stevens, Greensboro

Peeradej Supmonchai, Greensboro

Tammy M. Tindall, Greensboro

Anthony Joseph Valasek, Winston Salem

Anja Wickert, Bensheim, Germany

 

Master of Education

Amy Mae Accles, Asheboro

Renee Gentry Barker, Roxboro

Lauren Catherine Bayersdorfer, Greensboro

Angela Sloop Bell, Winston Salem

Talmon C. Blood, Jr., East Bend

Victoria Jennie Bond, Greensboro

Graham C. Brosnan, Durham

Rhonda Sparks Brown, Reidsville

Edward M. Button, Greensboro

Elizabeth C. Chappell, Julian

Randall Donnell Cobb, Burlington

Julian Parks Cochran, Charlotte

Sara Gwendolyn Cox, Greensboro

Brian A. Davidson, Cary

Diane F. Dressler, Winston Salem

Jo Ann Exum, Eden

Lori G. Fox, Lexington

Kathryn R. Gada, Greensboro

Cindy Weavil Griggs, Greensboro

Keith L. Grubb, Lexington

Kristi Link Harris, Reidsville

Ruth Moore Hartsook, Lexington

Sapna Sudhir Hegde, Greensboro

Walter Friedrich Hessenthaler, Liberty

Shannon Newman Hodges, High Point

Tamara Dawn Holtzmann, High Point

Rex B. Inman, Pinnacle

Jamison Lerone Isler, Greensboro

Lori A. Johnson, Clemmons

Angela Jane Johnston, Tryon

Suzanne Elizabeth Jones, Kernersville

Donald Ray Lail, Winston Salem

Susan B. Leger, Greensboro

Kristine Elizabeth Leggett, Winston Salem

Jennifer M. MacDonald, Winston Salem

Dixie D. Massey, Greensboro

Lynda Marie McCarter, Greensboro

James Richard Philippart, Kernersville

Craig J. Repko, Jamestown

Mark Andrew Roth, Raleigh

Cynthia Leigh Stikeleather, Kernersville

Mary Margaret Talley-Seijn, Greensboro

Suzanne E. Thomas, Greensboro

Heather Brown Tuggle, Stoneville

Annemarie Vogt, Greensboro

Tracey Keck Watkins, Winston Salem

Lisa Anne Wetherhold, Winston Salem

Angela Michele White, Raleigh

Ellen Gray White, Greensboro

 

Master of Fine Arts

Martin P. Arnold, Los Lunas, NM

Julie Brooks Barbour, Greensboro

Michael William Barrett, Greensboro

Audrey Lee Berns, Greensboro

Traves H. Butterworth, Greensboro

Douglas Van Coleman, Greensboro

Daniel Joseph Cook, Greensboro

Brian Patrick Crean, Dunwoody, GA

Hector Donald Douglas, III, Greensboro

Donald Alan Fine, Greensboro

Chad A. Holley, Carrboro

Melissa Anne Jennings, Greensboro

Terry Lynn Kennedy, Greensboro

Aixa L. Kidd, Greensboro

Kara Yvonne Kindall, Greensboro

Kendra Chandra Lichtenwalner, Winston Salem

Eric H. Little, Greensboro

Cynthia Jeanette Lohr, Greensboro

Jill Patricia Martyn, Greensboro

Duncan Andrew McCuaig, Greensboro

Karen A. Mozingo, Greensboro

Heather A. Nabors, Greensboro

Jennifer Lynn Patrick, Greensboro

Kevin Alexander Patrick, Greensboro

Andrew Thomas Perry, Greensboro

Sara Barbara Rader, Greensboro

Bernd Reinhardt, Greensboro

Laura G. Seel, Winter Park, FL

Eric Steven Self, Shelby

Elizabeth Anne Staruch, Butler, PA

George M. Thomson, Jr., Greensboro

Susan Marie White, Greensboro

 

Master of Library & Information Studies

Gayla Carpenter Bucher, Salisbury

Nancy Newbern Newton Culclasure, Greensboro

Gina Eva Cusato, Winston Salem

Jonita F. Edmonds, Greensboro

Andrew James Flynt, Kernersville

Theresa Martin Frady, Charlotte

Margie Lorraine Godwin, Greensboro

Kathleen B. Grapey, Greensboro

Sandra Dafler Hildebolt, Winston Salem

Terri Suzanne Holston, Durham

Dianne Yvonne Johnson, Kernersville

Susan Marie Jones, Apex

Kristine Knapp Kokoski, Advance

Alice B. Mitchell, West Jefferson

Ann Wallace Palmer, Oak Ridge

Maria A. Penta, Asheville

Melissa Ann Reynolds, Winston Salem

Christina Marie Roberts, Tarboro

Joseph T. Selleck, Durham

Amy Beth Torchinsky, Greensboro

Claire Joanna Twose, Asheville

Suzanne Marie Ward, Marshville

 

