University Registrar's Office

Graduation CapGraduation CapGraduation CapGraduation Cap

May 1999 Commencement

Candidates for Undergraduate Degrees

Graduation with Honors

Graduation with honors for undergraduates is based on all courses (including the last semester's work) for which grades and grade points are given. However, the honors shown in the Commencement program for May undergraduates are based on work taken through Fall Semester 1998. Since Spring Semester grades had not been reported at the time this program was printed,some modifications in the tentative honors shown will have to be made following the recording of the Spring Semester 1999 grades. To be eligible for honors at the end of the senior year, a student must have completed at least 45 hours of work in residence at UNCG, not including hours for which credit and grade points have been received by special examinations.

Honors are awarded to graduating seniors as follows. The highest level is summa cum laude (with highest honor), maintaining a grade point average between 3.90-4.00 for all work taken at The University of North Carolina at Greensboro. The next level, magna cum laude (with great honor), indicates an average of 3.70-3.89. The third level, cum laude (with honor), represents an achievement of 3.50-3.69.

 

 

Bachelor of Arts

John Bradley Aaron cum laude, Greensboro

Julia Theresa Abt magna cum laude, Kernersville

Crystal Yvette Alexander, Greensboro

Lawrence Michael Alexander cum laude, Miami, FL

James David Allred summa cum laude, Jamestown

Jennifer Nicole Alston, Greensboro

Jamie Dannette Ammons, Taylorsville

Christine Julia Andersen, High Point

LeVar Maurice Anderson, Rocky Mount

Victoria Marie Angell, Raleigh

Shafaq Saeed Anwar, Eden

Yasuhiro Arai Oyama-shi, Tochigi, Japan

John D. Arnette, Winston Salem

Crystal Lynette Artis, Goldsboro

Molly Susan Avery, New Bern

Crystal Caroline Badgett magna cum laude, Elon College

Jennifer Layne Baker, Apex

Michael George Balog cum laude, Greensboro

Brian E. Barnett, Greensboro

Julia Lisa Barrall, East Hanover, NJ

April Christina Bates magna cum laude, Greensboro

Jennifer Leigh Beckner, Greensboro

Scott Ray Black, Greensboro

Margaret Patton Blair cum laude, Greensboro

Jennifer Ann Bloomer, Greensboro

Tomeka Lashawn Blue, Clinton

Robert Gary Boyer summa cum laude, Burlington

Christopher James Bradley magna cum laude, Randolph, NJ

Eric Scott Brewer, Greensboro

David Brown, Burlington

William Christopher Brown, Greensboro

Brandon Craig Bryan, Wilmington

Latoya Quintina Bullock, Henderson

Walter Edward Burke, Greensboro

Michael Anthony Burns, Greensboro

Benjamin John Busler, Glasgow, Scotland

Heather Amanda Butts, Greensboro

Vincent Carl Cafiero, Hillsborough

Jason Allen Cannon, Thomasville

Liisa A. Capellan, Greensboro

Samantha Carchetti, Brown Summit

Jason Benjamin Carter, Greensboro

Melissa Gail Castleberry, Durham

Mary Pryor Cave, Greensboro

Rebekah Anne Chandler, Greensboro

Melinda Elizabeth Cheever, Durham

Marisa Nicole Christen, Tampa, FL

Hsiao-Kang Chu, Durham

Amy Lynn Clark, Brown Summit

