Scholarship Awardees


Scholarship Awardees 2014-2015

Previous award winners:
Fiona Allen
Fiona Allen
Silvio and Gale Bedini Graduate
Professional Development Award
Masters in Community
and Therapeutic Recreation
Jason Baity
Jason Baity
JoAnne Safrit Undergraduate
Kinesiology Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology
Jessie Baldwin
Jessie Baldwin
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Masters in Nutrition
Joel Bartl
Joel Bartz
Thomas B. Scullion International Program
Junior in Social Work
Lauren Becker
Lauren Becker
Susan Stout Scholarship
Masters in Kinesiology
Hajar Boucteb
Hajar Boucteb
Dr. Nancy White
Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Emma Bowman
Emma Bowman
Miriam Scott May and Hazaleene
Tate Scott Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Cheyenna Brown
Cheyenne Brown
Mrs. John A. Kellenberger Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development
and Family Studies
Jamie Burgess
Jamie Burgess
Thomas B Scullion International Program
Senior in Social Work
Hongjian Cao
Hongjian Cao
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
and Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Michelle Cardenas
Michelle Cardenas
Dorothy Elliott Sink Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Hannah Carter
Hannah Carter
Jay Allen Memorial
Scholarship in Nutrition
Freshman in Nutrition
Shakiera Causy
Shakiera Causey
Miriam Scott Mayo and Hazeleene
Tate Scott Scholarship
Masters in Human Development
and Family Studies
Alyson Cavanaugh
Alyson Cavanaugh
Ellen Hickman Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Hannah Colopy
Hannah Colopy
Carol J Eiserer Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology
Alyssa Cook
Alyssa Cook
Cimorelli Scholarship
Masters in Communication
Sciences and Disorders
Ann Cruz
Aryn Cruz
Elsa A. McMullen and Naomi G.
Albanese Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Nurtition
Bethany Daniels
Bethany Daniels
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Communication
Sciences and Disorders
Tatyana Davis
Tatyana Davis
Lois Steeneck Maloney Scholarship
Freshman in Kinesiology
Dana Desilva
Dana DeSilva
Louise E. Lowe Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Lindsi Dellingeer
Lindsi Dellinger
Dorothy Davis Scholarship
Junior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation
Justin Drabot
Justin Drabot
The PE Class of 75/
Hielscher Teaching Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology
Angel Dunbar
Angelica Dunbar
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
and Esther Segner Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Chantel Edwards
Chantel Edwards
Dr. Nancy White
Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Parissa Pathullahzadeh
Parissa Fathullahzadeh
Marge Leonard Scholarship
Junior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation
Joe Fishel
Joe Fishel
The North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship and
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
Masters in Nutrition
Erin Franklin
Erin Franklin
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Voctor Fairly Freeman
Victor Fairly-Freeman
Class of 58/ Gail Hennis Scholarship
Sophomore in Kinesiology
Jovanna Fuentes
Jovanna Fuentes
Lundegren Scholarship and
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Britney Gracia
Britney Garcia
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship, and The Carolyn Willis Cunningham Endowed Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Elisa Grant
Elisa Grant
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in
Nutrition and Foodservice Systems and Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Tiana Green
Tiana Green
Helen Canaday Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development
and Family Studies
Wei Guo
Wei Guo
The Reverend and Mrs. G D
Albanese Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition
Byonna Hatpe
Brionna Harpe
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
Freshman in Social Work
Haley Hawkins
Haley Hawkins
Louise E Lowe Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Jennifer Herget
Jennifer Herget
Marge Burns Graduate Award
Masters in Public Health Education
Adriana Hernadaz
Adriana Hernandez
The Priscilla Mullen Gowen
Scholarship Fund
Junior in Kinesiology
Aneli Hernandez
Aneli Hernandez
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Meridith Hicks
Meredith Hicks
Annette L Moore Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition
Jared Hoffman
Jared Hoffman
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in
Nutrition and Foodservice Systems and
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Masters in Nurtition
Charlie Houchen
Carlie Houchen
Nell A Stallings Scholarship
Masters in Public Health Education
Angel Hovey
Angela Hovey
Speech and Hearing Center Scholarship
Sophomore in Communication
Sciences and Disorders
Rachel Isom
Rachel Isom
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Amy Johnson
Amy Johnson
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship,
