Scholarship Awardees


Scholarship Awardees 2016-2017

Previous award winners:
    Aviles-Ruiz Everardo
    Everardo Aviles-Ruiz
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
    Barnes Cherie
    Cherie Barnes
    Louise E Lowe Scholarship
    Sarah and David Stedman Award
    Masters in Nutrition
    Beal  Kaicee
    Kaicee Beal
    Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
    Child Development Scholarship
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
    Bean Suzanne
    Suzanne Bean
    Mildred B Davis Scholarship
    Sophomore in Nutrition
    Belton Chanese
    Chanese Belton
    Melinda Hamrick '69 Graduate Award
    Masters in Social Work
    Benito Marta
    Marta Benito Gomez
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
    Esther F Segner Scholarship
    Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
    Buffaloe Dara
    Dara Buffaloe
    E York Kiker Scholarship
    Bunock Lania
    Dahlia Bullock
    E. York Kiker Scholarship
    Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies
    Caballero Maria
    Maria Caballero
    E. York Kiker Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    Calip Jocelyn
    Jocelyn Calip
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    Cao
    Hongjian Cao
    Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Carney Erin
    Erin Carney
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Senior in Kinesiology
    Cunningham Sydney
    Sydney Cunningham
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Senior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    Doherty Jeanne
    Jeanne Doherty
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    Garcia Jessica
    Jessica Garcia
    Quota Club International Scholarship
    Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    Gedaly Lidsey
    Lindsey Gedaly
    Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Gonzalez Anna Laura
    Anna Laura Gonzalez Amaro
    S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
    Annette L Moore Scholarship
    Helen A Shaw Scholarship
    Irwin V Sperry Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    Geo Wei
    Wei Guo
    D Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship
    Doctorate in Nutrition
    Hamm Emily
    Emily Hamm
    Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
    Masters in Nutrition
    Harris Mariah
    Mariah Harris
    Dr. Herberta M Lundegren Fund
    Junior in Public Health Education
    jackson-hannah
    Hannah Jackson
    Miriam Scott May and Hazaleene Tate Scott Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
    Kyndal Jackson
    Kyndal Jackson
    Jo Anne Thorpe Scholars-Service Award
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    Jones Monique
    Monique Jones
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Senior in Kinesiology
    Joy Cheyenne
    Cheyenne Joy
    Mose Kiser Scholarship
    Freshman in Nutrition
    Koch Allison
    Allison Koch
    Dr Ronny A and Natalie Priest Bell Family Scholarship
    Doctorate in Nutrition
    Liang Yue
    Yue Liang
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    Mantooth Whitney
    Whitney Mantooth
    Grace Blackmore Deely, '54 Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    Martin Kerry
    Kerry Martin
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Doctorate in Kinesiology
    Mcgraw Anne
    Anne McGraw
    Helen A Shaw Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
    McNeill Ciara
    Ciara McNeill
    Julia Richman Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    Meinhold Madeleine
    Madeleine Meinhold
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Freshman in Nutrition
    Newell Allison
    Allison Newell
    Jame B and Carolyn Hunt Early Childhood Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
     Nounkus Carole Debora
    Carole Debora Nounkeu
    D. Elizabeth Williams International Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
    Pearce James
    James Pearce
    S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
    Pearce Satoria
    Satoria Pearce
    Cheryl Sosnik Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    Pierson Kelly
    Kelly Pierson
    North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
    Qu Jin
    Jin Qu
    Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Ray
    Aubry Ray
    Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    Rehder Peter
    Peter Rehder
    Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
    Child Development Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Robinson Tiyana
    Tiyana Robinson
    Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
    Kellenberger Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    Shakelford Sarah
    Sarah Shackelford
    Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
    Freshman in Nutrition
    Sanchez Nunez  Miguel
    Miguel Sanchez-Nunez
    Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguston Scholarship
    Freshman in Nutrition
    Shreve Melanie
    Melanie Shreve
    Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
    Shaumate Laura
    Laura Shumate
    University Speech and Hearing Scholarship
    Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    Smith Camilla
    Camilla Smith
    Ann B Burke Nutrition Scholarship
    Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
    Junior in Nutrition
    Thomas Elizabeth
    Elizabeth Thomas
    Helen Canaday Scholarship
    Junior in Human Development and Family Studies
    Torres Valeria
    Valeria Torres
    Dorothy Davis Scholarship
    Sophomore in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    Vargas Elisa
    Elisa Avellar Mercon Vargas
    Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
    Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Vaught Jasmine
    Jasmine Vaught
    Nell A Stallings Graduate Fellowship
    Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    Walsh Bayley
    Bayley Walsh
    Rosemary McGee Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology
    Wang Guan
    Guan Wang
    Ellen Hickman Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Warren Laura
    Laura Warren
    Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
    Senior in Human Development and Family Studies
    White Ashley
    Ashley White
    Nell W Thayer Scholarship
    Mildred B Davis Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    Wood Claire
    Claire Wood
    Jacqueline H Voss Endowed Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    Zeytinoglu Selin
    Selin Zeytinoglu
    Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
    Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies
    barts
    Lindsay Barts
    Susan Stout Scholars Program
    Junior in Communication Sciences and Disorders
    bastin
    Alexandria bastin
    Christopher C Harvey Memorial Scholarship
    Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation
    burch
    Sarah Burch
    M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
    Carter
    Hannah Carter
    Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
    Sophomore in Nutrition
    causey
    Shakiera Causey
    Esther F Segner Scholarship
    Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
    Masters in Human Development and Family Studies
    elmore
    Austin Elmore
    June P Galloway Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology
    k falcon
    Kristina Falcon
    Carol Jean Eiserer Memorial Scholarship
    Sophomore in Kinesiology
    harpe
    Brionna Harpe
    Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
    Junior in Social Work
    hayes
    Chrisitan Hayes
    Physical Education Class of 1959/Rosemary McGee Scholarship in Sports Medicine
    Junior in Kinesiology
     jones
    Jordan Jones
    Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
    Junior in Kinesiology
    karukas
    Kathryn Karukas
    Jay Allen Memorial Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    morgan
    Kelly Morgan
    Esther F Segner Scholarship
    Senior in Social Work
    mountjoy
    Amanda Mountjoy
    Charles C and Charlyene J Moyer Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition
    norcross
    Pamela Norcross
    Esther F Segner Scholarship
    Richard H Klemer Scholarship
    Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
    Doctorare in Human Development and Family Studies
    schultz
    Jordan Schultz
    North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
    Masters in Nutrition
    warren
    Toni Warren
    Sue Ramsey Johnston Ferguson
    Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
    Senior in Nutrition