Amy Lee Clodfelter, Kernersville

E. Marilyn Coble, Greensboro

Stephanie Denise Coe, Sophia

Quinstar Valiant Coleman, Greensboro

Vydashon-Telese Coleman, Bahama

Casey Lee Comer magna cum laude, Lexington

Jennifer Leonard Compton, Greensboro

Kathleen McCulla Conkey, Statesville

Heather Field Cook cum laude, Winston Salem

Sam Calvin Cook IV, Oak Ridge

Adam Lee Cox magna cum laude, Chapel Hill

Kimberly O'Dell Cox cum laude, Greenville

Nicole Angela Cox, Burlington

Sharon Rigney Cox, Eden

Tonique C. Crawford, Henderson

Alysse Kirstin Cullinan, Greensboro

Sheretta Camille Currence, Gastonia

Leonard Bruce Dabbs, Jr., Gibsonville

Melissa Mullins Darnell, Burlington

Thomas Llyn Davies, Jr. magna cum laude, Moyock

Kelly Lynne Dean summa cum laude, High Point

Duane La-Monte Debnam, Garner

Brendan Micheal Dee, Clemmons

Emily Bateson Dillon, Greensboro

Karen E. Dinkins, Greensboro

Nathan Morris Doepke, Greensboro

Tara Hutchens Dollyhigh cum laude, Greensboro

Elizabeth Katherine Dondero magna cum laude, Greensboro

Frederick Theodore Dorsi, Hillsborough

Melody Ann Dotson, Raleigh

Frances Marion Downs, Franklin

Jennifer Lynn Doyle, Somerville, NJ

Angela Gabrielle Dozier cum laude, Greensboro

Leslie Dawn Dozier, Rural Hall

Scott Michael DuBois magna cum laude, Jamestown

Melissa Gaye Duckworth, Hickory

Jennifer Lynn Duppstadt, Charlotte

Brett Kyle Eagle, Summerfield

Thomas Lewis Edwards, Henderson

Rebecca Brett Eisbacher, Kernersville

Pagely Ann Elledge cum laude, Clarksville, TN

Robin Marie Ewaska, Greensboro

Tashika Nicole Faison, Goldsboro

Jonathan Michael Farlow, Archdale

Mark Daniel Faulk, Graham

Elanor Lee Feddersen, Raleigh

Jennifer Camille Ferguson magna cum laude, Maggie Valley

Kali Marie Turman Ferguson, Charlotte

Julian Thomas Fesmire, Greensboro

Alexandra Sadie Nicole Flood, Columbia, MD

Joy Jennifer Fortner, Greensboro

Lisa Margarita Frank, Gastonia

Tracy Nicole Friend, Walnut Cove

Colena Marquerite Gardner, Durham

Tamara Aisha Garner, Sanford

Jennifer Ann Garrison, Burlington

Kelly Rae Garwood, Greensboro

Brittany Deann Gehrmann, Newark, DE

Andrea Gwen Gentry, Madison

Michael Joseph Geoffrion, Rocky Mount

Jesslyn Renee Geras, King

Adam S. Gilbert, Raleigh

Jon Walter Giles, Jr., Greensboro

Erin Michelle Giordano, Greensboro

Ryan Michael Good, Laurinburg

Keyanta Patrice Goode, Garner

Jacqueline Antionette Gosselin, Greensboro

Benjamin Brown Graham cum laude, Winston Salem

Nicole Elizabeth Graham, Fayetteville

Adriene L. Greenup, Greensboro

Kenneth Andrew Hagan magna cum laude, Winston Salem

Kristina Noelle Hall, Greensboro

Scott David Halsey, Sparta

Lisa Renea Harbison, Lenoir

Raegan Stepp Harkey, Greensboro

Stephen Douglas Harris cum laude, Greensboro

Dana Kristin Harrison, Greensboro

Jessica Catherine Hawks, Snow Camp

Monica Julita Hawthorne, Charlotte

Candice Nicole Heavener, Cramerton

Ruth Darling Heyd, Greensboro

Jennifer Dawn Hill, Randleman

Edward Telfair Hodgson, Durham

Zoraido Lee Holmon, Greensboro

Johnny Leon Hopkins, Spindale

Timothy Preston Horna, Huntersville

