Scholarship Awardees


Scholarship Awardees 2016-2017

Aviles-Ruiz Everardo
Everardo Aviles-Ruiz
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Barnes Cherie
Cherie Barnes
Louise E Lowe Scholarship
Sarah and David Stedman Award
Masters in Nutrition
Beal  Kaicee
Kaicee Beal
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Child Development Scholarship
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
Bean Suzanne
Suzanne Bean
Mildred B Davis Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition
Belton Chanese
Chanese Belton
Melinda Hamrick '69 Graduate Award
Masters in Social Work
Benito Marta
Marta Benito Gomez
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
Buffaloe Dara
Dara Buffaloe
E York Kiker Scholarship
Bunock Lania
Dahlia Bullock
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies
Caballero Maria
Maria Caballero
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
Calip Jocelyn
Jocelyn Calip
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Cao
Hongjian Cao
Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Carney Erin
Erin Carney
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Senior in Kinesiology
Cunningham Sydney
Sydney Cunningham
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Senior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
Doherty Jeanne
Jeanne Doherty
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Garcia Jessica
Jessica Garcia
Quota Club International Scholarship
Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Gedaly Lidsey
Lindsey Gedaly
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Gonzalez Anna Laura
Anna Laura Gonzalez Amaro
S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Annette L Moore Scholarship
Helen A Shaw Scholarship
Irwin V Sperry Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Geo Wei
Wei Guo
D Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition
Hamm Emily
Emily Hamm
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Masters in Nutrition
Harris Mariah
Mariah Harris
Dr. Herberta M Lundegren Fund
Junior in Public Health Education
jackson-hannah
Hannah Jackson
Miriam Scott May and Hazaleene Tate Scott Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Kyndal Jackson
Kyndal Jackson
Jo Anne Thorpe Scholars-Service Award
Sophomore in Kinesiology
Jones Monique
Monique Jones
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Senior in Kinesiology
Joy Cheyenne
Cheyenne Joy
Mose Kiser Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition
Koch Allison
Allison Koch
Dr Ronny A and Natalie Priest Bell Family Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition
Liang Yue
Yue Liang
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

Mantooth Whitney
Whitney Mantooth
Grace Blackmore Deely, '54 Scholarship
Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
Martin Kerry
Kerry Martin
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Doctorate in Kinesiology
Mcgraw Anne
Anne McGraw
Helen A Shaw Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
McNeill Ciara
Ciara McNeill
Julia Richman Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
Meinhold Madeleine
Madeleine Meinhold
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition
Newell Allison
Allison Newell
Jame B and Carolyn Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship
Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
 Nounkus Carole Debora
Carole Debora Nounkeu
D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Pearce James
James Pearce
S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Pearce Satoria
Satoria Pearce
Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
Pierson Kelly
Kelly Pierson
North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Qu Jin
Jin Qu
Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Ray
Aubry Ray
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Rehder Peter
Peter Rehder
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Child Development Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Robinson Tiyana
Tiyana Robinson
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Kellenberger Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
Shakelford Sarah
Sarah Shackelford
Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition
Sanchez Nunez  Miguel
Miguel Sanchez-Nunez
Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguston Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition
Shreve Melanie
Melanie Shreve
Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Shaumate Laura
Laura Shumate
University Speech and Hearing Scholarship
Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Smith Camilla
Camilla Smith
Ann B Burke Nutrition Scholarship
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Thomas Elizabeth
Elizabeth Thomas
Helen Canaday Scholarship
Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
Torres Valeria
Valeria Torres
Dorothy Davis Scholarship
Sophomore in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
Vargas Elisa
Elisa Avellar Mercon Vargas
Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Vaught Jasmine
Jasmine Vaught
Nell A Stallings Graduate Fellowship
Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
Walsh Bayley
Bayley Walsh
Rosemary McGee Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology
Wang Guan
Guan Wang
Ellen Hickman Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Warren Laura
Laura Warren
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
White Ashley
Ashley White
Nell W Thayer Scholarship
Mildred B Davis Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Wood Claire
Claire Wood
Jacqueline H Voss Endowed Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
Zeytinoglu Selin
Selin Zeytinoglu
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
barts
Lindsay Barts
Susan Stout Scholars Program
Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
bastin
Alexandria bastin
Christopher C Harvey Memorial Scholarship
Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
burch
Sarah Burch
M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Carter
Hannah Carter
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Sophomore in Nutrition
causey
Shakiera Causey
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
elmore
Austin Elmore
June P Galloway Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology
k falcon
Kristina Falcon
Carol Jean Eiserer Memorial Scholarship
Sophomore in Kinesiology
harpe
Brionna Harpe
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
hayes
Chrisitan Hayes
Physical Education Class of 1959/Rosemary McGee Scholarship in Sports Medicine
Junior in Kinesiology
 jones
Jordan Jones
Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology
karukas
Kathryn Karukas
Jay Allen Memorial Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
morgan
Kelly Morgan
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
mountjoy
Amanda Mountjoy
Charles C and Charlyene J Moyer Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
norcross
Pamela Norcross
Esther F Segner Scholarship
Richard H Klemer Scholarship
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Doctorare in Human Development and Family Studies
schultz
Jordan Schultz
North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
warren
Toni Warren
Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson
Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition