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship,
and Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Jordan Jones
Jordan Jones
Class of 58/ Gail Hennis Scholarship
Freshman in Kinesiology
Stefan Jones
Stefan Jones
Rosemary McGee Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology
Kadesha Kerns
Kadesha Kearns
Betty Rowe Penny Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Tara Kidroske
Tara Kidroske
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Masters in Human Development
and Family Studies
Claire King
Claire King
Christopher Harvey Scholarship
Junior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation
Elizabeth King
Elizabeth King
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Leanne King
Leanne King
Doris T and Perry L Teeter Scholarship
and S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Stephanie La
Stephanie La
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Jerri Lamar
Jerri Lamar
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Natalie Lands
Natalie Lands
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies
kamilah legettah
Kamilah Legette
Child Development Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Jiayou Lie
Jiayao Li
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Chen Ming Li
Chen Ming Li
Mereb Mossman and Virginia
Stephens Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Geobanna Lobos
Geobanna Lobos
Irwin Sperry Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition
Kenya Logan
Kenya Logan
S. Virginia Wilson Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition
Jessica Mackert
Jessica Mackert
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Ryan MacPherson
Ryan MacPherson
Susan Stout Scholarship
Masters in Kinesiology
Suzanne Marin
Suzanne Marin
Mereb Mossman and Virginia
Stephens Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Kaleia Martin
Kaleia Martin
Esther Segner Scholarship
Sophomore in Social Work
Alexa Masker
Alexa Masker
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology
Ashley McCoy
Ashley McCoy
Sue Ramsey Johnston
Ferguson Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Kevin Mellendick
Kevan Mellendick
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Doctorate in Nutrition
Haley Miller
Hayley Miller
Annette L Moore Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Michelle Mitchell
Michelle Mitchell
Esther Segner Scholarship
Sophomore in Social Work
Floyd Moore
Floyd Moore
Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Kelsey Myers
Kelsey Myers
Barbara Reynolds Todd Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family studies
Duke Mysiba
Duke Maisiba
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Public Health Education
Cindy Nicholson
Cydney Nicholson
Julia Richman Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Danialla Nunnery
Danielle Nunnery
Sarah and David Stedman Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition
Emily Parillo
Emily Parillo
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Diana Parker
Diana Parker
Esther Segner Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Lauren Payne
Lauren Payne
June Galloway Scholarship in
Teacher Education
Junior in Kinesiology
Jennifer Pegrem
Jennifer Pegram
Susan Stout Scholarship
Senior in Community and
Therapeutic Recreation
Melissa Pridgen
Melissa Pridgen
Esther Segner Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Andrew Ramsey
Andrew Ramsey
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition
Diona Richardson
Dionne Richardson
Cultural Diversity Enhancement Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Jonathan Riffey
Jonathan Riffey
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Jade Robertson
Jade Roberson
Jo Anne Thorpe Scholar-Service Award
Senior in Kinesiology
Shamika Robinson
Shamika Robinson
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Tiyana Robinson
Tiyana Robinson
Mrs. John A Kellenberger Scholarship
Freshman in Human Development
and Family Studies
Rodriquez
Yuliana Rodriquez
Virginia Morgan Dysard Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Lauren Sastra
Lauren Sastre
The Rossie Henley Lindsey
Graduate Fellowship in Nutrition
In The Excellence Foundation
Doctorate in Nutrition
Christin Schleich
Kristen Schleich
PE Class of 59/ Rosemary McGee
Scholarship in Sports Medicine
Junior in Kinesiology
Whitney Sharpe
Whitney Sharp
Mose Kiser Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Melanie Shreve
Melanie Shreve
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition
Cathy Sink
Cathy Sink
Ellen Griffin Spirit Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology
Dashae Smallwood
Dashae Smallwood
Carol Klose Crouse Scholarship
Freshman in Kinesiology
Camila Smith
Camilla Smith
Betty Rowe Penny Scholarship
Freshman in Nutrition
Elisa Smith
Elisa Smith
Helen Shaw Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Genevieve Smith
Genevieve Smith
The Stern-Ruskin
Scholarship Endowment
Junior in Social Work
Rasma Smith
Rasma Smith
Charles C. and Charylene J.