Crystal Arlene Hosch, Winston Salem

Matthew Windust Hughey, Asheville

Kelly Scotto Humes, Raleigh

David Allen Hunt, Trinity

Kristi Anne Idol, Winston Salem

Kelly J. Jackson, Fairfax Station, VA

Melissa Leigh Johnson magna cum laude, Raleigh

Rhonda Deantoinette Johnson, Rocky Mount

John R. Johnston IV, Greensboro

Anthony G. Jones, Winston Salem

Jennifer Leigh Jones magna cum laude, Winston Salem

Jennifer Lynn Jones cum laude, Greensboro

Katrina Ann Jones, Rocky Mount

Nikolaus Ainsley Jones, Spring Hope

Trudy Allyson Jones cum laude, Greensboro

Tabitha Kristen Judy cum laude, Kannapolis

David Ryan Keith, Greensboro

George Christopher Kourtsounis, Greensboro

John Jay Kucik, Raleigh

John Chad Lagana, Greensboro

Daniel Wilson Lamb, Shelby

Shauné Hawkins Langston magna cum laude, Greensboro

Robert Houston Lawter, Jr. summa cum laude, Graham

Joshua Adam Lefkowitz, Durham

Nan Hodgin Lewis magna cum laude, Greensboro

Jonathan Campbell Lindeman, Greensboro

Vikki Charlene Lloyd, Raeford

Christopher Thomas Love, Mount Airy

Kimberly Ann Malaney, Wilmington

Chandra Jina Manning, Henderson

Jennifer Elise Martin cum laude, Red Springs

Anna Laura Paddock Maschal magna cum laude, Charlotte

Jonathan Dominick Mattiello, Greensboro

Stefanie Leigh Maultsby, Fairmont

Vanessa M. Maynard, Greensboro

Giovanna Princess McBryde cum laude, Greensboro

Sanika Alicia McClendon, Greensboro

Angel Michelle McClure, Asheville

Brendan James McCluskey, Greensboro

Lela Evette McCollum, Reidsville

Anna Mae McElveen, Lenoir

Keith Edwin McFee, Greensboro

Amy Elizabeth McIntyre, Greensboro

Shelly Alicia McLain magna cum laude, Asheboro

Leslie Anita McLean, Greensboro

Angela Dawn McNeely, Greensboro

Joylynn Tenee Miller, Durham

Thomas Joseph Miller, Jr., Laurinburg

Mario Daniel Millner magna cum laude, Durham

Leslie Dawn Mise summa cum laude, Yanceyville

Dionne Lavater Mitchell, Raleigh

Melissa Baker Montanez, Salisbury

Cedric Ryan Moore, Kings Mountain

Maria Moretz, Clinton

April Joy Morgan, Smithfield

Tony Jerome Morrison, Jr., Dunn

Kathryn A. Morton cum laude, Greensboro

Mark Alan Moser, Clemmons

Jason L. Myers, Greenville

Christina Lynn Nash, Greensboro

Richard Lee Neal, Greensboro

Cynthia Dawn Nelms, Graham

Kathleen Ann New, Cary

Kevin Lee Nichols, Asheboro

Lawrence Robert Nicholson, Jr., Buies Creek

Trevor Kamal Nightingale, Greensboro

Kimberly Anne Nusbaum, Frederick, MD

Lance Bradley Oldham, Greensboro

Susanna Catherine Orewiler magna cum laude, Winston Salem

Karen Michele Palermo, Cary

Geoffrey Ryan Palmer, McLean, VA

Anna Kendall Parrish magna cum laude, Durham

Dorian Elizabeth Payne, Greensboro

Robert Michael Pearl, Graham

Renée Anne Perretto, Greensboro

Deshun Perry, Greensboro

Mahala Lowe Perry cum laude, Winston Salem

Kenya Desha Pettis , Charlotte

Brian Robert Phillips, Rahway, NJ

Katie Lynn Pierson, Greensboro

Melissa Paige Pihos, Winston Salem

Thomas Knox Plihcik, Greensboro

Karen Elizabeth Poston, Denver

Melissa Joy Powell cum laude, Yanceyville

Lyddia Elizabeth Pritchard, Greensboro

Kelly Elizabeth Quiñones magna cum laude, Broadway