    Awardees Not Pictured

    • Amy Ambrosino
      Melinda Hamrick '69 Graduate Award
      Masters in Social Work

    • Christine Anyawu
      Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
      Masters in Social Work

    • Yasra Arshad
      Sam A & Cornelia Lowe Rankin Undergraduate Schilarship
      Masters in Social Work

    • Ruby Avato
      E York Kiker Scholarship
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Elizabeth Barnes
      Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
      Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Caroline Bartley
      Thomas B Scullion International Program
      Junior in Social Work

    • Shalala Bayramova
      Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate Professional Development Award
      Masters in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

    • Darius Bennett
      Dorothy Elliot Sink Scholarship
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Brandi Bethel
      Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
      Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Paige Branscome
      Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
      Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Hannah Cardwell
      Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
      Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

    • Robert Cheek
      Priscilla Mullen Gowen Scholarship
      Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

    • Jason Citty
      Esther F Segner Scholarship
      Senior in Social Work

    • Marta Cornish
      Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Jeramie Eads
      Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
      Sophomore in Communication Sciences and Disorders

    • Christian Fell
      Barbara Alley Simon Scholarship
      Sophomore in Nutrition

    • Whitley Fulp
      ARAMARK Internship Program
      Certificate in Nutrition

    • Chrysoula Georgiou
      Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
      Junior in Public Health Education

    • Valarie Hammett
      ARAMARK Internship Program
      Certificate in Nutrition

    • Becca Helms
      Dr Nancy White Undergraduate Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Natalie Hengstebeck
      Naomi G Albanese Doctoral Fellowship
      Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Brittany Hewett
      Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
      Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
      Doctorate in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Eugenia Johnson
      E York Kiker Scholarship
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Daniel Jones
      Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
      Sophomore in Kinesiology

    • Aaliyah Lane
      Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Desiree Lea
      PE Class of '75/Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
      Senior in Kinesiology

    • Emily Lee
      Marge Leonard Scholarship
      Junior in Public Health Education

    • Khen Ma
      Annette L Moore Scholarship
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Danielle Malerba
      Edith S Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
      Senior in Social Work

    • Hannah Manship
      Louise E Lowe Scholarship
      Senior in Nutrition

    • Jasmine Marsh
      Stern-Ruskin Scholarship
      Junior in Social Work

    • Tierra Martin
      Kellenberger Scholarship
      Senior in Social Work

    • Caralee Mason
      ARAMARK Internship Program
      Certificare in Nutrition

    • Kate McKenzie
      Susan Stout Scholars Program
      Masters in Kinesiology

    • Isaac McNair
      Nutrition Dietetics Scholars Fund
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Alexandra Millay
      JoAnne Safrit Undergraduate Kinesiology Scholarship
      Junior in Kinesiology

    • Amithyse Moore
      Dr Jacqueline M Cimorelli Scholarship
      Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders

    • Coleman Murray
      M Elisabeth Mallison Moore and Karen Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
      Masters in Nutrition

    • Angela Nichols
      S Virginia Wilson Scholarship
      Hattie, Hattie, Sallie Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Jessica Pastuf
      Elsa A McMullen and Naomi G Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
      Junior in Nutrition

    • Britani Phillips
      Mina Weil Memorial Scholarship
      Junior in Social Work

    • Karolyne Plummer
      Carol Klose Crouse Scholarship
      Junior in Community and Therapeutic Recreation

    • Crystal Semones
      Mereb Mossman and Virginia Stephens Scholarship
      Senior in Social Work

    • Dakarai Shipp
      Class of 1958/Gail Hennis Scholarship
      Junior in Kinesiology

    • Melinda Smith
      Marge Burns Graduate Fellowship
      Doctorate in Kinesiology

    • Tamika Smith
      E York Kiker Scholarship
      Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Hye Song
      Doris and Perry Teeter Endowed Scholarship
      Junior in Nutrition

    • David Spain
      Annette L Moore Scholarship
      Senior in Nutrition

    • Kenniesha Spencer
      Betty Rowe Penny Endowed Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Kenisha Trought
      Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
      Senior in Social Work

    • Tahjma VanBuren
      Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
      Sophomore in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Emma Vilagos
      Sarah and David Stedman Fund
      Louise E Lowe Scholarship
      Masters in Nutrition

    • Jacquelyn Vondran
      Quota Club International Scholarship
      Masters in Communication Sciences and Disorders

    • Ravyn Watts
      Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
      Senior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Dajia Whitaker
      Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
      Freshman in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Katherine White
      Susan Stout Scholars Program
      Junior in Public Health Education

    • Sara Willis
      Rossie Henley Lindsey Graduate Fellowship
      Masters in Nutrition

    • Alyssa Willis
      E York Kiker Scholarship
      Junior in Human Development and Family Studies

    • Chamaria Wilson
      Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
      Junior in Social Work