Master of Music

Elizabeth Kristen Campbell, Fayetteville

C. Christopher, Greensboro

Nathan Hunter Daughtrey, Greensboro

William J. Frisch, Greensboro

Peter Lloyd Goodwin, Greenwood, SC

Lisa Ann Hauser, Greensboro

Kara Riggs Hensley, Kernersville

Amanda Lillian Horton, Sophia

Rachel Beth Kalb, Greensboro

Jessica J. Van Ord, Greensboro

Elaine Williams Phelps, Salisbury

Lauren Noel Picarro, Greensboro

Chantal Lea Sosa, Greensboro

Andrew Josef Stoker, Marion, NY

Amy Marie Sturm, Greensboro

Kelly Joiner Turner, Jacksonville, FL

Gretchen Lea Williams, Winston Salem

Michelle Kay Williams, Mount Gilead

Stephanie Anne Warta Wilson, Kernersville

Peter Ignatius Zambito, Greensboro

 

Master of Public Affairs

Josefa Elizabeth Bethea, Jamestown

Keli Myers Greer , King

Carolyn E. Hill, Winston Salem

Lynn Lee Linville, Kernersville

Kimberly Mayo, Greensboro

Kristi L. McCarley, Greensboro

Sarah J. Meltzer, Greensboro

Rickey L. Moorefield, Graham

India L. Ochs, Greensboro

Lisa Dyan Oltman, Greensboro

Kimberly Hope Tesh, Pfafftown

 

Master of Public Health

Holly E. Bahn, Greensboro

Monica T. Brown, Greensboro

Winifred Madonna Budde, Winston Salem

Norma Sparks Garland, Greensboro

Kimberly Princing Grose, Jamestown

Gale L. Harkness, Winston Salem

Carolyn Groves Still Lyttle, Winston Salem

Penny Renee Marshall, Winston Salem

Amy Rochelle McAtee, Greensboro

Jill Christine Miller, Winston Salem

Cynthia L. Murphy, Greensboro

Holly McClure Pigg, Greensboro

Deborah Goetting Preston, Statesville

Allison Katrina Scott, Greensboro

Ellen Stone Sichina, Mebane

Cynthia Jarvis Sillmon, Greensboro

Paige Rainey Thompson, Greensboro

 

Master of School Administration

Jane Ellen Connelly, Greensboro

Maria Sotile DeLouise, Donaldsonville, LA

Ricky R. Gardin, Clemmons

Lynette Kearns Graves, Asheboro

Andrea Foxworth Haynes, Greensboro

Piper Willis Hendrix, Kernersville

Wynette T. Jenkins, Winston Salem

Darian Craig Jones, Hillsborough

Emily Welborn Lipe, Lexington

David Patrick Lubanski, Apex

Drew Rory Maerz , High Point

Mari Antosek Reavis, Eden

Randall Ray Shaver, Asheboro

Gloria Smith Simmons, White Plains

Ian J. Solomon, Greensboro

Kelly P. Tharp, Asheboro

 

Master of Science in Business Education

Wandy Alane Davis, Belmont

Angela Colleen Smith, Archdale

Deborah Annette Tilley Voigt, Pilot Mountain

 