Katherine Ann Rawson summa cum laude, Greensboro

Kelli Ann Reich, Advance

Elizabeth Maria Rhoads, Arlington, VA

Jennifer Elizabeth Riddle cum laude, Charlotte

Melinda Faye Rodwell, Henderson

Dana Rebekkah Rothstein, Fayetteville

Danielle Nicole Roy magna cum laude, Greensboro

Meredith Leigh Royster, Greensboro

William Kent Ryburn, Salisbury

Willa Dodson Sackfield, Madison

Karen Elizabeth Schear, Roanoke, VA

Kimberly Ann Schell, Ramsey, NJ

Eva Lenore Schmoock, Asheboro

Jennifer Jeanette Schnabel, Fayetteville

Carrie Lynn Schrage, Fayetteville

Allen Lamont Scott, High Point

Tanya Rose Seate, Oxford

Jessica Hastings Sehested summa cum laude, Clyde

Stacey Anne Seiden magna cum laude, Media, PA

Frank Hardy Sellers, Southport

James Brian Sexton, Denton

Chrystie Lynne Shaffmaster, Greensboro

William Bennett Shirley, La Grange

Laura Marie Shoemaker summa cum laude, Greensboro

Jeffrey Daniel Shoffner, Julian

Efstathios Nickolaos Simos, High Point

Aaron S. Skotland, Greensboro

Amy Lea Smith, Greensboro

Katie Suzanne Smith, Kernersville

Tara Ann Snyder, Archdale

Gretchen Nicole Souder, Walkertown

Stephanie Rae Souther, Greensboro

Nicole J. Spero, Greensboro

Reina Misty St. Gelais cum laude, Charlotte

Dawn E. Standish, Greensboro

Christopher Robert Steele, Lillington

Kevin McCaffery Steele, Greensboro

Joseph Hunter Stephens, High Point

Matthew Thompson Stimpson, Clemmons

Karen Ann Strom cum laude, Greensboro

Daniel G. Stuart, Rye, NY

David Alan Szwejbka, High Point

Rachna Jetha Tahiliani, Greensboro

Charles Chadwick Talton summa cum laude, Winston Salem

Charles Douglas Teachey, Jamestown

Walter Scott Thomason magna cum laude, Winston Salem

Christopher Russell Thorne, Charlotte

Takahiko Togo, Greensboro

Molly Stuart Tripp, Albemarle

Angela Dawn Trivett, High Point

Kelly Griffith Trogdon summa cum laude, Greensboro

Danielle Denise Trudeau, Greensboro

Trucia Maria Truesdell, Goldsboro

Jason Chadwick Vawter, Asheboro

Ryan Keith Vemmer, Greensboro

Tiffany Janeé Vinson, Charlotte

Ralph Donald Ward, Jr., Summerfield

Daniel Douglas Watts, Rural Hall

Laura Ann Watts, Greensboro

Brenda Elaine Weidman, Greensboro

Eric Nelson Welder summa cum laude, Jamestown

Jeffrey David Wells, Greensboro

Lindsay Davis Werner magna cum laude, Clinton

Angelique Marie Wheelock, Greensboro

David Marshall White, Richmond, VA

Rebecka Jean White cum laude, Greensboro

Lonnie Mace White II, Statesville

Raymond Francis Whittaker, Elon College

Budd Eugene Wilkins, Greensboro

James Patrick Williams cum laude, Greensboro

Jessica Adams Williams, Pfafftown

Tracy Rae Williams, Winston Salem

Carrie Elizabeth Williford, Durham

Andrew L. Winternitz, Lancaster, VA

Rhett James Woehrle, Long Beach, NY

Kelly Ann Woodfin, Charlotte

Laura Ellen Woosley, Winston Salem

Rozan-Marie Wrench, Godwin

Christopher Jude Wyskowski, Bricktown, NJ

Angela Conella Yarborough, Greensboro

Sarah Beth E. Yuhasz, Hillsborough

Paul Edward Zechinati, Greensboro

Julie Renee Zimmerman summa cum laude, Valdese

Steven Bailey Zung summa cum laude, Greensboro