Moyer Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Dionna Spence
Dionne Spence
Quota Club Graduate Scholarship
Masters in Communication
Sciences and Disorders
Chelsie Stinson
Chelsie Stinson
Dr. Nancy White
Undergraduate Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Tristan Stinson
Tristan Stinson
Nancy Burton Hockett Scholarship
Senior in Kinesiology
Kayla Stover
Kayla Stover
Edith S. Hinshaw Endowed Scholarship
Senior in Social Work
Andrea Straughter
Andrea Straughter
Betty Rose Penny Scholarship
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Teressa Sumrall
Teressa Sumrall
Mary Elizabeth Keister Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
quin
Qian Sun
Jefferson Pilot Corporation Fellowship
Doctorate in Nutrition
Kormikia Sutherland
Cormikia Southerland
Hattie Hattie Sallie Scholarship
Senior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Mercedes Thomas
Mercedes Thomas
Cultural Diversity Enhancement and
S. Virginia Morgan Wilson Scholarships
Junior in Human Development
and Family Studies
Katelyn Todd
Katelyn Todd
Betsy Umstead Undergraduate Scholarship
Junior in Kinesiology
Kenny Torres
Kenny Torres
Esther Segner Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Kate Towery
Kathryn Towery
Nutrition Dietetic Internship Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Andrea Vasquez
Andrea Vasquez
Bob Wineburg Endowed Scholarship
Junior in Social Work
Mailee Vue
Mai Lee Vue
The Stern-Ruskin
Scholarship Endowment
Junior in Social Work
Tennilla Walls
Tennille Walls
The North Carolina Food Service Association Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Dan Wang
Dan Wang
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship and Jacqueline Voss Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Wan Shen
Wan Shen
Dr. Ronny A. and Natalie Priest
Bell Family Scholarship
Doctorate in Nutrition
William Ward
William Ward
Virginia Morgan Dysard and
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
Masters in Nutrition
Vincent Webb
Vincent Webb
Betty Rowe Penny Scholarship
Senior in Nutrition
Bridget Weymouth
Bridget Weymouth
Dr. Richard Klemer Memorial and
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarships
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Emily Wiggins
Emily Wiggins
The North Carolina Food Service
Association Scholarship
Sophomore in Nutrition
Sheridan Wilder
Sheridan Wilder
Barbara Davis Fodor Scholarship
Junior in Nutrition
Bryanna Williams
Bryanna Williams
E. York Kiker Scholarship
Sophomore in Human Development
and Family Studies
Katharyn (Alex) Williams
Alex Williams
Virginia Morgan Dystard Scholarship, Lundegren Scholarship, and
Mildred B. Davis Scholarship Fund in Nutrition and Foodservice Systems
Masters in Nutriton
Kelsey Wilson
Kelsey Wilson
M Elisabeth Mallison More and Karen
Grace Carville Memorial Scholarship
Masters in Nutrition
Wood
Claire Wood
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies
Asley Wrenn
Ashley Wrenn
Stern-Ruskin Scholarship Endowment
Senior in Social Work
Brooke Yates
Brooke Yates
Nell Wilborn Thayer Scholarship
Sophomore in Social Work
Nan Zhou
Nan Zhou
Rebecca McCulloch Smith Scholarship
Doctorate in Human Development
and Family Studies