Master of Science

James M. Allison, Jr., Greensboro

Jamie Leigh Bailey, Advance

Amanda G. Baxter, Hickory

Ruth Ann Beals, Sarasota, FL

Monica Ann Blaich, Greensboro

Hester Lee Blake, Greensboro

Christopher Charles Bohlen, Greensboro

Amy Beth Bradley, Greensboro

Kimberly Blue Breivogel, Winston Salem

Deetra Lashun Bryant, Jackson, MS

Vicki Shotton Carr, Lewisville

Amy Diane Claborn, Greensboro

Tamyra Allen Cowan, High Point

Laurelyn G. Dossett, Pleasant Garden

Thomas Clinton Eubanks, Greensboro

Matthew Edward Fearrington, Winston Salem

Roger Meredith Goodman, Greensboro

David Thomas Gregory, Jr., King

Christina Kotos Griffith, Greensboro

Brian Keith Harper, Gibsonville

Lynne Mae Haynes, Greensboro

Amy Elizabeth Horton, Greensboro

Joseph Patrick Jordan, Greensboro

Jason Ware Kempton, Greensboro

Valerie Davis Kiger, East Bend

Jeannie Elaine King, Greensboro

Eric Reynolds Langdon, Kernersville

Jennifer M. Lawrence, Greensboro

Dona Ann Leith, Salisbury

Erin Medlow Lindsay, Greensboro

Kerri Lynn Moreno, Raleigh

Laura Elizabeth Moser, Graham

Michael J. Mueller, Greensboro

Keith Alan Nilsen, Greensboro

Katherine Ann O'Connor, Raleigh

Tina Marie Brinkley Page, Creedmoor

Elizabeth Marie Pauley, Kernersville

Terri Lynn Phoenix, Greensboro

Jean Cline Plante, Kernersville

Derrick Allen Pulliam, Greensboro

Joanna Heather Refvem, Mount Airy

Heather Rebecca Reynolds, Statesville

Patricia Barnwell Richardson, Greensboro

S. Jennifer Sault, Pfafftown

Ronald Kerry Schick, Greensboro

Jamie O'Neil Sharpe, Burlington

Georgette F. Somjen, Winston Salem

Margaret Alina Stoltzfus, Carrboro

Angela Strickland, Greensboro

Melissa Sowder Tingle, Lexington

Leslie Ann Veach, Greensboro

Carla Marie Wallin, Weaverville

Kathy E. Walters, Greensboro

Shana Elizabeth Weatherington, Pinehurst

Ann Sparling White, Oak Ridge

Morris Gilbert White, Greensboro

Lucille Winders Williams, Faison

Rhonda Elaine Wooten, Winston Salem

Diane Yee, Greensboro

Giselle Newman Young, Hillsborough

Lawrence N. Zuckerman, Morganville, NJ

 

Master of Social Work

Amy Clark Blalock, Durham

Marie Williams Cadden, Eden

Sharon E. Essick, Dobson

Melanie Anne Fuqua, Greensboro

Melissa Lynn Lyle, Winston Salem

Sharon Stratton Martin, Greensboro

Karen R. Maynard, Greensboro

Martha Elizabeth Mills, Jamestown

Sharon Patrick Mosley, Kernersville

Marianne Evelyne Peltier, Greensboro

Kelly Jay Poole, III, Trinity

Lisa Berry Shelton, Boone

Amy D. Stephenson, Fayetteville

Rosemary Sullivan, Greensboro

Donna Marie Tessitore, Summerfield

Eileen Pawloski Wilson, Franklinville

 

Master of Science in Nursing

Ebunoluwa Olabosipo F. Abimbola, Greensboro

Kim Cockerham Adams, Dobson

Janet Boggs Arthurs, Gastonia

Meredith B. Baker, Greensboro

Rosemary T. Barrett, Durham

Sharon L. Biby, Greensboro

Robyn R. Browder, Lewisville

Kathy G. Brown, Denton

Nanci L. Burton, Winston Salem

Patricia Michelle Childers, Asheboro

Karen Walker Clarke, Lenoir

Nanette Marie Cloran, Winston Salem

Cindy Cook-Martin, Durham

Kaye D. Culberson, Asheville

Sharon Spencer Cunningham, Jamestown

Jones Brian Darnell, Raleigh

Alecia T. Dorn, Boiling Springs

Rebecca Lynn Douglas, Greensboro

Christen Hayworth Duke, Salisbury

Marilyn F. Ervin, Denver

Cynthia A. Ferguson, Bear Creek

Susan Diane Finger, Greensboro

Linda Lee Fleming, Hope Mills

Michele Therese Foster, Fayetteville

Melissa Martin Fulbright, Catawba

Emily Rebecca Gibbons, Asheboro

Martha Earp Gustaveson, Greensboro

Sharon Melita Hamrick, Lincolnton

Nida Dawn Hively, Greensboro

Lisa Dean Hogan, Raleigh

Mitzi B. Hutchens, East Bend

Kathy April Im, Winston Salem

Susan Kirk Jordan, Advance

Michelle Yockel Little, Rutherfordton

Heather Bowen McCann, Greensboro

Nancy Susan McPhail, Greensboro

Amy A. Moon, Seagrove

Karen Briggs Norman, Walnut Cove

Lenora Lynn Patterson, Winston Salem

Deborah L. Pearson, Winston Salem

Stacey L. Psikula, Lebanon, IN

Mary Lou Quigley, High Point

Stephanie Renee Roach, Winston Salem

Rachel P. Schaefer, Winston Salem

LeAnne Jessup Shoffner, Pilot Mountain

Rose Ann Shrum, Raleigh

Enna D. Sobran, Raleigh

Cheryl Ann Somers , Greensboro

Christi R. Sorrells, Greensboro

Judy Sasser Stanfield, Kernersville

Sharon S. Starr, Crouse

Jo Ann Shields Vaughn, Shelby

Carol Ingram Voigt, Cary

Tonya Renee Walker, High Point

Anne G. Wise, Shelby

 

Special Academic Programs

Master of Arts in Liberal Studies

Leslie Ann Case, Hillsborough

Patricia A. Gwynn, Reidsville

Douglas Alan Hewitt, Mayodan

Glenda Richardson Loomis, Asheboro

Ann Crothers May, Greensboro

Martin Messick, Greensboro

Elizabeth Tinsley Walker, Oak Ridge

Charles Randall Weatherman, Statesville

Elizabeth Anne Weatherman, Statesville