Awardees Not Pictured

  • Amy Ambrosino
    Melinda Hamrick '69 Graduate Award
    Masters in Social Work

  • Christine Anyawu
    Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
    Masters in Social Work

  • Yasra Arshad
    Sam A & Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Schilarship
    Masters in Social Work

  • Ruby Avato
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Elizabeth Barnes
    Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition

  • Caroline Bartley
    Thomas B Scullion International Program
    Junior in Social Work

  • Shalala Bayramova
    Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate Professional Development Award
    Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

  • Darius Bennett
    Dorothy Elliot Sink Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition

  • Brandi Bethel
    Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Paige Branscome
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Hannah Cardwell
    Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

  • Robert Cheek
    Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

  • Jason Citty
    Esther F Segner Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work

  • Marta Cornish
    Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Jeramie Eads
    Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
    Sophomore in Communication Sciences and Disorders

  • Christian Fell
    Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
    Sophomore in Nutrition

  • Whitley Fulp
    ARAMARK Internship Program
    Certificate in Nutrition

  • Chrysoula Georgiou
    Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
    Junior in Public Health Education

  • Valarie Hammett
    ARAMARK Internship Program
    Certificate in Nutrition

  • Becca Helms
    Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Natalie Hengstebeck
    Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Brittany Hewett
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Eugenia Johnson
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Daniel Jones
    Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology

  • Aaliyah Lane
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Desiree Lea
    PE Class of '75/Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
    Senior in Kinesiology

  • Emily Lee
    Marge Leonard Scholarship
    Junior in Public Health Education

  • Khen Ma
    Annette L Moore Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition

  • Danielle Malerba
    Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work

  • Hannah Manship
    Louise E Lowe Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition

  • Jasmine Marsh
    Stern-Ruskin Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work

  • Tierra Martin
    Kellenberger Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work

  • Caralee Mason
    ARAMARK Internship Program
    Certificare in Nutrition

  • Kate McKenzie
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Masters in Kinesiology

  • Isaac McNair
    Nutrition Dietetics Scholars Fund
    Junior in Nutrition

  • Alexandra Millay
    JoAnne Safrit Undergraduate Kinesiology Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology

  • Amithyse Moore
    Dr Jacqueline M Cimorelli Scholarship
    Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders

  • Coleman Murray
    M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition

  • Angela Nichols
    S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
    Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Jessica Pastuf
    Elsa A McMullen and Naomi G Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition

  • Britani Phillips
    Mina Weil Memorial Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work

  • Karolyne Plummer
    Carol Klose Crouse Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

  • Crystal Semones
    Mereb Mossman and Virginia Stephens Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work

  • Dakarai Shipp
    Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology

  • Melinda Smith
    Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
    Doctorate in Kinesiology

  • Tamika Smith
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Hye Song
    Doris and Perry Teeter Endowed Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition

  • David Spain
    Annette L Moore Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition

  • Kenniesha Spencer
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Kenisha Trought
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work

  • Tahjma VanBuren
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Emma Vilagos
    Sarah and David Stedman Fund
    Louise E Lowe Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition

  • Jacquelyn Vondran
    Quota Club International Scholarship
    Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders

  • Ravyn Watts
    Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Dajia Whitaker
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Katherine White
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Junior in Public Health Education

  • Sara Willis
    Rossie Henley Lindsey Graduate Fellowship
    Masters in Nutrition

  • Alyssa Willis
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

  • Chamaria Wilson
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work